Ballarat Football League
Sport | Australian rules football |
---|---|
Founded | 1893 |
CEO | Shane Anwyl |
No. of teams | 11 |
Country | Australia |
Most recent champion(s) | Darley (2023) |
Official website | www.bfnl.com.au |
Statistics and records | |
---|---|
Highest Score | 327 – Melton South 50.27.327 (v Redan 1.2.8) – 1998 |
Most goals in a game | 22 – Milton McIntyre – South Ballarat (v C.Y.M.S) – 1938 |
Most goals in a season | 159 – Jim Gull – Daylesford – 1961 |
Most wins in a row | 49 – North Ballarat – 1991–1993 |
Most losses in a row | 69 – Redan – 1995–1999 |
Most premierships in a row | 5 – North Ballarat 1982–1986 |
Most premierships won | 21 – East Point (East Ballarat + Golden Point) |
Record Attendance | 14,602 (Maryborough v East Ballarat 1949, Grand Final at the Ballarat City Oval) |
The Ballarat Football League (BFL) is an Australian rules football competition that operates in the Ballarat region of Victoria, Australia.
The competition formed in 1893 as the Ballarat Football Association and was renamed Ballarat Football League in 1908 and was briefly known as the Ballarat-Wimmera Football League between 1934 and 1936.[1]
History[edit]
The Ballarat Football Association (BFA) was established in 1893 with three member clubs: Ballarat, South Ballarat, and Ballarat Imperial.[1][2][3] The latter was the dominant club in the BFA, winning the first premiership in 1893 and eleven premierships between 1893 and 1906. In 1908, the BFA changed its name to the Ballarat Football League (BFL) and Golden Point Football Club joined the competition.[3] Maryborough and Ararat joined in 1924, followed by Daylesford and Bacchus Marsh several years later.[2]
The BFL briefly amalglamated with the four clubs of Wimmera Football League from 1934 to 1936, when it was known as the Ballarat-Wimmera Football League.[1][2] The league was restructured into six teams in 1938, but two quickly disappeared. World War II brought Redan Football Club and RAAF and Army teams into the league.[2]
The Henderson Medal is the league's seasonal best and fairest award. It was established in 1954 in honour of W. L. Henderson, who served as President from 1943 to 1959.[3]
The BFL is now known as the Ballarat Football Netball League (BNFL), and consists of eleven football netball clubs and nine junior football netball clubs.[4] In 2023, the Herald Sun dubbed North Ballarat Football Club "country footy’s most dominant club over the last several decades"; the club had played in the Victorian Football League and the Bendigo Football Netball League before rejoining the BNFL in 2006.[5]
- Competition Timeline
- 1893 - 1907: Ballarat Football Association
- 1908 - 1914: Ballarat Football League
- 1915 - 1918: In recess due to World War One
- 1919 - 1933: Ballarat Football League
- 1934 - 1936: Ballarat - Wimmera Football League
- 1937: Ballarat Football League[6]
- 1938 - 1940: Ballarat District Football League[7]
- 1941: In recess due to World War Two[8]
- 1942 - 2019: Ballarat Football League
- 2020: In recess due to Covid 19
- 2021 - 2024: Ballarat Football League
Overview[edit]
The league features 11 senior clubs. The BFL is a strong league for grass roots football with 9 junior clubs consisting of 63 teams from U/10 through to U/16.5 (Ballarat, Bacchus Marsh, Darley, East Ballarat, Lake Wendouree, Mount Clear, North Ballarat, Redan and Sebastopol).
The Ballarat Football League season normally commences in early April with the regular season matches finishing in August. Upon Daylesford's withdrawal from the competition at the end of the 2005 season competing clubs played the opposition clubs twice in the regular season, once at home, once away. This reverted upon North City's admission to the competition in 2008. The finals series is conducted in September with the Grand Final to decide the premiers for season having been historically held at the Ballarat City and Eastern Ovals. The match attracts crowds of 5000 to 9000 people, with notable attendances of 14602 at the Ballarat City Oval and 8,800 at the Eastern Oval for the 1949 and 1977 Grand Finals respectively.
In 2017, the BFL announced that from 2017 the Grand Final would be played at Mars Stadium with other finals series games remaining at the Eastern and City Ovals.
Governance[edit]
The management of the BFNL is overseen by an independent board of directors. The current chairman is Adrian Bettio.
The daily operation are managed by the general manager, Shane Anwyl along with two staff members.
Current clubs[edit]
Colours | Club | Nickname | Home Ground | Estab. | Years in BFNL | Premiers | Premier years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bacchus Marsh | Cobras | Maddingley Park | 1978 | 1979- | 1 | 2016 | |
Ballarat | Swans | Alfredton Recreation Reserve | 1860 | 1893- | 18 | 1897, 1898, 1908, 1923, 1928, 1930, 1932, 1933, 1940, 1943, 1944, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1962, 1971, 1988, 2008 | |
Darley | Devils | Darley Park | 1919 | 1997- | 3 | 2015, 2017, 2023 | |
East Point | Kangaroos | Eastern Oval | 2001 | 2001- | 2 | 2018, 2019 | |
Lake Wendouree | Lakers | C.E. Brown Reserve | 1994 | 1995- | 1 | 2010 | |
Melton | Bloods | MacPherson Park | 1879 | 1997- | 4 | 2000, 2001, 2005, 2022 | |
Melton South | Panthers | Melton Recreation Reserve | 1973 | 1997- | 0 | - | |
North Ballarat | Roosters | Eureka Stadium | 1882 | 1952- | 17 | 1963, 1970, 1973, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996 [note 1]; 2013, 2014 [note 2] | |
Redan | Lions | City Oval | 1871 | 1943- | 11 | 1946, 1952, 1975, 1976, 1977, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011 | |
Sebastopol | Burras | Marty Busch Reserve | 1893 | 1938, 1940, 1950-53, 1978- | 0 | - | |
Sunbury | Lions | Clarke Oval | 1879 | 1997- | 5 | 1997, 1998, 1999, 2004, 2012 |
- Notes
- ^ As North Ballarat
- ^ As North Ballarat City
Junior-only clubs[edit]
Colours | Club | Home Ground | Nickname | Estab. | Years in BFNL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ballarat Storm | Alfredton Recreation Reserve | Storm | 2017 | 2017- | |
Mount Clear | Mount Clear Recreation Reserve | Mounties | 1997 | 1997- | |
Woady Yaloak | Woady Yaloak Recreation Reserve | Warriors | 2019 | 2019- |
Former clubs[edit]
Colours | Club | Nickname | Home Ground | Estab. | Years in BFL | Premiers | Premier years | Fate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ararat | Rats | Alexandra Oval | 1871 | 1924-1928, 1934-1936 | 0 | - | Moved to Wimmera Football Netball League following 1936 season | |
Ballarat CYMS | City Oval[9] | c. 1920s | 1938[10] | 0 | - | Folded | ||
Ballarat Imperial | Imps | 1876 | 1893-1938, 1948-1954 | 17 | 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1899, 1900, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1905, 1906, 1922, 1929, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937 | Folded after 1938. Played in B. Grade between 1948 & 54. Folded after 1954 season. | ||
Ballarat YCW | Warriors | White Flat Oval | 1945 | 1946-1951 | 0 | - | Merged with Wendouree following 1994 season to form Lake Wendouree | |
Beaufort | Cats | Goldfields Recreation Reserve | 1880s | 1966-1993 | 1 | 1969 | Moved to Central Highlands Football League following 1993 season, now known as Beaufort Crows | |
Buninyong | Bombers | Buninyong Recreation Reserve | 1920s | 1948-1972 | 0 | - | Moved to Ballarat and Bacchus Marsh Football league following 1972 season, now in Central Highlands Football League | |
Burrumbeet | 1910s | 1946-1951 | 0 | - | Folded | |||
Carngham | Carngham Recreation Reserve | 1919 | 1962-1968 | 0 | - | Merged with Linton to form Carngham Linton in Western Plains Football League following 1968 season | ||
Creswick | Wickers | Doug Lindsay Reserve | 1900s | 1946-1949 | 0 | - | Moved to Clunes Football League following 1949 season, now in Central Highlands Football League | |
Daylesford | Demons | Victoria Park | 1919 | 1929-1931, 1952-2005 | 1 | 1961 | Moved to Central Highlands Football League following 2005 season | |
Dunnstown | Towners | Dunnstown Recreation Reserve | 1894 | 1953–1972 | 0 | - | Moved to Ballarat and Bacchus Marsh Football league following 1972 season, now in Central Highlands Football League | |
East Ballarat | Bulldogs | 1885 | 1945-2000 | 6 | 1949, 1950, 1964, 1989, 1990, 1993 | Merged with Ballarat Imperials in 1938,[11] then later merged with Golden Point to form East Point following 2000 season | ||
Elaine | 1919 | 1957-1968 | 0 | - | Folded after 1968 season | |||
Geelong West | Roosters | West Oval | 1878 | 1946-1962 | 4 | 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959 | Moved to Victorian Football Association following 1962 season. Now part of Geelong West Giants | |
Golden Point | Kangaroos | Eastern Oval | 1902 | 1905-2000 | 15 | 1910, 1914, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1939, 1945, 1947, 1948, 1953, 1966, 1967, 1980, 1981, 1987 | Merged with East Ballarat to form East Point following 2000 season | |
Gordon | Eagles | Gordon Recreation Reserve | 1890s | 1962-1972 | 0 | - | Moved to Ballarat and Bacchus Marsh Football league following 1972 season, now in Central Highlands Football League | |
Horsham | Demons | Horsham City Oval | 1892 | 1934–1936 | 0 | - | Moved to Wimmera Football Netball League following 1936 season | |
Korweinguboora | Korweinguboora Recreation Reserve | 1920s | 1955-1956 | 0 | - | Moved to Clunes Football League following 1956 season, folded 1982 | ||
Langi Kal Kal | 1950s | 1957-1958 | 0 | - | Moved to Lexton Football League following 1958 season, folded 1965 | |||
Maddingley | Spiders | Maddingley Park | 1910s | 1978 | 0 | - | Merged with Bacchus Marsh following 1978 season | |
Maryborough | Magpies | Princes Park | 1872 | 1924-1928, 1931, 1946-1991 | 9 | 1924, 1925, 1927, 1931, 1960, 1965, 1968, 1972, 1974 | Moved to Bendigo Football League following 1991 season | |
Meredith | Meredith Recreation Reserve | 1890s | 1953-1972 | 0 | - | Moved to Ballarat and Bacchus Marsh Football league following 1972 season, folded in 1981 | ||
Mount Clear | 1946 | 1947–1958 | 0 | - | Folded after 1958 season. | |||
RAAF | 1940 | 1940–1945 | 0 | - | Folded | |||
RSL | 1946 | 1948–1949 | 0 | - | Folded | |||
Smeaton | Smeaton Football Ground | 1910s | 1944–1945 | 0 | - | Folded | ||
South Ballarat | 1877 | 1893–1939 | 7 | 1934, | Merged with Sebastopol in 1940[12] | |||
South Sebastopol | 1940[13] | 1940 | 0 | - | The merged club of South Ballarat & Sebastopol in 1940 | |||
Stawell | Redlegs | Central Park | 1874 | 1934–1936 | 0 | - | Moved to Wimmera Football Netball League following 1936 season | |
St. Patrick's | 1939 | 1939 - 1940 | 0 | - | Folded | |||
Warracknabeal | Lions | Anzac Park | 1870s | 1934–1936 | 0 | - | Moved to Wimmera Football Netball League following 1936 season | |
Wendouree | C.E. Brown Reserve | 1920s | 1946–1978 | 0 | - | Merged with Ballarat YCW following 1994 season to form Lake Wendouree |
- Notes
Football Premiers[edit]
- Seniors[14]
- 1883 South
- 1884 South
- 1885 South
- 1886 South
- 1887 Ballarat
- 1888 Ballarat & South tied
- 1889 Imperials
- 1890 Imperials & Imperials tied
- 1891 Imperials
- 1892 Imperials
- 1893 Ballarat Imperials
- 1894 Ballarat Imperials
- 1895 Ballarat Imperials
- 1896 Ballarat Imperials
- 1897 Ballarat
- 1898 Ballarat
- 1899 Ballarat Imperials
- 1900 Ballarat Imperials
- 1901 Ballarat Imperials
- 1902 Ballarat Imperials
- 1903 Ballarat Imperials
- 1904 South Ballarat
- 1905 Ballarat Imperials
- 1906 Ballarat Imperials
- 1907 South Ballarat
- 1908 Ballarat
- 1909 South Ballarat
- 1910 Golden Point
- 1911 South Ballarat
- 1912 South Ballarat
- 1913 South Ballarat
- 1914 Golden Point
- 1915–1918 In recess > WW1
- 1919 Golden Point
- 1920 Golden Point
- 1921 Golden Point
- 1922 Ballarat Imperials
- 1923 Ballarat
- 1924 Maryborough
- 1925 Maryborough
- 1926 South Ballarat
- 1927 Maryborough
- 1928 Ballarat
- 1929 Ballarat Imperials
- 1930 Ballarat
- 1931 Maryborough
- 1932 Ballarat
- 1933 Ballarat
- 1934 South Ballarat[15]
- 1935 Ballarat Imperials
- 1936 Ballarat Imperials
- 1937 Ballarat Imperials (undefeated)
- 1938 South Ballarat
- 1939 Golden Point
- 1940 Ballarat
- 1941 In recess > WW2
- 1942 Ballarat
- 1943 Ballarat
- 1944 Ballarat
- 1945 Golden Point
- 1946 Redan
- 1947 Golden Point
- 1948 Golden Point
- 1949 East Ballarat
- 1950 East Ballarat
- 1951 Ballarat
- 1952 Redan
- 1953 Golden Point
- 1954 Ballarat
- 1955 Ballarat
- 1956 Geelong West
- 1957 Geelong West
- 1958 Geelong West
- 1959 Geelong West
- 1960 Maryborough
- 1961 Daylesford
- 1962 Ballarat
- 1963 North Ballarat
- 1964 East Ballarat
- 1965 Maryborough
- 1966 Golden Point
- 1967 Golden Point
- 1968 Maryborough
- 1969 Beaufort
- 1970 North Ballarat
- 1971 Ballarat
- 1972 Maryborough
- 1973 North Ballarat
- 1974 Maryborough
- 1975 Redan
- 1976 Redan
- 1977 Redan
- 1978 North Ballarat
- 1979 North Ballarat
- 1980 Golden Point
- 1981 Golden Point
- 1982 North Ballarat
- 1983 North Ballarat
- 1984 North Ballarat
- 1985 North Ballarat
- 1986 North Ballarat
- 1987 Golden Point
- 1988 Ballarat
- 1989 East Ballarat
- 1990 East Ballarat
- 1991 North Ballarat
- 1992 North Ballarat
- 1993 East Ballarat
- 1994 North Ballarat
- 1995 North Ballarat
- 1996 North Ballarat
- 1997 Sunbury
- 1998 Sunbury
- 1999 Sunbury
- 2000 Melton
- 2001 Melton
- 2002 Redan
- 2003 Redan
- 2004 Sunbury
- 2005 Melton
- 2006 Redan
- 2007 Redan
- 2008 Ballarat
- 2009 Redan
- 2010 Lake Wendouree
- 2011 Redan
- 2012 Sunbury
- 2013 North Ballarat City
- 2014 North Ballarat City
- 2015 Darley
- 2016 Bacchus Marsh
- 2017 Darley
- 2018 East Point
- 2019 East Point
- 2020 BFNL in recess > COVID-19
- 2021 Shortened year > COVID-19 Minor Premiers: Nth Ballarat[16]
- 2022 Melton
- 2023 Darley
Source[17]
Football Best & Fairest Awards[edit]
- Seniors - W L Henderson Medal
The Ballarat FL's initial best and fairest award in senior football was the George McKenzie[18] Memorial Medal, first awarded in 1933, which ran from 1933 to 1937. In 1938, the award was called the Angus Gold Cup, then the award was not awarded between 1939 and 1945, due to World War Two. The Ballarat FL Gold Medal ran from 1946 to 1953 and match day votes were allocated by the Ballarat Courier newspaper football journalists. The Henderson Medal is the league's current and seasonal best and fairest award and the medal was first named in honour of W. L. "Bill" Henderson in 1954,[19] who served as President from 1943 to 1959.[3] Henderson was a VCFL delegate for 30 years and is a life member of the VCFL and the Ballarat FNL.
In 2010, the Ballarat FNL awarded retrospective best and fairest medals to the following footballers, who originally polled the same amount of votes as the winner, but finished second in the award, on the countback system - 1952: Stan Wallis, 1965: Tom Simpson and Lindsay Tucker.
Season | Player | Club | Votes | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Brett Bewley | Darley | 27[20] | ||||||
2022 | Brett Bewley | Darley | 29[21] | ||||||
2021 | Lachlan Cassidy | Sebastopol | 16 | ||||||
2022 | BFNL in recess | COVID-19 | |||||||
2019 | Alik Magin | Sunbury | 25 | ||||||
2018 | Daniel Burton | Bacchus Marsh | 22 | ||||||
2017 | Nathan Horbury | Redan | 19 | ||||||
2016 | Ben Taylor | Lake Wendouree | |||||||
2015 | Steven Kennedy | Darley | 24 | ||||||
2014 | Shane Hutchinson | Ballarat | 21 | ||||||
2013 | Jake Edwards | Darley | |||||||
2012 | Jason McNamara | North Ballarat | 26 | ||||||
2011 | Jason McNamara | North Ballarat | |||||||
2010 | Paul McMahon | Lake Wendouree | 17 | ||||||
2009 | Jarrod Edwards | Redan | 22 | ||||||
2008 | Jarrod Edwards | Redan | |||||||
2007 | Jarrod Edwards | Redan | |||||||
2006 | Jarrod Edwards Dan Jordan |
Redan East Point |
|||||||
2005 | Ben Jordan | East Point | |||||||
2004 | Jason Watkins | Melton South | |||||||
2003 | Justin Lewis | Sunbury | |||||||
2002 | Matthew Sutton Scott Winduss |
Melton South Daylesford |
|||||||
2001 | Scott Winduss | Daylesford | |||||||
2000 | Darren Stanley | Melton | |||||||
1999 | Shayne Ward Haami Williams |
Darley Sunbury |
|||||||
1998 | Darren Stanley Leigh Trethowan |
Melton South Golden Point |
|||||||
1997 | Wayne Cracknell | Bacchus Marsh | |||||||
1996 | Tim Beacham Glen Wilkins |
Daylesford Sebastopol |
|||||||
1995 | Greg Cox | Golden Point | |||||||
1994 | Michael Smith | Redan | |||||||
1993 | Michael Smith | Redan | |||||||
1992 | Michael Phyland | Redan | |||||||
1991 | Geoff MacIlwain | Maryborough | |||||||
1990 | Geoff Macilwain | Maryborough | |||||||
1989 | Terry Hourigan | Daylesford | |||||||
1988 | Alister Ford | East Ballarat | |||||||
1987 | Peter Kiel | Golden Point | |||||||
1986 | Carl Symons | Golden Pointv | |||||||
1985 | Don Discher Terry Love |
Ballarat Daylesford |
|||||||
1984 | Brendan Mason | East Ballarat | |||||||
1983 | John Schultz | Daylesford | |||||||
1982 | Rod Fehring | Maryborough | |||||||
1981 | Greg Packham | Redan | |||||||
1980 | Peter Kiel | Golden Point | |||||||
1979 | Alan Lynch Terry Howard |
Beaufort Sebastopol |
|||||||
1978 | Stuart Atkin | Beaufort | |||||||
1977 | Don Discher | Ballarat | |||||||
1976 | David Jenkins | Redan | |||||||
1975 | Mark White | Golden Point | |||||||
1974 | Brendan Mahar | Ballarat | |||||||
1973 | Mal Henderson | North Ballarat | |||||||
1972 | Peter Merriman | Ballarat | |||||||
1971 | Colin Elliott | Maryborough | |||||||
1970 | Murray Knight | Beaufort | |||||||
1969 | Kevin Coleman | Maryborough | |||||||
1968 | David Norman | Beaufort | |||||||
1967 | L. Henrikson | Beaufort | |||||||
1966 | Charlie Marendaz | Daylesford | |||||||
1965 | Ted Lovett | North Ballarat | |||||||
Tom Simpson* | East Ballarat | ||||||||
Lindsay Tucker* | Ballarat | ||||||||
1964 | Lance Behan | East Ballarat | |||||||
1963 | Ted Lovett | North Ballarat | |||||||
1962 | Garry Fenton | Golden Pointv | |||||||
1961 | Brian Coleman | Maryborough | |||||||
1960 | David Norman | North Ballarat | |||||||
1959 | Ian Gordon | Golden Point | |||||||
1958 | Bill James | Geelong West | |||||||
1957 | Bill McKenzie | Redan | |||||||
1956 | Brian Clegg | Geelong West | |||||||
1955 | Graham Willey | Redan | |||||||
1954 | Vic Bodsworth | Daylesford | 23[22] | ||||||
W L Henderson Medal: 1954 to present day | |||||||||
1953 | Don Nicholls | Maryborough | [23] | ||||||
1952 | M Edwards & | Golden Point | |||||||
Stan Wallis* | Ballarat | ||||||||
1951 | K Rawle | Redan | |||||||
1950 | F Pike | Ballarat | |||||||
1949 | W Ebery | Redan | |||||||
1948 | H Hubble | Maryborough | |||||||
1947 | J Klemm | East Ballarat | |||||||
1946 | Stan Webb | Redan | [24] | ||||||
Ballarat Courier Gold Medal: 1946 to 1953 | |||||||||
1945 | Not awarded | World War 2 | |||||||
1944 | Not awarded | World War 2 | |||||||
1943 | Not awarded | World War 2 | |||||||
1942 | Not awarded | World War 2 | |||||||
1941 | BFL in recess: | World War 2 | |||||||
1940 | Not awarded | World War 2 | |||||||
1939 | Not awarded | World War 2 | |||||||
1938 | E Waller | South Ballarat | [25] | ||||||
The Angus Gold Cup: 1938 | |||||||||
1937 | ? Unknown | ||||||||
1936 | Stan Webb | Imperial | 26[26] | ||||||
1935 | W.T. "Webber" Jackson | Ballarat | 33[27] | ||||||
1934 | E Bourke | Ararat | 20[28] | ||||||
1933 | Herman George & | Imperial | 13[29] | ||||||
W.T. "Webber" Jackson | Ballarat | 13[30] | |||||||
George McKenzie Memorial Medal: 1933 to 1937 | |||||||||
Season | Player | Club | Votes |
Ladders[edit]
1997[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunbury | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2604 | 1174 | 221.81% | 64 | Elimination | Darley | 19 | 14 | 128 | Melton South | 14 | 12 | 96 | |
Melton | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1878 | 1114 | 168.58% | 52 | Elimination | Lake Wendouree | 17 | 18 | 120 | Ballarat | 9 | 16 | 70 | |
Melton South | 12 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1833 | 1560 | 117.50% | 50 | Qualifying | Sunbury | 17 | 14 | 116 | Melton | 9 | 11 | 65 | |
Lake Wendouree | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2028 | 1331 | 152.37% | 48 | 1st Semi | Melton | 15 | 17 | 107 | Darley | 8 | 15 | 63 | |
Ballarat | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1892 | 1265 | 149.57% | 48 | 2nd Semi | Lake Wendouree | 21 | 8 | 134 | Sunbury | 17 | 17 | 119 | |
Darley | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1869 | 1714 | 109.04% | 40 | Preliminary | Sunbury | 14 | 12 | 96 | Melton | 9 | 11 | 65 | |
Daylesford | 9 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1596 | 1472 | 108.42% | 38 | Grand | Sunbury | 15 | 15 | 105 | Lake Wendouree | 13 | 16 | 94 | |
Sebastopol | 8 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1433 | 1464 | 97.88% | 34 | ||||||||||
Bacchus Marsh | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1786 | 1625 | 109.91% | 28 | ||||||||||
East Ballarat | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1311 | 1815 | 72.23% | 20 | ||||||||||
Golden Point | 2 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 1104 | 2118 | 52.12% | 10 | ||||||||||
Redan | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 655 | 3337 | 19.63% | 0 |
1998[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunbury | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2692 | 1084 | 248.34% | 64 | Elimination | Bacchus Marsh | 19 | 15 | 129 | Darley | 10 | 13 | 73 | |
Melton South | 14 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2445 | 1399 | 174.77% | 58 | Elimination | Melton | 21 | 19 | 145 | Lake Wendouree | 15 | 13 | 103 | |
Melton | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2223 | 1188 | 187.12% | 56 | Qualifying | Sunbury | 16 | 17 | 113 | Melton South | 15 | 14 | 104 | |
Bacchus Marsh | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2066 | 1199 | 172.31% | 52 | 1st Semi | Bacchus Marsh | 27 | 11 | 173 | Melton South | 8 | 6 | 54 | |
Darley | 12 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2000 | 1307 | 153.02% | 50 | 2nd Semi | Sunbury | 17 | 7 | 109 | Melton | 14 | 21 | 105 | |
Lake Wendouree | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1963 | 1503 | 130.61% | 36 | Preliminary | Melton | 12 | 17 | 89 | Bacchus Marsh | 11 | 11 | 77 | |
East Ballarat | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1895 | 1608 | 117.85% | 32 | Grand | Sunbury | 17 | 9 | 111 | Melton | 12 | 7 | 79 | |
Sebastopol | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1563 | 1610 | 97.08% | 28 | ||||||||||
Ballarat | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1542 | 1890 | 81.59% | 28 | ||||||||||
Golden Point | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1531 | 1719 | 89.06% | 20 | ||||||||||
Daylesford | 2 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 926 | 2657 | 34.85% | 8 | ||||||||||
Redan | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 375 | 4067 | 9.22% | 0 |
1999[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bacchus Marsh | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | #DIV/0! | 56 | Elimination | Lake Wendouree | 20 | 16 | 136 | Darley | 10 | 8 | 68 | |
Sunbury | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | #DIV/0! | 56 | Elimination | Melton | 10 | 17 | 77 | Golden Point | 6 | 9 | 45 | |
Darley | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | #DIV/0! | 56 | Qualifying | Sunbury | 13 | 21 | 99 | Bacchus Marsh | 11 | 8 | 74 | |
Melton | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | #DIV/0! | 52 | 1st Semi | Bacchus Marsh | 9 | 14 | 68 | Lake Wendouree | 10 | 4 | 64 | |
Golden Point | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | #DIV/0! | 52 | 2nd Semi | Sunbury | 17 | 12 | 114 | Melton | 6 | 9 | 45 | |
Lake Wendouree | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | #DIV/0! | 52 | Preliminary | Bacchus Marsh | 18 | 17 | 125 | Melton | 6 | 9 | 45 | |
East Ballarat | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | #DIV/0! | 32 | Grand | Sunbury | 16 | 11 | 107 | Bacchus Marsh | 14 | 11 | 95 | |
Melton South | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | #DIV/0! | 28 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 6 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | #DIV/0! | 26 | ||||||||||
Ballarat | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | #DIV/0! | 14 | ||||||||||
Redan | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | #DIV/0! | 4 | ||||||||||
Daylesford | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | #DIV/0! | 4 |
2000[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Darley | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2376 | 1278 | 185.92% | 64 | Elimination | Sebastopol | 19 | 17 | 131 | Lake Wendouree | 18 | 2 | 110 | |
Sunbury | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2575 | 1356 | 189.90% | 60 | Elimination | Melton | 16 | 11 | 107 | Melton South | 9 | 6 | 60 | |
Melton | 15 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2182 | 1286 | 169.67% | 60 | Qualifying | Darley | 16 | 13 | 109 | Sunbury | 12 | 17 | 89 | |
Lake Wendouree | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2154 | 1292 | 166.72% | 56 | 1st Semi | Sebastopol | 14 | 15 | 99 | Sunbury | 13 | 8 | 86 | |
Sebastopol | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2029 | 1489 | 136.27% | 44 | 2nd Semi | Melton | 18 | 13 | 121 | Darley | 9 | 2 | 56 | |
Melton South | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1734 | 1611 | 107.64% | 44 | Preliminary | Sebastopol | 14 | 9 | 93 | Darley | 11 | 5 | 71 | |
Ballarat | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1571 | 1571 | 100.00% | 28 | Grand | Melton | 8 | 4 | 52 | Sebastopol | 6 | 8 | 44 | |
Golden Point | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1486 | 1824 | 81.47% | 28 | ||||||||||
Redan | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1526 | 1624 | 93.97% | 20 | ||||||||||
Bacchus Marsh | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1537 | 1843 | 83.40% | 20 | ||||||||||
East Ballarat | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 806 | 2695 | 29.91% | 4 | ||||||||||
Daylesford | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 834 | 2941 | 28.36% | 4 |
2001[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Melton | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1740 | 1157 | 150.39% | 60 | Elimination | Daylesford | 19 | 15 | 129 | Bacchus Marsh | 9 | 3 | 57 | |
Melton South | 12 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1428 | 1136 | 125.70% | 52 | Elimination | Darley | 21 | 8 | 134 | Sunbury | 15 | 13 | 103 | |
Bacchus Marsh | 11 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1717 | 1351 | 127.09% | 54 | Qualifying | Melton South | 17 | 9 | 111 | Melton | 14 | 16 | 100 | |
Sunbury | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1586 | 1086 | 146.04% | 52 | 1st Semi | Melton | 4 | 10 | 34 | Daylesford | 2 | 2 | 14 | |
Darley | 12 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1558 | 1273 | 122.39% | 52 | 2nd Semi | Melton South | 17 | 11 | 113 | Darley | 12 | 8 | 80 | |
Daylesford | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1561 | 1219 | 128.06% | 48 | Preliminary | Melton | 16 | 10 | 106 | Darley | 12 | 7 | 79 | |
Lake Wendouree | 10 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1538 | 1427 | 107.78% | 44 | Grand | Melton | 25 | 15 | 165 | Melton South | 3 | 9 | 27 | |
Ballarat | 4 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 1075 | 1502 | 71.57% | 26 | ||||||||||
Redan | 5 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 1195 | 1457 | 82.02% | 24 | ||||||||||
East Point | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 1008 | 2007 | 50.22% | 12 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 1006 | 1797 | 55.98% | 8 |
2002[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunbury | 13 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1886 | 1169 | 161.33% | 56 | Elimination | Darley | 23 | 19 | 157 | Daylesford | 15 | 4 | 94 | |
Melton South | 13 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1927 | 1212 | 158.99% | 56 | Elimination | Redan | 17 | 15 | 117 | Melton | 7 | 13 | 55 | |
Redan | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1480 | 1106 | 133.82% | 56 | Qualifying | Sunbury | 15 | 14 | 104 | Melton South | 13 | 11 | 89 | |
Daylesford | 12 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1713 | 1254 | 136.60% | 52 | 1st Semi | Darley | 14 | 7 | 91 | Melton South | 4 | 9 | 33 | |
Darley | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1668 | 1413 | 118.05% | 52 | 2nd Semi | Sunbury | 12 | 8 | 80 | Redan | 9 | 10 | 64 | |
Melton | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1507 | 1451 | 103.86% | 44 | Preliminary | Redan | 17 | 17 | 119 | Darley | 9 | 10 | 64 | |
Sebastopol | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1416 | 1687 | 83.94% | 36 | Grand | Redan | 16 | 14 | 110 | Sunbury | 6 | 15 | 51 | |
Bacchus Marsh | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1519 | 1626 | 93.42% | 32 | ||||||||||
Lake Wendouree | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 1083 | 1579 | 68.59% | 20 | ||||||||||
Ballarat | 3 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1084 | 1837 | 59.01% | 16 | ||||||||||
East Point | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 953 | 1902 | 50.11% | 12 |
2003[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunbury | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2211 | 1022 | 216.34% | 68 | Elimination | Redan | 17 | 9 | 111 | Darley | 12 | 15 | 87 | |
Melton South | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1937 | 1191 | 162.64% | 56 | Elimination | Daylesford | 15 | 13 | 103 | Lake Wendouree | 11 | 13 | 79 | |
Redan | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1580 | 974 | 162.22% | 56 | Qualifying | Sunbury | 7 | 19 | 61 | Melton South | 7 | 6 | 48 | |
Lake Wendouree | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1448 | 1127 | 128.48% | 56 | 1st Semi | Darley | 6 | 12 | 48 | Melton South | 5 | 7 | 37 | |
Daylesford | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1783 | 1109 | 160.78% | 52 | 2nd Semi | Redan | 10 | 7 | 67 | Sunbury | 7 | 13 | 55 | |
Darley | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1742 | 1230 | 141.63% | 52 | Preliminary | Sunbury | 14 | 17 | 101 | Daylesford | 12 | 18 | 90 | |
Ballarat | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 999 | 1665 | 60.00% | 28 | Grand | Redan | 16 | 11 | 107 | Sunbury | 10 | 9 | 69 | |
Melton | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1317 | 1638 | 80.40% | 24 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 3 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1045 | 1802 | 57.99% | 16 | ||||||||||
East Point | 2 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 1091 | 2090 | 52.20% | 12 | ||||||||||
Bacchus Marsh | 2 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 1070 | 2375 | 45.05% | 12 |
2004[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunbury | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2114 | 1044 | 202.49% | 68 | Elimination | Darley | 14 | 14 | 98 | East Point | 8 | 19 | 67 | |
Redan | 12 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1662 | 958 | 173.49% | 54 | Elimination | Lake Wendouree | 10 | 10 | 70 | Daylesford | 7 | 11 | 53 | |
Darley | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1586 | 1206 | 131.51% | 48 | Qualifying | Redan | 18 | 10 | 118 | Sunbury | 11 | 13 | 79 | |
Daylsford | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1385 | 1101 | 125.79% | 48 | 1st Semi | Sunbury | 23 | 13 | 151 | Lake Wendouree | 14 | 10 | 94 | |
Lake Wendouree | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1238 | 1007 | 122.94% | 44 | 2nd Semi | Redan | 20 | 1 | 121 | Darley | 11 | 4 | 70 | |
East Point | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1183 | 1261 | 93.81% | 44 | Preliminary | Sunbury | 10 | 9 | 69 | Darley | 7 | 4 | 46 | |
Melton | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1460 | 1255 | 116.33% | 42 | Grand | Sunbury | 14 | 14 | 98 | Redan | 11 | 7 | 73 | |
Melton South | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1046 | 1284 | 81.46% | 32 | ||||||||||
Bacchus Marsh | 5 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 1167 | 1852 | 63.01% | 24 | ||||||||||
Ballarat | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 989 | 1559 | 63.44% | 20 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 641 | 1944 | 32.97% | 8 |
2005[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunbury | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2302 | 1146 | 200.87% | 70 | Elimination | Darley | 12 | 7 | 79 | Melton South | 9 | 9 | 63 | |
Redan | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1581 | 1101 | 143.60% | 52 | Elimination | Melton | 19 | 9 | 123 | Lake Wendouree | 9 | 14 | 68 | |
Melton South | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1657 | 1353 | 122.47% | 52 | Qualifying | Sunbury | 17 | 5 | 107 | Redan | 11 | 13 | 79 | |
Melton | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1660 | 1284 | 129.28% | 48 | 1st Semi | Redan | 14 | 12 | 96 | Darley | 11 | 6 | 72 | |
Lake Wendouree | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1710 | 1338 | 127.80% | 48 | 2nd Semi | Sunbury | 18 | 12 | 120 | Melton | 13 | 13 | 91 | |
Darley | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1776 | 1459 | 121.73% | 48 | Preliminary | Melton | 21 | 9 | 135 | Redan | 27 | 2 | 164 | |
East Point | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1764 | 1502 | 117.44% | 48 | Grand | Melton | 16 | 19 | 115 | Sunbury | 12 | 12 | 84 | |
Daylsford | 5 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1204 | 1339 | 89.92% | 30 | ||||||||||
Ballarat | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 1143 | 1728 | 66.15% | 16 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 822 | 2194 | 37.47% | 16 | ||||||||||
Bacchus Marsh | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 1088 | 2263 | 48.08% | 12 |
2006[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Point | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2736 | 1000 | 273.60% | 68 | Elimination | Darley | 18 | 15 | 123 | Sunbury | 17 | 13 | 115 | |
Redan | 14 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2192 | 1240 | 176.77% | 56 | Elimination | Ballarat | 13 | 15 | 93 | Melton | 12 | 11 | 83 | |
Melton | 13 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2181 | 1819 | 119.90% | 54 | Qualifying | Redan | 21 | 10 | 136 | East Point | 19 | 19 | 133 | |
Sunbury | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2355 | 1660 | 141.87% | 44 | 1st Semi | East Point | 17 | 11 | 113 | Ballarat | 13 | 11 | 89 | |
Darley | 10 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2008 | 1674 | 119.95% | 40 | 2nd Semi | Redan | 25 | 22 | 172 | Darley | 14 | 13 | 97 | |
Ballarat | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1837 | 1895 | 96.94% | 36 | Preliminary | East Point | 27 | 2 | 164 | Darley | 21 | 9 | 135 | |
Lake Wendouree | 7 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 1567 | 1996 | 78.51% | 28 | Grand | Redan | 20 | 17 | 137 | E Point | 17 | 16 | 118 | |
Sebastopol | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1450 | 2195 | 66.06% | 16 | ||||||||||
Melton South | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 1443 | 2356 | 61.25% | 14 | ||||||||||
Bacchus Marsh | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 1111 | 3045 | 36.49% | 4 |
2007[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Point | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2132 | 1037 | 205.59% | 64 | Elimination | Redan | 14 | 19 | 103 | Melton | 13 | 7 | 85 | |
Sunbury | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1903 | 991 | 192.03% | 64 | Elimination | Ballarat | 14 | 19 | 103 | Melton South | 15 | 3 | 93 | |
Redan | 13 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1883 | 1134 | 166.05% | 52 | Qualifying | Sunbury | 14 | 10 | 94 | East Point | 12 | 11 | 83 | |
Ballarat | 12 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1767 | 1111 | 159.05% | 50 | 1st Semi | Ballarat | 15 | 8 | 98 | East Point | 10 | 10 | 70 | |
Melton South | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1685 | 1670 | 100.90% | 42 | 2nd Semi | Redan | 14 | 17 | 101 | Sunbury | 13 | 9 | 87 | |
Melton | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 1460 | 1757 | 83.10% | 32 | Preliminary | Sunbury | 18 | 10 | 118 | Ballarat | 7 | 11 | 53 | |
Lake Wendouree | 5 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1282 | 1919 | 66.81% | 20 | Grand | Redan | 18 | 15 | 123 | Sunbury | 16 | 9 | 105 | |
Darley | 4 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1200 | 1895 | 63.32% | 16 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 1144 | 1874 | 61.05% | 12 | ||||||||||
Bacchus Marsh | 2 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1079 | 2147 | 50.26% | 8 |
2008[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Darley | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1713 | 1067 | 160.54% | 68 | Elimination | Lake Wendouree | 14 | 12 | 96 | Sunbury | 10 | 9 | 69 | |
East Point | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1729 | 1180 | 146.53% | 56 | Elimination | Ballarat | 18 | 16 | 124 | Melton South | 9 | 4 | 58 | |
Sunbury | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1334 | 1246 | 107.06% | 52 | Qualifying | Darley | 16 | 11 | 107 | East Point | 11 | 10 | 76 | |
Ballarat | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1553 | 1105 | 140.54% | 44 | 1st Semi | East Point | 17 | 14 | 116 | Lake Wendouree | 13 | 11 | 89 | |
Melton South | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1620 | 1286 | 125.97% | 44 | 2nd Semi | Darley | 16 | 9 | 105 | Ballarat | 12 | 16 | 88 | |
Lake Wendouree | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1310 | 1186 | 110.46% | 40 | Preliminary | Ballarat | 14 | 7 | 91 | East Point | 11 | 10 | 76 | |
Redan | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1479 | 1261 | 117.29% | 36 | Grand | Ballarat | 13 | 7 | 85 | Darley | 10 | 20 | 80 | |
Bacchus Marsh | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1332 | 1814 | 73.43% | 32 | ||||||||||
Melton | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1224 | 1729 | 70.79% | 32 | ||||||||||
North Ballarat City | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1166 | 1596 | 73.06% | 24 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 973 | 1963 | 49.57% | 12 |
2009[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Redan | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1737 | 1013 | 171.47% | 60 | Elimination | Lake Wendouree | 12 | 13 | 85 | Sunbury | 8 | 6 | 54 | |
Darley | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1642 | 1055 | 155.64% | 60 | Elimination | East Point | 7 | 7 | 49 | Ballarat | 5 | 8 | 38 | |
East Point | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1657 | 1249 | 132.67% | 60 | Qualifying | Redan | 11 | 2 | 68 | Darley | 7 | 5 | 47 | |
Lake Wendouree | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1662 | 1160 | 143.28% | 56 | 1st Semi | Lake Wendouree | 12 | 13 | 85 | Darley | 8 | 5 | 53 | |
Sunbury | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1798 | 1167 | 154.07% | 52 | 2nd Semi | East Point | 16 | 5 | 101 | Redan | 14 | 11 | 95 | |
Ballarat | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1502 | 1147 | 130.95% | 44 | Preliminary | Redan | 14 | 11 | 95 | Lake Wendouree | 11 | 9 | 75 | |
Melton South | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1456 | 1694 | 85.95% | 32 | Grand | Redan | 13 | 13 | 91 | East Point | 6 | 12 | 48 | |
North Ballarat City | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1173 | 1646 | 71.26% | 24 | ||||||||||
Melton | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1005 | 1668 | 60.25% | 24 | ||||||||||
Bacchus Marsh | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 1116 | 1836 | 60.78% | 16 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 905 | 2018 | 44.85% | 12 |
2010[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunbury | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1735 | 884 | 196.27% | 68 | Elimination | Ballarat | 9 | 14 | 68 | East Point | 6 | 11 | 47 | |
Lake Wendouree | 13 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1523 | 1076 | 141.54% | 62 | Elimination | Redan | 17 | 9 | 111 | Darley | 14 | 11 | 95 | |
Ballarat | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1885 | 877 | 214.94% | 60 | Qualifying | Lake Wendouree | 16 | 9 | 105 | Sunbury | 12 | 12 | 84 | |
Redan | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1654 | 920 | 179.78% | 58 | 1st Semi | Redan | 9 | 11 | 65 | Sunbury | 8 | 9 | 57 | |
Darley | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1388 | 1305 | 106.36% | 40 | 2nd Semi | Lake Wendouree | 8 | 7 | 55 | Ballarat | 2 | 12 | 24 | |
East Point | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1387 | 1314 | 105.56% | 40 | Preliminary | Ballarat | 14 | 14 | 98 | Redan | 7 | 13 | 55 | |
Melton South | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1184 | 1468 | 80.65% | 28 | Grand | Lake Wendouree | 18 | 9 | 117 | Ballarat | 9 | 8 | 62 | |
Melton | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1091 | 1733 | 62.95% | 28 | ||||||||||
North Ballarat City | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1025 | 1394 | 73.53% | 24 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 907 | 1808 | 50.17% | 16 | ||||||||||
Bacchus Marsh | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 798 | 1798 | 44.38% | 16 |
2011[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunbury | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2021 | 909 | 222.33% | 68 | Elimination | Redan | 16 | 13 | 109 | Ballarat | 10 | 7 | 67 | |
Lake Wendouree | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1544 | 1039 | 148.60% | 56 | Elimination | North Ballarat City | 18 | 13 | 121 | Melton South | 8 | 6 | 54 | |
North Ballarat City | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1291 | 965 | 133.78% | 52 | Qualifying | Sunbury | 13 | 12 | 90 | Lake Wendouree | 10 | 7 | 67 | |
Redan | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1669 | 1248 | 133.73% | 52 | 1st Semi | North Ballarat City | 13 | 14 | 92 | Lake Wendouree | 6 | 7 | 43 | |
Melton South | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1390 | 1459 | 95.27% | 48 | 2nd Semi | Redan | 18 | 19 | 127 | Sunbury | 13 | 8 | 86 | |
Ballarat | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1563 | 1148 | 136.15% | 44 | Preliminary | Sunbury | 18 | 11 | 119 | North Ballarat City | 11 | 14 | 80 | |
East Point | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1366 | 1283 | 106.47% | 44 | Grand | Redan | 17 | 12 | 114 | Sunbury | 17 | 10 | 112 | |
Bacchus Marsh | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1371 | 1412 | 97.10% | 28 | ||||||||||
Melton | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 1022 | 1715 | 59.59% | 20 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 1022 | 1869 | 54.68% | 20 | ||||||||||
Darley | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 949 | 2161 | 43.91% | 8 |
2012[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Redan | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1619 | 982 | 164.87% | 68 | Elimination | East Point | 17 | 17 | 119 | Ballarat | 13 | 13 | 91 | |
Sunbury | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1505 | 909 | 165.57% | 60 | Elimination | North Ballarat City | 23 | 9 | 147 | Darley | 13 | 8 | 86 | |
East Point | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1773 | 1385 | 128.01% | 56 | Qualifying | Sunbury | 13 | 18 | 96 | Redan | 8 | 13 | 61 | |
Darley | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1306 | 1109 | 117.76% | 52 | 1st Semi | Redan | 13 | 13 | 91 | North Ballarat City | 12 | 10 | 82 | |
North Ballarat City | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1323 | 846 | 156.38% | 48 | 2nd Semi | Sunbury | 19 | 16 | 130 | East Point | 8 | 13 | 61 | |
Ballarat | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1364 | 1247 | 109.38% | 44 | Preliminary | Redan | 23 | 10 | 148 | East Point | 15 | 10 | 100 | |
Melton South | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1412 | 1412 | 100.00% | 32 | Grand | Sunbury | 23 | 17 | 155 | Redan | 15 | 8 | 98 | |
Bacchus Marsh | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1079 | 1464 | 73.70% | 28 | ||||||||||
Lake Wendouree | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 959 | 1525 | 62.89% | 20 | ||||||||||
Melton | 3 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 1052 | 1673 | 62.88% | 20 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 947 | 1787 | 52.99% | 12 |
2013[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Ballarat City | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1781 | 746 | 238.74% | 68 | Elimination | Sunbury | 17 | 19 | 121 | Ballarat | 16 | 7 | 103 | |
Redan | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1557 | 1006 | 154.77% | 58 | Elimination | Darley | 14 | 15 | 99 | East Point | 13 | 13 | 91 | |
Sunbury | 12 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1656 | 1187 | 139.51% | 58 | Qualifying | Redan | 11 | 12 | 78 | North Ballarat City | 5 | 7 | 37 | |
East Point | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1809 | 1312 | 137.88% | 56 | 1st Semi | North Ballarat City | 16 | 10 | 106 | Darley | 7 | 11 | 53 | |
Darley | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1570 | 1075 | 146.05% | 52 | 2nd Semi | Sunbury | 12 | 15 | 87 | Redan | 7 | 15 | 57 | |
Ballarat | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1255 | 1234 | 101.70% | 40 | Preliminary | North Ballarat City | 20 | 13 | 133 | Redan | 9 | 9 | 63 | |
Bacchus Marsh | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1257 | 1372 | 91.62% | 32 | Grand | North Ballarat City | 14 | 9 | 93 | Sunbury | 10 | 12 | 72 | |
Melton South | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1450 | 1717 | 84.45% | 28 | ||||||||||
Lake Wendouree | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 951 | 1405 | 67.69% | 28 | ||||||||||
Melton | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 1051 | 1932 | 54.40% | 12 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 881 | 2232 | 39.47% | 8 |
2014[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Ballarat City | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1798 | 810 | 221.98% | 68 | Elimination | Ballarat | 23 | 13 | 151 | Sunbury | 11 | 11 | 77 | |
Redan | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1567 | 950 | 164.95% | 60 | Elimination | Darley | 11 | 21 | 87 | Lake Wendouree | 9 | 13 | 67 | |
Ballarat | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1419 | 1008 | 140.77% | 56 | Qualifying | North Ballarat City | 12 | 22 | 94 | Redan | 12 | 8 | 80 | |
Darley | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1491 | 1316 | 113.30% | 46 | 1st Semi | Redan | 20 | 11 | 131 | Darley | 9 | 18 | 72 | |
Sunbury | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1388 | 1319 | 105.23% | 40 | 2nd Semi | North Ballarat City | 19 | 16 | 130 | Ballarat | 9 | 13 | 67 | |
Lake Wendouree | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1234 | 1207 | 102.24% | 40 | Preliminary | Ballarat | 21 | 11 | 137 | Redan | 12 | 7 | 79 | |
East Point | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1363 | 1346 | 101.26% | 40 | Grand | North Ballarat City | 20 | 17 | 137 | Ballarat | 1 | 12 | 18 | |
Bacchus Marsh | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1274 | 1205 | 105.73% | 36 | ||||||||||
Melton | 5 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1164 | 1445 | 80.55% | 30 | ||||||||||
Melton South | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 1179 | 1645 | 71.67% | 16 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 679 | 2305 | 29.46% | 8 |
2015[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Redan | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1859 | 890 | 208.88% | 64 | Elimination | Darley | 12 | 12 | 84 | Sunbury | 2 | 10 | 22 | |
North Ballarat City | 13 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1742 | 860 | 202.56% | 60 | Elimination | Lake Wendouree | 11 | 15 | 81 | East Point | 11 | 3 | 69 | |
Darley | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1881 | 1129 | 166.61% | 56 | Qualifying | Redan | 18 | 15 | 123 | North Ballarat City | 8 | 9 | 57 | |
Lake Wendouree | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1596 | 1050 | 152.00% | 56 | 1st Semi | North Ballarat City | 17 | 11 | 113 | Lake Wendouree | 5 | 14 | 44 | |
East Point | 10 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1570 | 1289 | 121.80% | 48 | 2nd Semi | Darley | 15 | 7 | 97 | Redan | 11 | 13 | 79 | |
Sunbury | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1541 | 1389 | 110.94% | 40 | Preliminary | North Ballarat City | 15 | 9 | 99 | Redan | 12 | 12 | 84 | |
Bacchus Marsh | 8 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1272 | 1381 | 92.11% | 40 | Grand | Darley | 11 | 18 | 84 | North Ballarat City | 3 | 5 | 23 | |
Ballarat | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1168 | 1382 | 84.52% | 24 | ||||||||||
Melton | 3 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1006 | 1742 | 57.75% | 22 | ||||||||||
Melton South | 2 | 2 | 13 | 1 | 1187 | 2189 | 54.23% | 18 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 724 | 2245 | 32.25% | 12 |
2016[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lake Wendouree | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1630 | 1120 | 145.54% | 64 | Elimination | Sunbury | 12 | 11 | 83 | Darley | 7 | 11 | 53 | |
Bacchus Marsh | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1767 | 1001 | 176.52% | 56 | Elimination | Redan | 12 | 7 | 79 | North Ballarat City | 5 | 18 | 48 | |
Sunbury | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1798 | 1168 | 153.94% | 56 | Qualifying | Bacchus Marsh | 13 | 13 | 91 | Lake Wendouree | 7 | 8 | 50 | |
Redan | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1484 | 1027 | 144.50% | 52 | 1st Semi | Lake Wendouree | 11 | 14 | 80 | Redan | 8 | 11 | 59 | |
North Ballarat City | 11 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1695 | 1220 | 138.93% | 52 | 2nd Semi | Bacchus Marsh | 21 | 12 | 138 | Sunbury | 14 | 6 | 90 | |
Darley | 7 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1336 | 1540 | 86.75% | 36 | Preliminary | Sunbury | 14 | 22 | 106 | Lake Wendouree | 9 | 14 | 68 | |
East Point | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1332 | 1335 | 99.78% | 32 | Grand | Bacchus Marsh | 13 | 21 | 99 | Sunbury | 5 | 14 | 44 | |
Melton | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1145 | 1353 | 84.63% | 32 | ||||||||||
Ballarat | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1185 | 1700 | 69.71% | 28 | ||||||||||
Sebastopol | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 906 | 1518 | 59.68% | 16 | ||||||||||
Melton South | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 950 | 2246 | 42.30% | 8 |
2017[edit]
Ballarat FL | Wins | Byes | Losses | Draws | For | Against | % | Pts | Final | Team | G | B | Pts | Team | G | B | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lake Wendouree | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1670 | 1105 | 151.13% | 64 | Elimination | Darley | 15 | 15 | 105 | North Ballarat City | 7 | 5 | 47 | |
Bacchus Marsh | 13 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1686 | 1019 | 165.46% | 62 | Elimination | Redan | 13 | 13 | 91 | Sunbury | 9 | 9 | 63 | |
Darley | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1606 | 1100 | 146.00% | 56 | Qualifying | Bacchus Marsh | 11 | 13 | 79 | Lake Wendouree | 6 | 13 | 49 | |
Redan | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1423 | 1092 | 130.31% | 56 | 1st Semi | Lake Wendouree | 12 | 10 | 82 | Redan | 7 | 10 | 52 | |
Sunbury | 9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1243 | 998 | 124.55% | 44 | 2nd Semi | Darley | 18 | 18 | 126 | Bacchus Marsh | 3 | 10 | 28 | |
North Ballarat City | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1349 | 1414 | 95.40% | 32 | Preliminary | Bacchus Marsh | 14 | 15 | 99 | Lake Wendouree | 9 | 9 | 63 | |
East Point | 5 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 1383 | 1549 | 89.28% | 32 | Grand | Darley | 14 | 13 | 97 | Bacchus Marsh | 6 | 11 | 47 | |
Melton South | 6 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 1358 | 1663 | 81.66% | 32 | ||||||||||
Melton | 5 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1012 | 1248 | 81.09% | 28 | ||||||||||
Ballarat | 3 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 1144 | 1580 | 72.41% | 22 | ||||||||||
Sebastapol | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 870 | 1976 | 44.03% | 12 |
References[edit]
- ^ a b c Devaney, John. "Ballarat Football League". Full Points Footy. Archived from the original on 9 March 2009.
- ^ a b c d Bate, Weston (1978). Life After Gold, Twentieth-Century Ballarat. Carlton: Melbourne University Press. p. 149. ISBN 978-0522844757.
- ^ a b c d Jacks, Simon (4 June 2020). "Football and Ballarat". Eureka Centre Ballarat. Retrieved 8 October 2023.
- ^ "History". Ballarat Football Netball League. Retrieved 8 October 2023.
- ^ Jones, Shane (11 July 2023). "North Ballarat to host reunion for 1963, 1973, 1983 and 2013 premierships". Herald Sun. Archived from the original on 8 October 2023. Retrieved 8 October 2023.
- ^ "1937 - Four Teams in Ballarat League". The Horsham Times (Vic). 2 April 1937. p. 7. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
- ^ "1938 - FOOTBALL MERGER IN BALLARAT". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 18 March 1938. p. 38. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
- ^ "1941 - NO BALLARAT LEAGUE". The Age. 9 April 1941. p. 13. Retrieved 20 May 2024.
- ^ "BALLARAT LEAGUE". The Argus (Melbourne). No. 28, 594. Victoria, Australia. 14 April 1938. p. 20. Retrieved 22 May 2024 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ "Why Football Has Slumped In Ballarat". Weekly Times. No. 3702. Victoria, Australia. 10 September 1938. p. 61. Retrieved 22 May 2024 – via National Library of Australia.
- ^ "1938 - Why Football Has Slumped In Ballarat". Weekly Times (Melbourne, Vic). 10 September 1938. p. 61. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
- ^ "1940 - New club for Ballarat". The Age (Melbourne, Vic). 1 May 1940. p. 12. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
- ^ "1940 - New club for Ballarat". The Age (Melbourne, Vic). 1 May 1940. p. 12. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
- ^ "The Grand Final: Premiership List". The Ballarat Star (Vic. : 1865 - 1924). 26 September 1921. p. 6. Retrieved 1 May 2024.
- ^ "1934 - Premierships Decided in Country Football Competitions: Ballarat-Wimmera League". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic. 17 September 1934. p. 34. Retrieved 21 May 2024.
- ^ "2021 - BFNL Senior Football Ladder". Gameday. Ballarat FNL. 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ "Ballarat Football League". Retrieved 22 April 2016.
- ^ "1931 - The Final Call". Record (Emerald Hill, Vic). 3 October 1931. p. 3. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ "1953 - Ballarat will run own "Brownlow"". The Argus (Melbourne, Vic). 22 October 1953. p. 17. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ "2023 - Henderson and McLean Medal Award Winners & Recipients". Ballarat FNL. 2023. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ "2022 - Henderson & McLean Medal Awards Winners". Ballarat FNL. 2022. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ "1954 - Bodsworth "best" in Ballarat". The Argus (Melbourne, Vic). 13 September 1954. p. 17. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ "1953 - Football Award". News (Adelaide, SA : 1923 - 1954). 8 September 1953. p. 25. Retrieved 30 April 2024.
- ^ "1946 - Redan Wins Ballarat League Premiership". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 23 September 1946. p. 30. Retrieved 5 May 2024.
- ^ "1938 - Ballarat Football Medal Award". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 24 August 1938. p. 32. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ "1936 - Stawell". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 24 September 1936. p. 27. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ "1935 - George McKenzie Medal". The Horsham Times (Vic). 3 September 1935. p. 2. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ "1934 - Ballarat Semi-Final Dates & Medal Winner". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 20 August 1934. p. 30. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ "1933 - Tie for medal". The Argus (Melbourne, Vic). 9 September 1933. p. 27. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ "1933 - Brief News". The Sun News-Pictorial (Melbourne, Vic). 9 September 1933. p. 27. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
Bibliography[edit]
- History of Football in the Ballarat District by John Stoward - ISBN 978-0-9805929-0-0