2023–24 Belgian Division 2
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 26 August 2023 – 12 May 2024 |
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 Belgian Division 2 is the eighth season of the division in its current format, placed at the fourth-tier of football in Belgium.
Team changes[edit]
In[edit]
- The champions from each of the four divisions of the 2022–23 Belgian Division 3 were directly promoted: Overijse (VV A), Wezel (VV B), Mons (ACFF A) and Rochefort (ACFF B).
- Also promoted after winning the promotion play-off were Voorde-Appelterre, Houtvenne, Tournai and La Calamine.
- Ninove, Rupel Boom and Mandel United were all relegated from the 2022–23 Belgian National Division 1 after finishing in the bottom three places.
Out[edit]
- Lokeren-Temse and Cappellen were promoted to the 2023–24 Belgian National Division 1 as champions in their respective VV divisions.
- On ACFF side, runners-up Union Namur were promoted, due to the fact that champions Warnant decided not to apply for a licence making them ineligible for promotion.
- Westhoek, Erpe-Mere, Pepingen-Halle, Beerschot U23, Solières, RFC Seraing U23 and Waremme were all directly relegated to the 2023–24 Belgian Division 3 based on their finishing position.
- Finally, Turnhout lost the relegation play-off and was also relegated as a result.
Merger[edit]
- Before the start of the season it became known that D2 ACFF club Stade Disonais would merge with RCS Verviers who were playing in the 2nd Provincial Division in Liège to form Stade Verviétois.[1]
Belgian Division 2 VV A[edit]
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aalst (C, P) | 34 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 60 | 35 | +25 | 64 | Promotion to the 2024–25 Belgian National Division 1 |
2 | Ninove (Q) | 34 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 57 | 48 | +9 | 58 | Qualification for the Promotion play-offs VV |
3 | Dikkelvenne[a] | 34 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 67 | 48 | +19 | 56 | |
4 | Merelbeke (Q) | 34 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 68 | 43 | +25 | 54 | Qualification for the Promotion play-offs VV |
5 | Jong Cercle (Q) | 34 | 16 | 5 | 13 | 64 | 51 | +13 | 53 | |
6 | Voorde-Appelterre | 34 | 15 | 8 | 11 | 54 | 56 | −2 | 53 | |
7 | Oudenaarde | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 45 | 39 | +6 | 50 | |
8 | Oostkamp | 34 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 58 | 68 | −10 | 49 | |
9 | Jong Essevee (Q) | 34 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 53 | 44 | +9 | 48 | Qualification for the Promotion play-offs VV |
10 | Gullegem | 34 | 14 | 5 | 15 | 57 | 64 | −7 | 47 | |
11 | Torhout | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 47 | 61 | −14 | 47 | |
12 | Racing Gent | 34 | 13 | 6 | 15 | 54 | 53 | +1 | 45 | |
13 | Zelzate | 34 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 63 | 60 | +3 | 42 | |
14 | Olsa Brakel | 34 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 38 | 47 | −9 | 39 | |
15 | Harelbeke | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 47 | 56 | −9 | 39 | |
16 | Petegem (R) | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 54 | 63 | −9 | 38 | Relegation to the 2024–25 Belgian Division 3 |
17 | Mandel United (R) | 34 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 27 | 46 | −19 | 37 | |
18 | Wetteren (R) | 34 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 49 | 80 | −31 | 32 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away matches won; 6) Goal difference in away matches; 7) Away goals scored.[2]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for promotion play-offs; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Dikkelvenne, Voorde-Appelterre, Oudenaarde, and Oostkamp all would have qualified for the Promotion play-offs VV yet were skipped by the next eligible team due to the fact they had chosen not to apply for a national football license.
Results[edit]
Period Champions[edit]
- 1st Period: Aalst (20 Points (out of 30))
- 2nd Period: Oostkamp (25 Points (out of 36))
- 3rd Period: Aalst (24 Points (out of 36))
Belgian Division 2 VV B[edit]
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Belisia (C, P) | 33 | 20 | 8 | 5 | 67 | 34 | +33 | 68 | Promotion to the 2024–25 Belgian National Division 1 |
2 | Hasselt (Q) | 33 | 20 | 4 | 9 | 64 | 36 | +28 | 64 | Qualification for the Promotion play-offs VV |
3 | Lyra-Lierse Berlaar (Q) | 33 | 18 | 5 | 10 | 60 | 46 | +14 | 59 | |
4 | Rupel Boom | 33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 60 | 57 | +3 | 57 | |
5 | Racing Mechelen | 33 | 16 | 7 | 10 | 61 | 45 | +16 | 55 | |
6 | Houtvenne | 33 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 47 | 42 | +5 | 54 | |
7 | Bocholt | 33 | 16 | 5 | 12 | 58 | 45 | +13 | 53 | |
8 | Tongeren | 33 | 14 | 6 | 13 | 49 | 46 | +3 | 48 | |
9 | Diegem | 33 | 13 | 6 | 14 | 59 | 59 | 0 | 45 | |
10 | Berchem | 33 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 43 | 42 | +1 | 45 | |
11 | Lebbeke | 33 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 48 | 53 | −5 | 44 | |
12 | Jong KV Mechelen (Q) | 33 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 51 | 45 | +6 | 43 | Qualification for the Promotion play-offs VV |
13 | Hades | 33 | 12 | 6 | 15 | 53 | 57 | −4 | 42 | |
14 | Wezel | 33 | 12 | 6 | 15 | 58 | 66 | −8 | 42 | |
15 | Lille | 33 | 11 | 6 | 16 | 47 | 59 | −12 | 39 | |
16 | Overijse (R) | 33 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 29 | 53 | −24 | 28 | Relegation to the 2024–25 Belgian Division 3 |
17 | Londerzeel (R) | 33 | 6 | 7 | 20 | 33 | 56 | −23 | 25 | |
18 | City Pirates (R) | 33 | 6 | 4 | 23 | 39 | 85 | −46 | 22 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away matches won; 6) Goal difference in away matches; 7) Away goals scored.[3]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for promotion play-offs; (R) Relegated
Results[edit]
Period Champions[edit]
- 1st Period: Jong KV Mechelen (21 Points)
- 2nd Period: Hasselt (27 Points)
- 3rd Period: Ongoing
Belgian Division 2 ACFF[edit]
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mons (C, P) | 32 | 25 | 4 | 3 | 68 | 22 | +46 | 79 | Promotion to the 2024–25 Belgian National Division 1 |
2 | Rochefort (Q) | 32 | 20 | 5 | 7 | 62 | 37 | +25 | 65 | Qualification for the Promotion play-offs ACFF |
3 | Tubize-Braine (Q) | 32 | 17 | 9 | 6 | 60 | 34 | +26 | 60 | |
4 | Tournai (Q) | 32 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 52 | 32 | +20 | 59 | |
5 | Warnant (R) | 32 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 44 | 36 | +8 | 48 | Restarting at bottom of football pyramid |
6 | Binche | 32 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 42 | 42 | 0 | 48 | Qualification for the Promotion play-offs ACFF |
7 | La Louvière Centre | 32 | 13 | 5 | 14 | 46 | 42 | +4 | 44 | |
8 | Stockay | 32 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 54 | 48 | +6 | 44 | |
9 | Meux | 32 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 44 | |
10 | La Calamine | 32 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 50 | 52 | −2 | 41 | |
11 | Union SG B | 32 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 49 | 52 | −3 | 40 | |
12 | Verlaine | 32 | 11 | 6 | 15 | 48 | 52 | −4 | 39 | |
13 | Verviers | 32 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 53 | 59 | −6 | 38 | |
14 | Ganshoren | 32 | 9 | 8 | 15 | 39 | 53 | −14 | 35 | |
15 | Jette | 32 | 9 | 8 | 15 | 32 | 52 | −20 | 35 | |
16 | Acren-Lessines | 32 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 48 | 67 | −19 | 30 | |
17 | Hamoir (R) | 32 | 6 | 5 | 21 | 29 | 65 | −36 | 23 | Relegation to the 2024–25 Belgian Division 3 |
18 | Rebecq (R) | 32 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 37 | 68 | −31 | 22 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away matches won; 6) Goal difference in away matches; 7) Away goals scored.[4]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (Q) Qualified for the phase indicated; (R) Relegated
Results[edit]
Period Champions[edit]
Promotion play-offs[edit]
Promotion play-offs VV[edit]
The play-offs feature eight teams, the two second-place finishers in divisions VV A and VV B as well as from each division the winners of each of the three periods (for periods won by overall champions or runners-up the highest team not yet qualified takes the spot instead). The eight teams play a knockout tournament, with the top two teams being promoted, all teams were unseeded when setting up the draw.
Qualified teams:
- Hasselt (runner-up division VV B)
- Jong Cercle (highest place eligible finisher (5th) not directly qualified from division VV A)
- Jong Essevee (2nd highest place eligible finisher (9th) not directly qualified from division VV A)
- Jong KV Mechelen (winner period 1 division VV B)
- Lyra-Lierse Berlaar (highest place eligible finisher (3rd) not directly qualified from division VV B)
- Merelbeke (winner period 3 division VV A)
- Ninove (runner-up division VV A)
- Rupel Boom (highest place eligible finisher (4th) not directly qualified from division VV B)
Round 1 | Round 2 | Placing 1st/2nd | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 May 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jong Cercle | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jong KV Mechelen | 19 May 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 May 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hasselt | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ninove | 19 May 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner Round 2 Match 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 May 2024 | Winner Round 2 Match 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Merelbeke | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jong Essevee | 19 May 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Placing 3rd/4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12 May 2024 | 19 May 2024 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lyra-Lierse Berlaar | Loser Round 2 Match 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rupel Boom | Loser Round 2 Match 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Promotion play-offs ACFF[edit]
The play-offs feature four teams, the second-place finishers and the winners of each of the three periods (for periods won by overall champions or runners-up the highest team not yet qualified takes the spot instead).
References[edit]
- ^ "Le Stade Verviétois, nouveau club issu de la fusion entre le Stade Disonais et le CS Verviers, visera la Nationale 1". RTBF (in French). Retrieved 2024-01-29.
- ^ "Belgian Second Amateur Division VV A 2020/2021". Soccerway. Retrieved 17 February 2021.
- ^ "Belgian Second Amateur Division VV A 2020/2021". Soccerway. Retrieved 17 February 2021.
- ^ "Belgian Second Amateur Division ACFF 2020/2021". Soccerway. Retrieved 17 February 2021.