2024 ProMX Championship
The 2024 ProMX Motocross Championship season (known for sponsorship reasons as the Penrite ProMX Motocross Championship presented by AMX Superstores), is the fourth Australian Motocross Championship season under the ProMX moniker.
The series includes eight rounds across four different states. All events except the fourth round and the final round are a one-day format.[1]
Dean Ferris goes into the season as the reigning champion in the MX1 class, after winning his fourth MX1 title in the previous season.[2] Wilson Todd won his fourth MX2 title in 2023, but will not defend his title as he moves into the MX1 class for 2024.[3]
For the first time in the history of the championship, the MX1 class has been awarded FIM Oceania status, meaning that the class will also act as the FIM Oceania Motocross Championship.[4]
Race calendar and results[edit]
MX1[edit]
Round | Date | Location | Race 1 Winner | Race 2 Winner | Round Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17 March | Wonthaggi | Kyle Webster | Kyle Webster | Kyle Webster |
2 | 7 April | Horsham | Nathan Crawford | Jed Beaton | Jed Beaton |
3 | 5 May | Gillman | |||
4 | 25-26 May | Maitland | |||
5 | 23 June | Murray Bridge | |||
6 | 21 July | Toowoomba | |||
7 | 11 August | Gympie | |||
8 | 17-18 August | QLD Moto Park |
MX2[edit]
Round | Date | Location | Race 1 Winner | Race 2 Winner | Round Winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17 March | Wonthaggi | Noah Ferguson | Brodie Connolly | Brodie Connolly |
2 | 7 April | Horsham | Brodie Connolly | Brodie Connolly | Brodie Connolly |
3 | 5 May | Gillman | |||
4 | 25-26 May | Maitland | |||
5 | 23 June | Murray Bridge | |||
6 | 21 July | Toowoomba | |||
7 | 11 August | Gympie | |||
8 | 17-18 August | QLD Moto Park |
Circuit locations[edit]
MX1[edit]
Participants[edit]
Team | Constructor | No | Rider | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|
CDR Yamaha Monster Energy Team[6] | Yamaha | 1 | Dean Ferris | 1–2 |
14 | Jed Beaton | 1–2 | ||
Empire Kawasaki[7] | Kawasaki | 4 | Luke Clout | 1–2 |
Gas Gas Racing Team[8] | Gas Gas | 5 | Kirk Gibbs | 1–2 |
Hunter Valley Steel | Kawasaki | 7 | Harrison Foster | 1 |
Rising Motorsports Racing Team | Husqvarna | 8 | Zachary Watson | 1–2 |
Belshs Gardening/Bridgeland Motorcycles | Honda | 10 | Levi McManus | 1 |
WBR Motorcycles/OatesMX | Yamaha | 16 | Braeden Krebs | 1–2 |
Team HRC Honda Racing Australia[9] | Honda | 20 | Wilson Todd | 1–2 |
96 | Kyle Webster | 1–2 | ||
Caloundra Motorcycle Centre/Beta Australia | Beta | 23 | Levi Rogers | 1–2 |
GO24 Racing Team | Kawasaki | 24 | Brett Metcalfe[10] | 1–2 |
MXExpress/Lusty Industries/Truckserv | Yamaha | 28 | Cooper Holroyd | 1–2 |
2NINE Motorsports | Yamaha | 29 | Navrin Grothues | 1–2 |
Team XLR | Husqvarna | 31 | Joel Phillips | 1–2 |
Mick Muldoon Motorcycles | Kawasaki | 32 | Joel Cigliano | 1–2 |
TLR Racing | Yamaha | 35 | Ricky Latimer | 1–2 |
69 | Lochie Latimer | 1 | ||
Matt Jones Motorcycles | Kawasaki | 36 | Max Closter | 2 |
Xtreme MX Gear/SWS Imports | KTM | 38 | Bryce Ognenis | 1–2 |
Brisbane Motorcycles | Yamaha | 40 | Kye Orchard | 1–2 |
Cullys Yamaha | Yamaha | 45 | John Darroch | 1 |
Raceline Husqvarna Racing[11] | Husqvarna | 47 | Todd Waters | 1–2 |
Moto1 Motorcycles/Underclass | Honda | 49 | Cody O'Loan | 1–2 |
EFS Solar Racing | Husqvarna | 51 | Robbie Marshall | 1–2 |
Honda Genuine Red Ride | Honda | 56 | Riley Stephens | 1–2 |
62 | Dylan Wood | 2 | ||
The Underclass/Pet Fresh | Yamaha | 57 | Charlie Creech | 1 |
MXstore/Brisbane Motorcycles | Yamaha | 81 | Joel Evans | 1–2 |
OatesMX/Elite Edge Fitness | Yamaha | 82 | Elijah Wiese | 2 |
Ride Red Privateer Program | Honda | 84 | Siegah Ward | 1–2 |
Winner Motorcycles | KTM | 86 | Jett Kipps | 1–2 |
88 | Riley Fucsko | 1–2 | ||
Two Wheel Obsession | Yamaha | 98 | Blake Waldon | 1 |
Whinner Motorcycles/Rigid Racks | KTM | 119 | Cooper Krezlik | 1–2 |
Raceline Performance/Trac-Rite Suspension | Husqvarna | 162 | Luke Zielinski | 1–2 |
Trademark Signs/Next Generation Electrix | Yamaha | 174 | Sam Larsen | 1–2 |
Gas Gas | 184 | Trent Dyer | 1 | |
KTM Racing Team[12] | KTM | 199 | Nathan Crawford | 1–2 |
New Image Landscapes/Apro Motorsports | KTM | 202 | Connor Rossandich | 1–2 |
Steelo's Transport/UniFilter Australia | Yamaha | 204 | Brandon Steel | 2 |
Yamaha | 241 | Levi Sayer | 1 | |
Moto Kit/Pro Moto Suspension | Honda | 322 | Jeremy Waters | 1 |
PJS Transport/MXRP | KTM | 415 | Cody Schat | 1–2 |
Riders Championship[edit]
Points are awarded to finishers of the main races, in the following format:
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 25 | 22 | 20 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
MX2[edit]Participants[edit]
Riders Championship[edit]Points are awarded to finishers of the main races, in the following format:
|