2024 Italian Open – Men's singles
Men's singles | |
---|---|
2024 Italian Open | |
2023 Champion | Daniil Medvedev |
Draw | 96 (12 Q / 5 WC ) |
Seeds | 32 |
Daniil Medvedev is the defending champion.[1]
Seeds[edit]
All seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- 1. Novak Djokovic
- 2. Daniil Medvedev
- 3. Alexander Zverev
- 4. Andrey Rublev
- 5. Casper Ruud (second round)
- 6. Stefanos Tsitsipas
- 7. Hubert Hurkacz
- 8. Grigor Dimitrov
- 9. Alex de Minaur
- 10. Holger Rune
- 11. Taylor Fritz
- 12. Ben Shelton
- 13. Ugo Humbert (withdrew)
- 14. Tommy Paul
- 15. Alexander Bublik (second round)
- 16. Karen Khachanov
- 17. Sebastián Báez
- 18. Félix Auger-Aliassime
- 19. Adrian Mannarino (second round)
- 20. Francisco Cerúndolo
- 21. Nicolás Jarry
- 22. Frances Tiafoe (second round)
- 23. Tallon Griekspoor (second round)
- 24. Sebastian Korda
- 25. Tomás Martín Etcheverry
- 26. Lorenzo Musetti (second round, retired)
- 27. Cameron Norrie
- 28. Mariano Navone (second round)
- 29. Alejandro Tabilo
- 30. Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (second round)
- 31. Arthur Fils (second round)
- 32. Jordan Thompson (second round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw[edit]
Key[edit]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Djokovic | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C Moutet | 3 | 77 | 6 | LL | C Moutet | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Safiullin | 6 | 61 | 2 | 1 | N Djokovic | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Menšík | 3 | 2 | 29 | A Tabilo | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Hanfmann | 6 | 6 | Y Hanfmann | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | A Tabilo | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | F Cerúndolo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Gigante | 77 | 6 | WC | M Gigante | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Zeppieri | 62 | 4 | 20 | F Cerúndolo | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Shevchenko | 6 | 6 | 16 | K Khachanov | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Marozsán | 3 | 2 | A Shevchenko | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | K Khachanov | 6 | 6 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | B Shelton | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kotov | 6 | 6 | P Kotov | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Michelsen | 1 | 1 | 12 | B Shelton | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Zhang | 6 | 7 | Z Zhang | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
DE Galán | 2 | 5 | Z Zhang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | A Mannarino | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | J Thompson | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Monteiro | 6 | 7 | Q | T Monteiro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Monfils | 2 | 5 | Q | T Monteiro | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kecmanović | 6 | 6 | M Kecmanović | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Nakashima | 4 | 4 | M Kecmanović | 0 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Ruud | 6 | 4 | 4 |
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Zverev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Schwartzman | 2 | 2 | A Vukic | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Vukic | 6 | 6 | 3 | A Zverev | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Darderi | 64 | 6 | 77 | L Darderi | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | D Shapovalov | 77 | 3 | 64 | L Darderi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
28 | M Navone | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | T Griekspoor | 6 | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rinderknech | 77 | 5 | 67 | Q | F Passaro | 4 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Passaro | 63 | 7 | 79 | Q | F Passaro | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Borges | 63 | 6 | 710 | N Borges | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Martínez | 77 | 4 | 68 | N Borges | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | A Bublik | 4 | 4 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | T Fritz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Evans | 4 | 6 | 2 | WC | F Fognini | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Fognini | 6 | 3 | 6 | 11 | T Fritz | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Marterer | 4 | 2 | 24 | S Korda | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Cobolli | 6 | 6 | F Cobolli | 66 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
24 | S Korda | 78 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | L Musetti | 5 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Eubanks | 4 | 4 | Q | T Atmane | 7 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Atmane | 6 | 6 | Q | T Atmane | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Nishioka | 6 | 2 | 77 | 8 | G Dimitrov | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ofner | 3 | 6 | 64 | Y Nishioka | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | G Dimitrov | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Tsitsipas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-L Struff | 6 | 6 | J-L Struff | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Cachín | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Hijikata | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Munar | 6 | 7 | J Munar | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | C Norrie | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | F Auger-Aliassime | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Moreno de Alboran | 5 | 77 | 64 | Q | B van de Zandschulp | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B van de Zandschulp | 7 | 65 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Carballés Baena | 67 | 5 | 9 | A de Minaur | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C O'Connell | 79 | 0r | R Carballés Baena | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A de Minaur | 6 | 6 |
Section 6[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Shang | 77 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Napolitano | 6 | 77 | WC | S Napolitano | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | JJ Wolf | 2 | 63 | WC | S Napolitano | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | H Mayot | 6 | 5 | 4 | 21 | N Jarry | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Arnaldi | 3 | 7 | 6 | M Arnaldi | 2 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | N Jarry | 6 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | A Fils | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Müller | 4 | 77 | 6 | Q | A Müller | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Fucsovics | 6 | 65 | 2 | Q | A Müller | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Ruusuvuori | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Giron | 3 | 6 | 6 | M Giron | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Rublev |
Section 7[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | H Hurkacz | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Z Bergs | 6 | 3 | 4 | PR | R Nadal | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | R Nadal | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | H Hurkacz | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Seyboth Wild | 6 | 6 | 25 | TM Etcheverry | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Barrère | 4 | 2 | T Seyboth Wild | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
25 | TM Etcheverry | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | S Báez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Lajović | 6 | 65 | 6 | D Lajović | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Sonego | 3 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Altmaier | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Nardi | 6 | 6 | L Nardi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | H Rune |
Section 8[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | T Paul | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M McDonald | 6 | 3 | 4 | A Karatsev | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Karatsev | 4 | 6 | 6 | 14 | T Paul | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Koepfer | 6 | 6 | D Koepfer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Vavassori | 4 | 3 | D Koepfer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
22 | F Tiafoe | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | A Davidovich Fokina | 64 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Popyrin | 3 | 2 | Q | H Medjedovic | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H Medjedovic | 6 | 6 | Q | H Medjedovic | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Draper | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Ćorić | 5 | 1 | J Draper | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Medvedev | 7 |
Seeded players[edit]
The following are the seeded players. Seedings are based on ATP rankings as of 6 May 2024. Rankings and points before are as of 6 May 2024.
Seed | Rank | Player | Points before | Points defending | Points earned | Points after | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Novak Djokovic | 9,990 | 180 | 50 | 9,860 | Third round vs. Alejandro Tabilo [29] |
2 | 4 | Daniil Medvedev | 7,195 | 1,000 | 10 | 6,205 | Second round vs. Jack Draper |
3 | 5 | Alexander Zverev | 5,435 | 90 | 50 | 5,395 | Third round vs. Luciano Darderi |
4 | 6 | Andrey Rublev | 4,740 | 90 | 10 | 4,660 | Second round vs. Marcos Giron |
5 | 7 | Casper Ruud | 4,535 | 360 | 10 | 4,185 | Second round lost to Miomir Kecmanović |
6 | 8 | Stefanos Tsitsipas | 3,860 | 360 | 10 | 3,510 | Second round vs. Jan-Lennard Struff |
7 | 9 | Hubert Hurkacz | 3,730 | (45)† | 50 | 3,735 | Third round vs. Tomás Martín Etcheverry [25] |
8 | 10 | Grigor Dimitrov | 3,605 | (90)† | 50 | 3,565 | Third round vs. Térence Atmane [Q] |
9 | 11 | Alex de Minaur | 3,435 | (45)† | 50 | 3,440 | Third round vs. |
10 | 12 | Holger Rune | 3,250 | 600 | 10 | 2,660 | Second round vs. Luca Nardi |
11 | 13 | Taylor Fritz | 2,870 | (45)† | 50 | 2,875 | Third round vs. Sebastian Korda [24] |
12 | 14 | Ben Shelton | 2,460 | 10 | 50 | 2,500 | Third round vs. Zhang Zhizhen |
13 | 15 | Ugo Humbert | 2,410 | (175)‡ | 0 | 2,235 | Withdrew due to knee injury |
14 | 16 | Tommy Paul | 2,300 | (45)† | 50 | 2,305 | Third round vs. |
15 | 17 | Alexander Bublik | 2,055 | 45 | 10 | 2,020 | Second round lost to Nuno Borges |
16 | 18 | Karen Khachanov | 2,000 | 10 | 50 | 2,040 | Third round vs. Francisco Cerúndolo [20] |
17 | 19 | Sebastián Báez | 1,960 | 25+60 | 10+10 | 1,895 | Second round vs. Dušan Lajović |
18 | 20 | Félix Auger-Aliassime | 1,880 | 10 | 10 | 1,880 | Second round vs. Botic van de Zandschulp |
19 | 21 | Adrian Mannarino | 1,875 | (20)† | 10 | 1,865 | Second round lost to Zhang Zhizhen |
20 | 22 | Francisco Cerúndolo | 1,870 | 180 | 50 | 1,740 | Third round vs. Karen Khachanov [16] |
21 | 24 | Nicolás Jarry | 1,675 | (30)† | 50 | 1,695 | Third round vs. |
22 | 25 | Frances Tiafoe | 1,650 | 45 | 10 | 1,615 | Second round lost to Dominik Koepfer |
23 | 26 | Tallon Griekspoor | 1,595 | 0 | 10 | 1,605 | Second round lost to Francesco Passaro [Q] |
24 | 27 | Sebastian Korda | 1,525 | 10 | 50 | 1,565 | Third round vs. Taylor Fritz [11] |
25 | 28 | Tomás Martín Etcheverry | 1,460 | 25+100 | 50+25 | 1,510 | Third round vs. Hubert Hurkacz [7] |
26 | 29 | Lorenzo Musetti | 1,405 | 90 | 10 | 1,325 | Second round retired against Térence Atmane [Q] |
27 | 30 | Cameron Norrie | 1,350 | 90 | 10 | 1,270 | Second round vs. Jaume Munar |
28 | 31 | Mariano Navone | 1,329 | (0)§ | 10 | 1,339 | Second round lost to Luciano Darderi |
29 | 32 | Alejandro Tabilo | 1,320 | (75)^ | 10 | 1,255 | Second round vs. Yannick Hanfmann |
30 | 33 | Alejandro Davidovich Fokina | 1,315 | 45 | 10 | 1,280 | Second round lost to Hamad Medjedovic [Q] |
31 | 34 | Arthur Fils | 1,251 | 41 | 10 | 1,220 | Second round lost to Alexandre Müller [Q] |
32 | 35 | Jordan Thompson | 1,191 | (45)§ | 10 | 1,156 | Second round lost to Thiago Monteiro [Q] |
† The player's 2023 points were replaced by a better result for purposes of his ranking as of 6 May 2024. Points for his 19th best result will be deducted instead.
‡ The player's 2023 points were replaced by a better result for purposes of his ranking as of 6 May 2024. He is defending points from an ATP Challenger Tour event held during the second week of the 2023 tournament instead.
§ The player did not qualify for the main draw in 2023. Points for his 19th best result will be deducted instead.
^ The player did not qualify for the main draw in 2023. He is defending points from an ATP Challenger Tour event instead.
Withdrawn players[edit]
The following players would have been seeded, but withdrew before the tournament began.
Rank | Player | Points before | Points dropped | Points after | Withdrawal reason |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Jannik Sinner | 8,860 | 90 | 8,770 | Hip injury[2] |
3 | Carlos Alcaraz | 7,345 | 45 | 7,300 | Right forearm injury[3] |
23 | Jiří Lehečka | 1,695 | 10 | 1,685 | Lower back injury |
Other entry information[edit]
Wildcards[edit]
Protected ranking[edit]
Withdrawals[edit]
- Carlos Alcaraz → replaced by Rinky Hijikata
- Arthur Cazaux → replaced by Corentin Moutet
- Facundo Díaz Acosta → replaced by Mackenzie McDonald
- Laslo Djere → replaced by Daniel Elahi Galán
- Ugo Humbert → replaced by Shang Juncheng
- Jiří Lehečka → replaced by J. J. Wolf
- Tomáš Macháč → replaced by Harold Mayot
- Andy Murray → replaced by Pedro Cachín
- Jannik Sinner → replaced by Arthur Rinderknech
Qualifying[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Brandon Nakashima (qualified)
- Federico Coria (first round)
- Taro Daniel (first round)
- Corentin Moutet (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Cristian Garín (first round)
- Thanasi Kokkinakis (first round)
- Hugo Gaston (first round)
- Aleksandar Kovacevic (first round)
- Maximilian Marterer (qualified)
- J. J. Wolf (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Zizou Bergs (qualified)
- Thiago Agustín Tirante (first round)
- Albert Ramos Viñolas (first round)
- Juan Pablo Varillas (first round)
- Camilo Ugo Carabelli (first round)
- Grégoire Barrère (qualified)
- Alexandre Müller (qualified)
- Shang Juncheng (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Harold Mayot (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Botic van de Zandschulp (qualified)
- Richard Gasquet (qualifying competition)
- Jurij Rodionov (first round)
- Thiago Monteiro (qualified)
- Duje Ajduković (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers[edit]
Lucky losers[edit]
Qualifying draw[edit]
First qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Brandon Nakashima | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||
Alt | Nerman Fatić | 65 | 5 | ||||||||||
1 | Brandon Nakashima | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Jesper de Jong | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
Jesper de Jong | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
22 | Jurij Rodionov | 3 | 6 | 4 |
Second qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Federico Coria | 3 | 7 | 63 | |||||||||
Vít Kopřiva | 6 | 5 | 77 | ||||||||||
Vít Kopřiva | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
14 | Juan Pablo Varillas | 4 | 5 |
Third qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Taro Daniel | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
Radu Albot | 6 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||
Radu Albot | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||
17 | Alexandre Müller | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Emilio Nava | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
17 | Alexandre Müller | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Corentin Moutet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Damir Džumhur | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Corentin Moutet | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
23 | Thiago Monteiro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Giovanni Oradini | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
23 | Thiago Monteiro | 6 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Cristian Garín | 7 | 69 | 62 | |||||||||
Mikhail Kukushkin | 5 | 711 | 77 | ||||||||||
Mikhail Kukushkin | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Diego Schwartzman | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Diego Schwartzman | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||
13 | Albert Ramos Viñolas | 1 | 6 | 5 |
Sixth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Thanasi Kokkinakis | 5 | 65 | ||||||||||
Térence Atmane | 7 | 77 | |||||||||||
Térence Atmane | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
19 | Harold Mayot | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
Valentin Vacherot | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
19 | Harold Mayot | 6 | 6 |
Seventh qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Hugo Gaston | 3 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
Felipe Meligeni Alves | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
Felipe Meligeni Alves | 3 | 67 | |||||||||||
16 | Grégoire Barrère | 6 | 79 | ||||||||||
Alt | Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
16 | Grégoire Barrère | 6 | 7 |
Eighth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Aleksandar Kovacevic | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||
WC | Francesco Passaro | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||
WC | Francesco Passaro | 77 | 66 | 77 | |||||||||
24 | Duje Ajduković | 65 | 78 | 63 | |||||||||
Zsombor Piros | 62 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||
24 | Duje Ajduković | 77 | 3 | 6 |
Ninth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
9 | Maximilian Marterer | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
WC | Andrea Picchione | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||
9 | Maximilian Marterer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
21 | Richard Gasquet | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Samuel Vincent Ruggeri | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
21 | Richard Gasquet | 6 | 7 |
Tenth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
10 | J. J. Wolf | 4 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||
Bernabé Zapata Miralles | 6 | 65 | 1 | ||||||||||
10 | J. J. Wolf | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
Hamad Medjedovic | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Hamad Medjedovic | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
15 | Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 61 | 2 |
Eleventh qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
11 | Zizou Bergs | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Patrick Kypson | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
11 | Zizou Bergs | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
18 | Shang Juncheng | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||
WC | Francesco Maestrelli | 1 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
18 | Shang Juncheng | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Twelfth qualifier[edit]
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
12 | Thiago Agustín Tirante | 68 | 65 | ||||||||||
Facundo Bagnis | 710 | 77 | |||||||||||
Facundo Bagnis | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||
20 | Botic van de Zandschulp | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Zachary Svajda | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
20 | Botic van de Zandschulp | 6 | 6 |
References[edit]
- ^ Ramsay, George (22 May 2023). "Daniil Medvedev credits new strings for his success in 2023 after winning first clay title at the Italian Open". CNN. Retrieved 2 May 2024.
- ^ "Jannik Sinner Forced To Withdraw From 2024 Italian Open In Rome". tennis-infinity.com. 4 May 2024.
- ^ "Carlos Alcaraz withdraws from Italian Open with right forearm injury". apnews.com. 3 May 2024.