The 2006 Cook County Board of Commissioners election was held on November 7, 2006.[1] It was preceded by a primary election held on March 21, 2006.[2] It coincided with other 2006 Cook County, Illinois, elections (including the election for president of the Cook County Board of Commissioners ). It saw all seventeen seats of the Cook County Board of Commissioners up for election to four-year terms.
Fifteen members were reelected. One incumbent Democrat withdrew from their election after being renominated, while one incumbent Republican lost his primary. No seat changed parties.
Democrats ran nominees in the races for all seventeen seats. Republicans ran nominees in ten races, while the Green Party ran a nominee in a single race. Five Democratic faced no opponents in the general election, four of whom also had faced no opponents in their Democratic Party primary.
1st district [ edit ]
Incumbent second-term Commissioner Earlean Collins , a Democrat, was reelected.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
No candidates, ballot-certified or formal write-in, ran in the Republican primary.[2] [3] The Republican Party ultimately nominated Henrietta S. Butler.[4]
General election [ edit ]
2nd district [ edit ]
Incumbent commissioner Robert Steele , a Democrat, was reelected. He had been appointed to succeed his mother Bobbie L. Steele , after they were appointed President of the Cook County Board of Commissioners.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
No candidates, ballot-certified or formal write-in, ran in the Republican primary.[2] [3] The Republican Party ultimately nominated Scott W. Kummer.[6]
General election [ edit ]
3rd district [ edit ]
Incumbent Commissioner Jerry Butler , a Democrat who first assumed the office in 1985, was reelected.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
No candidates, ballot-certified or formal write-in, ran in the Republican primary.[2] [3] The Republican Party ultimately nominated Maurice Perkins.[6]
General election [ edit ]
4th district [ edit ]
Then-incumbent Commissioner John Stroger originally sought reelection, winning the Democratic primary, but backed-out due to health issues (and also resigned his seat), and was replaced as Democratic nominee by William Beavers , who went to win the general election.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
No candidates, ballot-certified or formal write-in, ran in the Republican primary.[2] [3] Ultimately, the Republican Party nominated Ann Rochelle Hunter.[6]
General election [ edit ]
5th district [ edit ]
Incumbent third-term Commissioner Deborah Sims, a Democrat, was reelected.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
No candidates, ballot-certified or formal write-in, ran in the Republican primary.[2] [3]
General election [ edit ]
6th district [ edit ]
Incumbent first-term Commissioner Joan Patricia Murphy , a Democrat, was reelected.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
7th district [ edit ]
Incumbent third-term Commissioner Joseph Mario Moreno , a Democrat, was reelected.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
No candidates, ballot-certified or formal write-in, ran in the Republican primary.[2] [3]
General election [ edit ]
8th district [ edit ]
Incumbent third-term Commissioner Roberto Maldonado , a Democrat, was reelected.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
No candidates, ballot-certified or formal write-in, ran in the Republican primary.[2] [3]
General election [ edit ]
9th district [ edit ]
Incumbent third-term Commissioner Peter N. Silvestri , a Republican, was reelected.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
10th district [ edit ]
Incumbent second-term Commissioner Mike Quigley , a Democrat, was reelected, running unopposed in both the Democratic primary and general election.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
No candidates, ballot-certified or formal write-in, ran in the Republican primary.[3]
General election [ edit ]
11th district [ edit ]
Incumbent Commissioner John P. Daley , a Democrat in office since 1992, was reelected.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
12th district [ edit ]
Incumbent first-term Commissioner Forrest Claypool , a Democrat, was reelected.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
No candidates, ballot-certified or formal write-in, ran in the Republican primary.[3]
General election [ edit ]
13th district [ edit ]
Incumbent first-term Commissioner Larry Suffredin , a Democrat, was reelected, running unopposed in both the Democratic primary and general election.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
No candidates, ballot-certified or formal write-in, ran in the Republican primary.[2] [3]
General election [ edit ]
14th district [ edit ]
Incumbent second-term Commissioner Gregg Goslin , a Republican, was reelected.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
No candidates, ballot-certified or formal write-in, ran in the Democratic primary.[2] The Democratic Party ultimately nominated Michelene "Mickie" Polk.[7]
Republican [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
15th district [ edit ]
Incumbent eighth-term[8] Commissioner Carl Hansen, a Republican, sought reelection, but was defeated in the Republican primary by Tim Schneider , who went on to win the general election.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
16th district [ edit ]
Incumbent first-term Commissioner Tony Peraica , a Republican, was reelected.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
17th district [ edit ]
Incumbent first-term Commissioner Elizabeth Ann Doody Gorman , a Republican, was reelected.
Primaries [ edit ]
Democratic [ edit ]
Republican [ edit ]
General election [ edit ]
Summarizing statistics [ edit ]
Contest summary
Party
Seats held before
Seats contested
Democratic
12
17
Republican
5
10
Green
0
1
Vote summary
Party
Popular vote
Seats won
Democratic
924,939 (76.45%)
13
Republican
276,925 (22.89%)
4
Green
7,996 (0.66%)
0
Total
1,209,860
—
Fate of incumbents
Party
Total incumbents
Incumbents that sought reelection/retired
Incumbents that won/lost re-nomination in primaries
Incumbents that won/lost general election
Notes
Democratic
12
12 sought reelection 0 retired
12 won re-nomination 0 lost re-nomination
11 won 0 lost
1 candidate won renomination but withdrew from general election
Republican
5
5 sought reelection 0 retired
4 won re-nomination 1 lost renomination
4 won 0 lost
Green
No Green incumbents
Composition of elected board (returning/newly elected members)
Party
Returning members
Newly elected members
Democratic
11
1
Republican
4
1
References [ edit ]
U.S. Senate U.S. House (election ratings ) Governors State Attorneys General State officials State legislatures Mayors
Anaheim, CA
Anchorage, AK
Austin, TX
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Irvine, CA
Long Beach, CA
Newark, NJ
New Orleans, LA
Richmond, CA
San Bernardino, CA
San Jose, CA
Norfolk, VA
Oakland, CA
Providence, RI
Santa Ana, CA
Tallahassee, FL
Tulsa, OK
Washington, DC
States