1964 Carmarthenshire County Council election
An election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held in April 1964.[1] It was preceded by the 1961 election and followed by the 1967 election.
Overview of the result[edit]
As in previous years there was a close run election. Labour had increased their majority by taking up 15 of the 19 aldermanic seats following the previous two elections.
Boundary changes[edit]
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Retiring aldermen[edit]
A number of retiring Labour councillors stood down to allow retiring aldermen to be returned unopposed.[2]
Unopposed returns[edit]
A large number of members were again returned unopposed.
Contested elections[edit]
Of the contests that took place, the most heated was in Llanarthney, where Labour Alderman Edgar Lewis, a member of the authority since 1931 (and who had not faced a contested election since the 1930s) was opposed by Ratepayer Austin Griffiths, a retired colonial officer who had captured the seat at a by-election.[2]
In St Ishmaels, Labour councillor C.J. Burgess, who had won the seat by a narrow margin at the previous election, had left the Labour group shortly before the election, but narrowly held the seat against another labour candidate.[3]
Summary of results[edit]
This section summarises the detailed results which are noted in the following sections. This table summarises the result of the elections in all wards. 59 councillors were elected.
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 30 | ||||||||
Independent | 27 | ||||||||
Plaid Cymru | 1 | ||||||||
Ratepayers | 1 |
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||||||
Plaid Cymru | |||||||||
Independent |
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | |||||||||
Plaid Cymru | |||||||||
Independent |
Ward results[edit]
Abergwili[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William John Phillips* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Ammanford No.1[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Frank Davies** | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Ammanford No.2[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas Elias Evans* | 916 | |||
Plaid Cymru | D.S. Gwynfor Evans | 470 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Berwick[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Isaac Daniel* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Burry Port East[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Labor Dennis* | 627 | |||
Independent | A.R. Davies | 172 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Burry Port West[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | A.T. Wilkins | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Caio[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Trevor Wynne Davies | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Division 1[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | G.V. Davies** | 1,364 | |||
Independent | T.J. Hurley | 513 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Division 2[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Mansel Thomas* | 823 | |||
Labour | Ellis J. Powell | 564 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Division 3[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | D. Denzil Harries* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Cenarth[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | D.G. James Jones* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Cilycwm[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | James James* | 376 | |||
Independent | W.D.R. Davies | 230 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Conwil[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | W.A. Phillips* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Cwmamman[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | unopposed | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Felinfoel[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Arthur Cledwyn Francis* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Hengoed[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D.J. Stone** | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Kidwelly[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | G.O. Williams* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Laugharne[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Tudor H. Fleming Williams* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanarthney[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ratepayers | T. Austin Griffiths* | 1,617 | |||
Labour | W. Edgar Lewis** | 1,121 | |||
Ratepayers gain from Labour | Swing |
Llanboidy[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Joshua Phillips* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandebie North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Gwilym R. Thomas** | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llandebie South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Evan Bevan** | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llandilo Rural[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Marlais Humphreys* | 732 | |||
Labour | C.H. Davies | 622 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandilo Urban[edit]
Labour had won the seat in a by-election the previous October.[2]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D.W Watkin* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llandovery[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William J. Davies* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llandyssilio[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Daniel Clodwyn Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanedy[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | T.E. Williams* | 1,284 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Gwyn Hopkins | 280 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanegwad[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | M.Ll. Griffiths* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 1[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Dr H.D. Llewellyn* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 2[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Brinley Owen* | 843 | |||
Independent | W. John Thomas | 642 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 3[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Eric Griffiths | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 4[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mrs M. Joseph* | 801 | |||
Independent | D.J. Williams | 535 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 5[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Gwilym Gibby | 335 | |||
Labour | Sidney Lewis* | 266 | |||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Llanelly Division 6[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | W.J. Davies* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 7[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D.J. Williams* | 794 | |||
Communist | R.E. Hitchon | 82 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 8[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George M. McConkey* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 9[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Sidney Ivor Thomas* | 834 | |||
Independent | W.A. Tilleke | 442 | |||
Communist | Gerald Frederick Meyler | 36 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel Aberbythych[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Ivor James Evans* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Harry* | 674 | |||
Independent | Daniel Rees Thomas | 352 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llangadog[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plaid Cymru | Gwynfor Richard Evans** | Unopposed | N/A | N/A | |
Plaid Cymru hold |
Llangeler[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Evans | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llangendeirne[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tom Evans* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llangennech[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John William Boyles* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llangunnor[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Dobson Phelps* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanon[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David William James* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llansawel[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Morgan* | 288 | |||
Independent | D.R. Williams | 235 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanstephan[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J.H. Davies* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanybyther[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Benjamin Edward Davies* | 869 | |||
Independent | I.H. Strand Jones | 335 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Myddfai[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Morgan Lewis Jones* | 261 | |||
Independent | Samuel Christmas Price | 195 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Pembrey[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | G.P. Evans* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Pontyberem[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David John Jones* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Quarter Bach[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Josiah Jones* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Rhydcymerau[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Arthur Evans* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
St Clears[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Tudor Noel Evans | 893 | |||
Independent | Rev W.J. Rees* | 589 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
St Ishmaels[edit]
Burgess had been elected as a Labour candidate in 1961
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | C.J. Burgess* | 587 | |||
Labour | Bernard Bright | 555 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Trelech[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J.R. Davies* | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Trimsaran[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Samuel T. Hughes* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Westfa[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | W.J. Franklyn Thomas* | 827 | |||
Plaid Cymru | D.B. Thomas | 383 | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Whitland[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | W.S. Cole* | 650 | |||
Independent | H.G. James | 388 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Election of aldermen[edit]
In addition to the 59 councillors the council consisted of 19 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the elections, the majority of the aldermanic seats were taken by Labour.