1994 Islington London Borough Council election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 52 council seats 27 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Registered | 113,589 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turnout | 43.9% | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1994 Islington Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Islington London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]
Background[edit]
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015) |
Election Result[edit]
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 39 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 75.00 | 52.49 | 63,475 | 0 | |
Liberal Democrats | 12 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 23.08 | 29.14 | 35,232 | 0 | |
Conservative | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.92 | 12.47 | 15,083 | 0 | ||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3.06 | 3,697 | 0 | ||
Tenants and Residents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2.17 | 2,624 | 0 | ||
Independents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.67 | 812 | 0 | ||
Total | 52 | 120,923 |
Council Composition[edit]
Prior to the election the composition of the council was:[3]
44 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
Labour | Lib Dem | Con | Vacant |
After the election the composition of the council was
39 | 12 | 1 |
Labour | Lib Dem | Con |
Ward results[edit]
All percentages come from dividing the votes for every candidate of a single party by the total votes for every candidate, and are found in the official report for the 1994 election by the London Research Centre
Barnsbury[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Winston J. Winston | 1,556 | 57.5 | |
Labour | Louisa J. Mallard | 1,555 | ||
Labour | Mark R. Stacey | 1,487 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Katherine F. Hall | 669 | 24.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Isobel J. Cox | 638 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jonathan F. Wright | 617 | ||
Conservative | Aidan L. Langley | 505 | 18.4 | |
Conservative | Charles J. Hoare | 494 | ||
Conservative | Martin R.C. Moyes | 472 | ||
Registered electors | 6,507 | |||
Turnout | 2,869 | 44.09 | ||
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.49 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Bunhill[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Joseph R. Trotter | 1,662 | 59.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Rosetta E. Wooding | 1,537 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian L. Thorn | 1,495 | ||
Labour | Joan E. Herbert | 933 | 34.8 | |
Labour | Terence J. Herbert | 924 | ||
Labour | Anne H.D. Gilman | 879 | ||
Conservative | Richard W. Edwards | 174 | 5.6 | |
Conservative | Alam-Zeb Khan | 136 | ||
Conservative | Hugo H.F. Summerson | 130 | ||
Registered electors | 5,837 | |||
Turnout | 2,804 | 48.04 | ||
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Canonbury East[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Andrew Bosi | 847 | 36.4 | |
Labour | James M.D. Purnell | 714 | ||
Tenants and Residents | Ernest J.W. Bayliss | 646 | 28.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | James A. Doyle | 595 | 22.9 | |
Tenants and Residents | John E. Plummer | 564 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jamshid Arfa | 387 | ||
Green | Susan Wilkinson | 135 | 6.3 | |
Conservative | Alan Johnson | 90 | 3.7 | |
Conservative | James A. Rooke | 68 | ||
Independent | Colin M. Dent | 54 | 2.5 | |
Registered electors | 4,969 | |||
Turnout | 2,249 | 45.26 | ||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.18 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Canonbury West[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Caroline L. Baggs | 878 | 50.2 | |
Labour | Thomas J. Simpson | 875 | ||
Conservative | John E. Cable | 429 | 23.9 | |
Conservative | Margaret D. Reese | 405 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Gerald Sattin | 350 | 19.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | John Tasker | 326 | ||
Green | Adrian R. Williams | 113 | 6.3 | |
Registered electors | 4,182 | |||
Turnout | 1,824 | 43.62 | ||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.22 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Clerkenwell[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Sarah A. Ludford | 2,213 | 59.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Bruce G. Neave | 1,952 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David V. Tibbs | 1,805 | ||
Labour | Joseph Harris | 936 | 26.9 | |
Labour | Valda L. James | 913 | ||
Labour | Piers M. Herbert | 871 | ||
Tenants and Residents | Eileen E. O'Keefe | 362 | 10.0 | |
Tenants and Residents | Helen | 315 | ||
Conservative | Jane C. Langley | 136 | 3.9 | |
Conservative | Mark Eldridge | 135 | ||
Conservative | Reginald H. Brown | 128 | ||
Registered electors | 7,267 | |||
Turnout | 3,474 | 47.81 | ||
Rejected ballots | 13 | 0.37 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Gillespie[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jenette Golding | 1,138 | 65.2 | |
Labour | Richard Greening | 1,104 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Philip D. Middleton | 257 | 13.4 | |
Green | Sara Meidan | 208 | 12.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Philip G. Moss | 205 | ||
Conservative | Anthony N. Williamson | 171 | 9.2 | |
Conservative | Mahendra Oza | 146 | ||
Registered electors | 4,018 | |||
Turnout | 1,721 | 42.83 | ||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.29 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Highbury[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Stewart Cross | 1,318 | 43.6 | |
Labour | Milton K. Babulall | 1,213 | ||
Labour | Ansar J. Khan | 1,182 | ||
Green | Christopher Ashby | 759 | 26.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Bridget C. Fox | 399 | 12.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Carlisle | 381 | ||
Tenants and Residents | Edward G. Beford | 349 | 8.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Nigel J. Grinyer | 297 | ||
Conservative | Caroline R. Blackwood | 266 | 8.5 | |
Conservative | Simon R. Matthews | 234 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas P. Canty | 221 | ||
Tenants and Residents | William A. Maffrett | 214 | ||
Tenants and Residents | Daniel McMillan | 174 | ||
Registered electors | 6,255 | |||
Turnout | 2,572 | 41.12 | ||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.16 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Highview[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Maureen Leigh | 1,077 | 69.6 | |
Labour | Robert A. Mowle | 967 | ||
Conservative | Theresa J. Aldis | 160 | 10.2 | |
Green | Timothy S. Weekes | 150 | 10.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Michael J.R. Verrier | 148 | 9.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Sheila Verrier | 144 | ||
Conservative | Barry J. Gibbs | 140 | ||
Registered electors | 3,753 | |||
Turnout | 1,516 | 40.39 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.53 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Hillmarton[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Arthur L. Bell | 1,317 | 65.2 | |
Labour | Philip J. Kelly | 1,237 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Tim Johnson | 410 | 19.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Martin Case-Jones | 369 | ||
Conservative | Martin O. Hutchinson | 295 | 14.9 | |
Conservative | Roy P.C. Taft | 288 | ||
Registered electors | 5,135 | |||
Turnout | 2,085 | 40.60 | ||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.19 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Hillrise[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan M. Clinton | 1,631 | 62.0 | |
Labour | John J. Burke | 1,591 | ||
Labour | Ruth N. Steigman | 1,378 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Penelope A. Aitken | 436 | 15.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Heather Eggins | 372 | ||
Liberal Democrats | James R.K. Upson | 312 | ||
Green | Judith E. Kleinman | 232 | 9.4 | |
Conservative | Neil P. Taylor | 202 | 7.9 | |
Conservative | Oriel S. Hutchinson | 195 | ||
Conservative | Jennifer Moody | 189 | ||
Residents Association | Derrick E. Heath | 140 | 5.7 | |
Registered electors | 6,324 | |||
Turnout | 2,419 | 38.25 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.25 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Holloway[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Margot J. Dunn | 1,493 | 48.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Douglas A. Taylor | 1,344 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Barry J. Kempton | 1,316 | ||
Labour | Edna Griffiths | 1,236 | 42.8 | |
Labour | Sheila A. Camp | 1,235 | ||
Labour | Leo J.C. McKinstry | 1,210 | ||
Green | Charmaine S. Charrier | 146 | 5.1 | |
Conservative | Evelyn Johnson | 135 | 3.9 | |
Conservative | Alan J.M. Reese | 107 | ||
Conservative | Mark A.H. Rittner | 96 | ||
Registered electors | 6,055 | |||
Turnout | 2,998 | 49.51 | ||
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.10 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour |
Junction[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sandra Marks | 1,656 | 62.4 | |
Labour | Taha T. Karim | 1,630 | ||
Labour | Tal Michael | 1,497 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jane Little | 415 | 14.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Pauline M. Callow | 355 | ||
Green | Angela Royston | 338 | 13.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Alford T. Reeves | 300 | ||
Conservative | Victoria H.C. Lloyd | 280 | 10.5 | |
Conservative | Anthea D. Ward | 268 | ||
Conservative | Edward J. Scilloe | 255 | ||
Registered electors | 6,488 | |||
Turnout | 2,584 | 39.83 | ||
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.46 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Mildmay[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Patrick E. Haynes | 1,595 | 51.7 | |
Labour | Michael Boye-Anawomah | 1,468 | ||
Labour | Neil S. Mercer | 1,438 | ||
Conservative | Simon N. Cooper | 674 | 22.8 | |
Conservative | David M. Evans | 669 | ||
Conservative | Jose M. Chans | 647 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Anna Berent | 423 | 13.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Derek R. Jackson | 404 | ||
Green | Karen S. Stack | 352 | 12.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Adam A.R. Macgill | 338 | ||
Registered electors | 7,589 | |||
Turnout | 2,914 | 38.40 | ||
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.24 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Quadrant[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Clive D. Blackwood | 1,218 | 44.3 | |
Labour | David P. Barnes | 1,095 | 42.5 | |
Labour | Jennifer M. Sands | 1,027 | ||
Conservative | Christopher J. Pincher | 992 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth J. Rorison | 182 | 6.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Raymond C. James | 160 | ||
Green | John H. Ackers | 159 | 6.4 | |
Registered electors | 5,099 | |||
Turnout | 2,573 | 50.46 | ||
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.35 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Labour hold |
St George's[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Peter D. Chalk | 1,528 | 49.5 | |
Labour | Claire R.J. Gontier | 1,402 | ||
Labour | Paul Munim | 1,207 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Andrew Adonis | 424 | 12.6 | |
Independent | John F. Gallagher | 399 | 14.3 | |
Green | Mary H. Adshead | 363 | 13.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Helen J.L. Thorn | 327 | ||
Conservative | Andrew J. McHallam | 316 | 10.5 | |
Liberal Democrats | Hilary M. Nimmo | 305 | ||
Conservative | Rifat Bairam | 294 | ||
Conservative | Charles J.R. Sharman | 270 | ||
Registered electors | 6,621 | |||
Turnout | 2,574 | 38.88 | ||
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.12 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
St Mary[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul A. Jackson | 1,195 | 52.2 | |
Labour | Clare E. Jeapes | 1,184 | ||
Labour | Paul E. Convery | 1,171 | ||
Conservative | Tracey A. Braddick | 528 | 22.4 | |
Conservative | Alexandra C. Eldridge | 500 | ||
Conservative | Claire H. Denison | 498 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nicola-Jane Taylor | 421 | 17.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | David T. Sterrett | 383 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sidney T. Kimbrough | 374 | ||
Green | Jeremy R. Monson | 184 | 8.1 | |
Registered electors | 5,362 | |||
Turnout | 2,336 | 43.57 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.26 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
St Peter[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Maria Powell | 1,891 | 62.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Stephen Hitchins | 1,826 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Christopher J. Pryce | 1,807 | ||
Labour | Lloyd G.T. Child | 1,028 | 33.3 | |
Labour | Doreen Prichard | 969 | ||
Labour | Carol A Rawlings | 966 | ||
Conservative | Thomas R.M. Duke | 156 | 4.5 | |
Conservative | Stephen M. McMinnies | 128 | ||
Conservative | Barry F. Mason | 119 | ||
Registered electors | 6.407 | |||
Turnout | 3,129 | 48.84 | ||
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.22 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold |
Sussex[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Meg Hiller | 1,160 | 57.0 | |
Labour | Stephen Twigg | 1,156 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Matthew T.M. Ryan | 671 | 32.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Sylvia A. Keenan | 634 | ||
Green | Paul j. Ward | 127 | 6.2 | |
Conservative | Juliet Blick | 103 | 4.7 | |
Conservative | Nigel V.A. Shervey | 86 | ||
Registered electors | 4,395 | |||
Turnout | 2,123 | 48.31 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.38 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Thornhill[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ian P. Perry | 1,140 | 63.6 | |
Labour | Alan J. Laws | 1,132 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Patricia M. Peel | 319 | 16.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Neil A. Buckley | 268 | ||
Conservative | Richard Campbell | 259 | 12.5 | |
Conservative | David M. Pittaway | 189 | ||
Green | Robin W. Latimer | 133 | 7.4 | |
Registered electors | 4,489 | |||
Turnout | 1,913 | 42.62 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.31 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
Tollington[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Elizabeth M. Davies | 1,644 | 58.2 | |
Labour | Roger A. McKenzie | 1,606 | ||
Labour | Derek A. Sawyer | 1,379 | ||
Independent | Michael J. Rosenbaum | 354 | 13.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Charles P. Cohen | 353 | 11.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth J.F. Mayer | 314 | ||
Green | Judith Benli | 298 | 11.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Mark C. Thatcher | 209 | ||
Conservative | Raymond L.J. Muggeridge | 192 | 6.1 | |
Conservative | Joseph D. Owino | 151 | ||
Conservative | Allan j. Saile | 144 | ||
Registered electors | 6,837 | |||
Turnout | 2,531 | 37.02 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.32 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold |
References[edit]
- ^ Leader by default as he is the only conservative councillor
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "London Borough Council Elections 5 May 1994 including Results from the European Elections" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 102–106, 208–209. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ Labour had lost 2 seats to by-elections in between the 1990 and 1994 elections. A seat in Clerkenwell ward was lost to the Lib Dems in 1991 and another was lost in Quadrant to the Conservatives in 1992