1922 Carmarthenshire County Council election
An election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held in March 1922.[1] It was preceded by the 1919 election and followed by the 1925 election.
Overview of the result[edit]
The election saw a reduction in the number of candidates openly supporting the Liberal Party as an increasing number stood as Independents. Labour continued to gain some ground in the Llanelli and Ammanford districts.
Boundary changes[edit]
There were no boundary changes.
Unopposed returns[edit]
22 of the 53 divisions were uncontested, with the majority of the unopposed returns being in the rural parts of the county.
Contested elections[edit]
Contests in Llanelli town and in the surrounding areas saw a significant campaign by the Labour Party, but its success remained limited.[2]
Retiring aldermen[edit]
The aldermen who retired at the election were
Summary of results[edit]
This section summarises the detailed results which are noted in the following sections. As noted, there was ambiguity in some cases over the party affiliation.
This table summarises the result of the elections in all wards. 53 councillors were elected.
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | |||||||||
Conservative | |||||||||
Labour | |||||||||
Independent |
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | |||||||||
Conservative | |||||||||
Labour | |||||||||
Independent |
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | |||||||||
Conservative | |||||||||
Labour | |||||||||
Independent |
Ward results[edit]
Abergwili[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | William Williams | 290 | |||
Liberal | John Williams | 265 | |||
David Williams | 165 | ||||
Majority | |||||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing |
Ammanford[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David George* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Bettws[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tom Morris** | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Caio[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Isaac Williams | 324 | ||||
Mabel Davies* | 282 | ||||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Lower Division)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Denzil Harries* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Eastern Ward (Upper Division)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Lewis David Thomas | unopposed | |||
Independent gain from Other parties |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Lower Division)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | H.S. Holmes* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Carmarthen Western Ward (Upper Division)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Price Williams | 583 | |||
Independent | Thomas Jenkins | 295 | |||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Cenarth[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | D.C. Lloyd | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Cilycwm[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ivor Elystan Campbell-Davys* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Conwil[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Thomas Phillips* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Kidwelly[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Alfred Stephens* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Laugharne[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | T.S.K. Morse | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanarthney[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Stephens | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanboidy[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Thomas* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llandebie[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | D.B. Lewis | 955 | |||
Liberal | D.W. Thomas | 870 | |||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Liberal | Swing |
Llandilo Rural[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | L.N. Powell* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llandilo Urban[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Lord Dynevor* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A | |
Conservative hold |
Llandovery[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Harry Vaughan Watkins* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llandyssilio[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | unopposed | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanedy[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | T.J. Parry-Jones* | 629 | |||
G. Evans | 520 | ||||
Majority | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanegwad[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William David Davies | unopposed | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 1[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Daniel Roberts | 676 | |||
Independent | Lady Howard* | 247 | |||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 2[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | H. Hayton Williams | 478 | |||
Liberal | William David* | 408 | |||
Majority | |||||
Independent gain from Liberal | Swing |
Llanelly Division 3[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Joseph Roberts | 563 | |||
Labour | J.R. Jones* | 194 | |||
Majority | |||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Llanelly Division 4[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Thomas* | 669 | |||
Labour | D.T. Jones | 307 | |||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 5[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Gwen Trubshaw | 438 | |||
Labour | T.D.J. Dolling | 206 | |||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 7[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Thomas Williams* | 500 | |||
Independent | T.P. Jones | 452 | |||
Majority | |||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 7[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | W. Powell Rees | 731 | |||
Independent | Hugh Jones* | 396 | |||
Majority | |||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Division 8[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Davies | 512 | |||
Labour | H.W. Bowen* | 403 | |||
Majority | |||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing |
Llanelly Rural, Berwick[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Harry* | 659 | |||
Labour | William Morgan | 313 | |||
Majority | 346 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing |
Llanelly Rural, Hengoed[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Joseph Howells | 499 | |||
Independent | David John* | 450 | |||
Majority | |||||
Labour gain from Independent | Swing |
Llanelly Rural, Westfa and Glyn[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | William Jones* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel Aberbythick[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Thomas Thomas* | 359 | |||
Liberal | William Harris | 319 | |||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Thomas Rees Jones* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Llangadock[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Walter Tudor Lewis* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llangeler[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Henry Jones | 804 | |||
Liberal | Robert G. Owen | 408 | |||
Majority | 396 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Llangendeirne[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | R.H. Jones | 408 | |||
Labour | Thomas Jones | 377 | |||
Majority | 31 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llangennech[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | D.J. Jones* | 481 | |||
Labour | Philip Foster Owen | 327 | |||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llangunnor[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | T. Howell Davies | 371 | |||
Liberal | John Richards* | 282 | |||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanon[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Greville* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llansawel[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Evan Harris | 277 | ||||
Thomas Evans* | 145 | ||||
Majority | |||||
Swing |
Llanstephan[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | J.J. Bowen | 353 | |||
Liberal | G. Barrett Evans* | 328 | |||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Llanybyther[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Edward Lloyd | 334 | |||
Conservative | Lady Mansel | 240 | |||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Mothvey[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Davies* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Pembrey North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Rogers | 520 | |||
E.T. Davies | 368 | ||||
Majority | 152 | ||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Pembrey South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Henry Williams | Unopposed | N/A | N/A | |
Labour hold |
Quarter Bach[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Griffith Williams* | unopposed | |||
Labour hold | Swing |
Rhydcymmerai[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rees Llewellyn Evans | 333 | ||||
David Samuel Jones | 158 | ||||
Majority | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing |
St Clears[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | W.R. Rogers* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
St Ishmael[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Jones* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Trelech[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Philip Phillips* | unopposed | |||
Liberal hold | Swing |
Whitland[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
R.L. Thomas | 391 | ||||
Thomas Phillips | 319 | ||||
Majority | 72 | ||||
Swing |
Election of aldermen[edit]
In addition to the 53 councillors the council consisted of 17 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the elections the following nine aldermen were elected (with the number of votes in each case).