2024 Wakefield Metropolitan District Council election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 of 63 seats on Wakefield Council, plus 1 Vacancy 32 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2024 Wakefield Metropolitan District Council election is scheduled to take place on 2 May 2024 to elect members of Wakefield Council, alongside the other local elections across the United Kingdom being held on the same day.[1] One third of the council is up for election plus a vacancy.
Background[edit]
These seats were last contested at the 2021 local election, in which Labour Lost 7 seats, whilst the Conservatives gained 6 seats and the Liberal Democrats gained one seat.[2]
Labour have controlled the council since its formation in 1974.
Results[edit]
Election result[edit]
The results were announced the day after the election.[3]
2024 Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council election | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | This election | Full council | This election | |||||||
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− | ||
Labour | 56 | 88.9 | ||||||||
Liberal Democrats | 3 | 4.8 | ||||||||
Conservative | 3 | 4.8 | ||||||||
Green | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |||||
Reform UK | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |||||
Yorkshire | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |||||
TUSC | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |||||
Independent | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1.6 | |||||
Wakefield District Independents | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
List of Council Candidates[edit]
Source:[4]
Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Martin Roberts | ||||
Conservative | Dylan Nykamp | ||||
Green | Jody Gabriel | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Airedale and Ferry Fryston[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jackie Ferguson* | ||||
Conservative | Eamonn Mullins | ||||
Green | John Ingham | ||||
Wakefield District Independents | Neil Kennedy | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Altofts and Whitwood[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Josie Pritchard* | ||||
Conservative | Peter Forster | ||||
Green | Krys Holmes | ||||
Wakefield District Independents | John Thomas | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Castleford Central and Glasshoughton[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Richard Forster* | ||||
Conservative | Joanne Smart | ||||
Green | Stephan Brennan | ||||
Yorkshire | Paul Phelps | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Crofton, Ryhill and Walton[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Faith Heptinstall | ||||
Conservative | Elizabeth Cowton | ||||
Green | Garry Newby | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Featherstone[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Maureen Tennant-King* | ||||
Conservative | Anthony Hill | ||||
Green | Cynthia Dickenson | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Hemsworth[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Laura Jones | ||||
Conservative | Doreen Smart | ||||
TUSC | Michael James Johnson | ||||
Green | Lyn Morton | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Horbury and South Ossett[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Darren Byford* | ||||
Conservative | Madalena Coutinho | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Goodair | ||||
Green | Richard Norris | ||||
Independent | Mark Harrop | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Knottingley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Adele Hayes* | ||||
Conservative | Amy Swift | ||||
Labour | Theo Biddle | ||||
Green | Ruth Love | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Normanton(Two Seats)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Julie Medford* | ||||
Labour | Daniel Wilton | ||||
Wakefield District Independents | Cliff Parsons | ||||
Green | John Clayton | ||||
Conservative | Tomas Mestre | ||||
Conservative | Chad Thomas | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Ossett[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Karl Clough | ||||
Labour | Duncan Smith | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Tony Sargeant | ||||
Green | Stephen Scott | ||||
Yorkshire | Simon Biltcliffe | ||||
Reform UK | Sandra Senior | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Pontefract North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Helen Antcliff | ||||
Conservative | Jack Crosswaite | ||||
Yorkshire | Chris Dawson | ||||
Green | Emma Tingle | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Pontefract South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Julie Craig | ||||
Conservative | Tony Hames* | ||||
Green | Oliver Watkins | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
South Elmsall and South Kirkby[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Michelle Collins* | ||||
Conservative | Daniel Wrightson | ||||
Green | Stefan Ludewig | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Stanley and Outwood East[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Matthew Morley* | ||||
Conservative | Margaret Woolmer | ||||
Green | Richard Copeland | ||||
Wakefield District Independents | Jenny Prest | ||||
TUSC | Darren Lumber | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Wakefield East[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Natalie Walton | ||||
Conservative | Naeem Formuli | ||||
Green | Janet Mackintosh | ||||
TUSC | Michael Griffiths | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Wakefield North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Elizabeth Rhodes* | ||||
Conservative | Tim Woolmer | ||||
Green | Ashton Howick | ||||
Yorkshire | Andy Mack | ||||
TUSC | Tom Griffiths | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Wakefield Rural[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ian Sanders | ||||
Labour | Andy Nicholls | ||||
Green | Karen Sadler | ||||
Yorkshire | David Herdson | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Mark Lord | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Wakefield South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | James Hardwick | ||||
Labour | Shabaan Saleem | ||||
Green | Kate Dodd | ||||
Yorkshire | Daniel Cochran | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Wakefield West[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Hilary Mitchell* | ||||
Conservative | John Higson | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Hayes | ||||
Green | Laura Towle | ||||
Heritage | Susan Stretton | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
Wrenthorpe and Outwood West[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Waj Ali | ||||
Labour | Brendan Fraser | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Janet Walton | ||||
Green | Daniel Russell | ||||
Yorkshire | Brent Hawksley | ||||
Wakefield District Independents | Nic Stansby | ||||
Reform UK | David Dews | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout |
References[edit]
- ^ "Election timetable in England". GOV.UK. Retrieved 2024-04-06.
- ^ "Local elections 2021: Labour lose ground in Wakefield but retain control". BBC News. 2021-05-08. Retrieved 2024-04-06.
- ^ McKune, Kara (3 May 2024). "Local elections 2024: All the Wakefield Council election results as they arrive". Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ "Statements as to Persons Nominated for the District elections - Wakefield Council". www.wakefield.gov.uk. Retrieved 2024-04-06.