2024 Brentwood Borough Council election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 39 seats to Brentwood Borough Council 20 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2024 Brentwood Borough Council election is scheduled to be held on Thursday 2 May 2024, alongside the other local elections in the United Kingdom being held on the same day. All 39 members of Brentwood Borough Council in Essex will be elected following boundary changes.
Background[edit]
Since its creation in 1974, Brentwood has been a mostly Conservative-controlled council. The party held control until 1990, with the Liberal Democrats taking the council from no overall control in 1991.[1] They controlled the council until 2003, with the Conservatives re-taking control in 2004.
The Conservatives held a majority on the council until the most recent election, where the council again fell into no overall control.[2] In that election, the Liberal Democrats gained 3 seats with 43.7% of the vote, the Conservatives lost 3 with 37.5%, and Labour remained at 2 seats with 14.3%.
Boundary changes[edit]
Brentwood usually elects its councillors in thirds, on a 4-year cycle. However, following boundary changes, all councillors will be elected to the new wards.[3] The change increases the number of councillors by 2.
Old wards[4] | No. of seats | New wards | No. of seats |
---|---|---|---|
Brentwood North | 3 | Blackmore and Doddinghurst | 3 |
Brentwood South | 3 | Brentwood North | 3 |
Brentwood West | 3 | Brentwood South | 3 |
Brizes and Doddinghurst | 3 | Brentwood West | 3 |
Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon | 2 | Brizes, Stondon Massey and South Weald | 3 |
Hutton Central | 2 | Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon | 3 |
Hutton East | 2 | Hutton East | 3 |
Hutton North | 2 | Hutton North | 3 |
Hutton South | 2 | Hutton South | 3 |
Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing | 3 | Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing | 3 |
Pilgrims Hatch | 3 | Pilgrims Hatch | 3 |
Shenfield | 3 | Shenfield | 3 |
South Weald | 1 | Warley | 3 |
Tipps Cross | 2 | ||
Warley | 3 |
Summary[edit]
Previous council composition[edit]
After 2023 election | Before 2024 election[5] | After 2024 election | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Seats | Party | Seats | Party | Seats | |||
Conservative | 17 | Conservative | 18 | Conservative | 19 | |||
Liberal Democrats | 17 | Liberal Democrats | 17 | Liberal Democrats | 17 | |||
Labour | 2 | Labour | 2 | Labour | 3 | |||
Independent | 1 | Independent | 0 | Independent | 0 |
Changes:
- June 2023: Andrew Wiles readmitted to Conservative group[6]
Candidates by party[edit]
Ward Results[edit]
The Statement of Persons Nominated, which details the candidates standing in each ward, was released by Brentwood Borough Council following the close of nomination on 5 April 2024.[7] The results of the election were announced on 3 May 2024.[7]
Blackmore & Doddinghurst[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Roger McCheyne* | 982 | 64.0 | ||
Conservative | Keith Parker* | 960 | 62.5 | ||
Conservative | Cliff Poppy* | 947 | 61.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mary Spiers | 291 | 19.0 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Vanessa Laplain | 218 | 14.2 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Heather Leathley | 210 | 13.7 | ||
Labour | Peter Dedman | 180 | 11.7 | ||
Green | Nicholas Kelly | 180 | 11.7 | ||
Labour | Thomas Acton | 179 | 11.7 | ||
Labour | Wendy Marshall | 177 | 11.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,552 | 43.3 |
Brentwood North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Hannah Nelson | ||||
Conservative | Ben Slade | ||||
Conservative | Harrison Slade | ||||
Green | Paul Jeater | ||||
Labour | Carol Allen | ||||
Labour | Niels Andersen | ||||
Labour | Robert Marshall | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Alison Fulcher* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Steve Mayo* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Philip Mynott* |
Brentwood South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Adrian Coolbergen | ||||
Conservative | Peter Jakobsson | ||||
Conservative | John Parrish | ||||
Labour | Gareth Barrett* | ||||
Labour | Tim Barrett* | ||||
Labour | Elizabeth Jerrard | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Nigel Clarke | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Toby Green | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Arthur Leathley |
Brentwood West[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Lucy Gelderbloem | ||||
Conservative | Ethan Russell | ||||
Conservative | Sandy Tanner | ||||
Green | Marc Sardinha | ||||
Labour | Kevin Brailey | ||||
Labour Co-op | Richard Millwood | ||||
Labour | Joanna Moncrieff | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Sarah Cloke | ||||
Liberal Democrats | David Kendall* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Dominic Naylor* |
Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Chrissy Gelderbloem* | ||||
Conservative | Will Russell* | ||||
Conservative | Soni Sunger | ||||
Green | Rebecca Enifer | ||||
Labour | David Jobbins | ||||
Labour | Eric Watts | ||||
Labour | Pauline Watts | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Brenner Munden* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Nicola Munden | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Brent Smith |
Herongate, Ingrave & West Horndon[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Adrian Baldock | ||||
Conservative | Fiona Marsh* | ||||
Conservative | Sheila Murphy* | ||||
Labour | June Barrett | ||||
Labour | Paul Barrett | ||||
Labour | Gary Earle | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Anne Long | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Gary Maxius | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Benedicta Worsfold |
Hutton East[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Adam Chinnery | ||||
Conservative | Jason Gibson | ||||
Conservative | Sat Lal | ||||
Labour | Ben Booker | ||||
Labour | Malcolm Burgess | ||||
Labour | Jacqueline Nyiro | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Francis Caves | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Benjamin Rigby* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Sharon Ward | ||||
Reform UK | Paul Godfrey |
Hutton North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Keith Barber* | 861 | |||
Conservative | Jay Patel | 674 | |||
Conservative | Jan Pound* | 714 | |||
Green | Michael Flood | 181 | |||
Labour | Philip Holland | 444 | |||
Labour | Noor Hussain | 386 | |||
Labour | Neil McAree | 383 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Florina Constanda | 209 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Henry MacDonnell | 278 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Elise Mayer | 164 |
Hutton South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Roger Hirst* | ||||
Conservative | Mark Reed* | ||||
Conservative | Mellissa Slade* | ||||
Green | John Hamilton | ||||
Labour | Jonathan Saunders | ||||
Labour | Rowan Sumner | ||||
Labour | Jane Winter | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Laura Carey | ||||
Liberal Democrats | John Chapple | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Valdomiro Lourenco |
Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Thomas Bridge* | ||||
Conservative | Lesley Wagland* | ||||
Conservative | David Wylie | ||||
Labour | Patricia Dedman | ||||
Labour | Richard Enever | ||||
Labour | Caroline Russell | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Hugh Gorton* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Hyde | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Darryl Sankey* |
Pilgrims Hatch[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Gordon Cowley | ||||
Conservative | Geraldine Jakobsson | ||||
Conservative | Louise Rowlands | ||||
Green | David Hale | ||||
Labour | Simon Ball | ||||
Labour | Francisca Dapp | ||||
Labour | Katie Hutton | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Barry Aspinell* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Vicky Davies* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Lewis* |
Shenfield[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sandy Brown | ||||
Conservative | Thomas Gordon | ||||
Conservative | Thomas Heard | ||||
Green | Julian Goode | ||||
Labour | Anna Cadzow | ||||
Labour | Dick Carter | ||||
Labour | Dominic Maddock | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Nicky Cuthbert* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | John Singh | ||||
Liberal Democrats | David Worsfield* | ||||
Reform UK | Richard Briggs |
Warley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Paul Faragher | ||||
Conservative | John Gibson | ||||
Conservative | Jean McGinley | ||||
Green | Olivia Ritson | ||||
Labour | Michael Bernstein | ||||
Labour | Jackie Gilbey | ||||
Labour Co-op | Susan Kortlandt | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Martin Cuthbert* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Haigh* | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Jay Laplain* |
References[edit]
- ^ "Brentwod Borough Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 10 March 2024.
- ^ "Local elections 2023: Conservatives lose control of Brentwood Council". BBC News. 4 May 2023. Retrieved 10 March 2024.
- ^ "The Brentwood (Electoral Changes) Order 2023", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 2023/732, retrieved 10 March 2024
- ^ "The Borough of Brentwood (Electoral Changes) Order 2001", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 2001/2441, retrieved 10 March 2024
- ^ "Your Councillors by Party". Brentwood Borough Council. 6 March 2024. Retrieved 6 March 2024.
- ^ Boothroyd, David. "WARNING OF GALES IN SOUTH HAMPSTEAD". Local Councils. Retrieved 10 March 2024.
- ^ a b "Elections in 2024". Brentwood Borough Council. 3 May 2024. Retrieved 8 May 2024.