2020 All Japan High School Soccer Tournament
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Japan |
Dates | 31 December 2020 – 11 January 2021 |
Teams | 48 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Yamanashi Gakuin High School (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Aomori Yamada High School |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 47 |
Goals scored | 135 (2.87 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Soma Anzai (Aomori Yamada High School) (5 goals) |
The 2020 All Japan High School Soccer Tournament (All Japan JFA 99th High School Soccer Tournament (Japanese: 第99回全国高等学校サッカー選手権大会)) marked the 99th edition of the referred annually contested cup for High Schools over Japan.[1][2] As usual, the tournament was contested by 48 High Schools, with 1 High School per Prefecture being qualified for the tournament, with an exception made for the Tokyo, which had 2 High Schools representing their Prefecture. The final was played at the Saitama Stadium 2002.
The Yamanashi Gakuin High School won the tournament over Aomori Yamada by 4–2 on a penalty shoot-out, after a 0–0 draw on regulation time.
Calendar[edit]
The tournament took place in a 12-day span, with the tournament split in a total of 6 stages.
Round | Date | Matches | Clubs |
---|---|---|---|
First round | 31 December 2020 | 16 | 32 (32) → 16 |
Second round | 1 January 2021 | 16 | 32 (16+16) → 16 |
Third round | 3 January 2021 | 8 | 16 → 8 |
Quarter-finals | 5 January 2021 | 4 | 8 → 4 |
Semi-finals | 9 January 2021 | 2 | 4 → 2 |
Final | 11 January 2021 | 1 | 2 → 1 |
Venues[edit]
The tournament was played in four prefectures and nine stadiums, with six (two for each prefecture) located in Chiba, Kanagawa, and Tokyo Prefectures, and three located in Saitama. They are:
- Tokyo – Ajinomoto Field Nishigaoka, and Komazawa Olympic Park Stadium
- Saitama – Saitama Stadium 2002, Urawa Komaba Stadium and NACK5 Stadium Omiya
- Kanagawa – NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium and Kawasaki Todoroki Stadium
- Chiba – Fukuda Denshi Arena and ZA Oripri Stadium
Participating clubs[edit]
In parentheses: the amount of times each team qualified for the All Japan High School Tournament (appearance in the 2020 edition included)[3]
|
|
Schedule[edit]
The schedule and the match pairings were confirmed on 16 November 2020.[4][5]
First round[edit]
31 December 2020 1 | Yamanashi Gakuin | 1−0 | Yonago Kita | Saitama |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: Urawa Komaba Stadium |
31 December 2020 1 | Kashima Gakuen | 1−0 | Kaisei | Saitama |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: Urawa Komaba Stadium |
31 December 2020 1 | Matsumoto Kokusai | 0−6 | Kyoto Tachibana | Saitama |
14:10 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: NACK5 Stadium Omiya |
31 December 2020 1 | Shohei | 2−2 (8–7 p) | Takagawa Gakuen | Saitama |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: NACK5 Stadium Omiya |
31 December 2020 1 | Ichiritsu Funabashi | 4−1 | Saga Higashi | Chiba |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Fukuda Denshi Arena |
31 December 2020 1 | NAU Meioh | 3−4 | Naha Nishi | Chiba |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Fukuda Denshi Arena |
31 December 2020 1 | Kanto Daiichi | 4−0 | Yamabe | Ichihara |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: ZA Oripri Stadium |
31 December 2020 1 | Tono | 0−5 | Kobe Koryo Gakuen | Ichihara |
14:10 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: ZA Oripri Stadium |
31 December 2020 1 | Seiryo | 2−2 (3–5 p) | Sakuyo | Kawasaki |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Kawasaki Todoroki Stadium |
31 December 2020 1 | Toin Gakuen | 0−2 | Higashi Fukuoka | Kawasaki |
12:05 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Kawasaki Todoroki Stadium |
31 December 2020 1 | Nihon Yamagata | 1−1 (3–5 p) | Ohmi | Yokohama |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium |
31 December 2020 1 | Maebashi Shogyo | 1−2 | Kamimura Gakuen | Yokohama |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium |
31 December 2020 1 | Maruoka | 1−0 | Luther Gakuen | Kita |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: Ajinomoto Field Nishigaoka |
31 December 2020 1 | Sapporo Otani | 0−1 | Otemae Takamatsu | Kita |
12:05 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Ajinomoto Field Nishigaoka |
31 December 2020 1 | Teikyo Kani | 3−1 | Hatsushiba Hashimoto | Setagaya |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Komazawa Olympic Park Stadium |
31 December 2020 1 | Tokai Gakuen | 0−2 | Meitoku Gijuku | Setagaya |
12:05 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Komazawa Olympic Park Stadium |
Second round[edit]
2 January 2021 2 | Fujieda Meisei | 3−2 | Nitta | Saitama |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Urawa Komaba Stadium |
2 January 2021 2 | Yamanashi Gakuin | 1−0 | Kashima Gakuen | Saitama |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: NACK5 Stadium Omiya |
2 January 2021 2 | Kyoto Tachibana | 0−2 | Shohei | Saitama |
12:05 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Urawa Komaba Stadium |
2 January 2021 2 | Gakuhou Ishikawa | 1−1 (3–4 p) | Soseikan | Saitama |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: NACK5 Stadium Omiya |
2 January 2021 2 | Sendai Ikuei Gakuen | 3−0 | Miyazaki Nihon | Chiba |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: Fukuda Denshi Arena |
2 January 2021 2 | Ichiritsu Funabashi | 1−0 | Naha Nishi | Chiba |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: Fukuda Denshi Arena |
2 January 2021 2 | Kanto Daiichi | 1−1 (6–7 p) | Kobe Koryo Gakuen | Ichihara |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: ZA Oripri Stadium |
2 January 2021 2 | Riseisha | 1−2 | Teikyo Nagaoka | Ichihara |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: ZA Oripri Stadium |
2 January 2021 2 | Yaita Chuo | 1−1 (6–5 p) | Tokushima Ichiritsu | Yokohama |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium |
2 January 2021 2 | Sakuyo | 1−2 | Higashi Fukuoka | Kawasaki |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Kawasaki Todoroki Stadium |
2 January 2021 2 | Ohmi | 0−1 | Kamimura Gakuen | Yokohama |
12:05 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium |
2 January 2021 2 | Toyama Daiichi | 2−1 | Nihon Bunri | Kawasaki |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Kawasaki Todoroki Stadium |
2 January 2021 2 | Horikoshi | 1−1 (4–3 p) | Taisha | Setagaya |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Komazawa Olympic Park Stadium |
2 January 2021 2 | Maruoka | 4−1 | Otemae Takamatsu | Kita |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Ajinomoto Field Nishigaoka |
2 January 2021 2 | Teikyo Kani | 2−0 | Meitoku Gijuku | Kita |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: Ajinomoto Field Nishigaoka |
2 January 2021 2 | Hiroshima Minami | 0−2 | Aomori Yamada | Setagaya |
14:10 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Komazawa Olympic Park Stadium |
Third round[edit]
3 January 2021 3 | Fujieda Meisei | 1−1 (6–7 p) | Yamanashi Gakuin | Saitama |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Urawa Komaba Stadium |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
3 January 2021 3 | Shohei | 3−0 | Soseikan | Saitama |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: Urawa Komaba Stadium |
3 January 2021 3 | Sendai Ikuei Gakuen | 0−3 | Ichiritsu Funabashi | Chiba |
12:05 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Fukuda Denshi Arena |
3 January 2021 3 | Kobe Koryo Gakuen | 1−3 | Teikyo Nagaoka | Chiba |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Fukuda Denshi Arena |
3 January 2021 3 | Yaita Chuo | 0−0 (3–1 p) | Higashi Fukuoka | Kawasaki |
14:10 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: Kawasaki Todoroki Stadium | ||
Penalties | ||||
|
|
3 January 2021 3 | Kamimura Gakuen | 0−1 | Toyama Daiichi | Kawasaki |
12:05 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Kawasaki Todoroki Stadium |
3 January 2021 3 | Horikoshi | 2−0 | Maruoka | Setagaya |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: Komazawa Olympic Park Stadium |
3 January 2021 3 | Teikyo Kani | 2−4 | Aomori Yamada | Setagaya |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Komazawa Olympic Park Stadium |
Quarter-finals[edit]
5 January 2021 4 | Yamanashi Gakuin | 1−0 | Shohei | Chiba |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: Fukuda Denshi Arena |
5 January 2021 4 | Ichiritsu Funabashi | 1−2 | Teikyo Nagaoka | Chiba |
14:10 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Fukuda Denshi Arena |
5 January 2021 4 | Yaita Chuo | 2−0 | Toyama Daiichi | Setagaya |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
Stadium: Komazawa Olympic Park Stadium |
5 January 2021 4 | Horikoshi | 0−4 | Aomori Yamada | Setagaya |
14:10 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Komazawa Olympic Park Stadium |
Semi-finals[edit]
9 January 2021 5 | Yamanashi Gakuin | 2–2 (3–1 p) | Teikyo Nagaoka | Saitama |
12:05 |
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Saitama Stadium 2002 |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
9 January 2021 5 | Yaita Chuo | 0−5 | Aomori Yamada | Saitama |
14:20 | Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Stadium: Saitama Stadium 2002 |
Final[edit]
Yamanashi Gakuin | 2−2 (a.e.t.) | Aomori Yamada |
---|---|---|
|
Report (JFA) Report (JFA) |
|
Penalties | ||
|
4–2 |
|
|
|
Assistant referees:
|
Match rules
|
References[edit]
- ^ "第99回全国高等学校サッカー選手権大会が開幕!". jfa.jp (in Japanese). JFA. Retrieved 25 December 2022.
- ^ "第99回全国高等学校サッカー選手権大会 開会式の規模縮小について". jfa.jp (in Japanese). JFA. 19 November 2020. Retrieved 25 December 2022.
- ^ "TEAMS". ntv.co.jp (in Japanese). NTV. Retrieved 25 December 2022.
- ^ "第99回全国高校サッカー選手権大会 組み合わせ決定". jfa.jp (in Japanese). JFA. 16 November 2020. Retrieved 25 December 2022.
- ^ "2020年度 第99回全国高校サッカー選手権". koko-soccer.com (in Japanese). Koko Soccer. Retrieved 25 December 2022.