First N. Chandrababu Naidu ministry
This article needs additional citations for verification. (February 2023) |
First N. Chandrababu Naidu ministry | |
---|---|
18th Ministry of United Andhra Pradesh | |
Date formed | 1 September 1995 |
Date dissolved | 11 October 1999 |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | |
Head of government | N. Chandrababu Naidu Chief Minister |
Member parties | Telugu Desam Party |
Status in legislature | Majority |
Opposition party | Indian National Congress |
History | |
Election(s) | 1994 |
Outgoing election | 1989 |
Legislature term(s) | 4 years |
Predecessor | Third N. T. Rama Rao ministry |
Successor | Second N. Chandrababu Naidu ministry |
The First N. Chandrababu Naidu ministry was formed with a 11 member cabinet on 1 September 1995 headed by N. Chandrababu Naidu.[1]
Council of Ministers[edit]
SI No. | Portfolio | Minister | Constituency | Tenure | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Took office | Left office | ||||||
Chief Minister | |||||||
1. | Other Departments not Allocated to a Minister | N. Chandrababu Naidu | Kuppam | 1 September 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
Cabinet Ministers | |||||||
2. | Finance, Commercial Tax, Excise, Legislative affairs, Planning and Revenue | Ashok Gajapathi Raju | Vizianagaram | 1 September 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
3. | Revenue & Rehabilitation | Tulla Devender Goud | Medchal | 1 September 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
4. | Home Affairs, Jails, Fire Services, NCC, Sainik Welfare, Film Development Corporation and Cinematography | Alimineti Madhava Reddy | Bhongir | 1 September 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
5. | S. V. Subba Reddy | Pattikonda | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | ||
6. | Road Transport | Nandamuri Harikrishna | Hindupur | 1 September 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
7. | Transport | K. Chandrashekar Rao | Siddipet | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
8. | Primary Education | Balli Durga Prasada Rao | Gudur | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
9. | Endowments Minister | Anjaneyulu Damacharla | Kondapi | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
10. | Minister for Law and Courts | P. Chandrasekhar | Mahbubnagar | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
11. | Nallapareddy Prasannakumar Reddy | Kovur | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | ||
12. | Health | Nagam Janardhan Reddy | Nagarkurnool | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
13. | Information Technology, Roads and Buildings | Bojjala Gopala Krishna Reddy | Sri Kalahasti | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
14. | Heavy Water Irrigation Projects | Thummala Nageswara Rao | Sathupalli | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
15. | Small Scale Industries | Pasupuleti Brahmaiah | Rajampet | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
16. | Mootha Gopala Krishna | Kakinada | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | ||
17. | BC Welfare, Co-operation and Total Prohibition | Tulla Devender Goud | Medchal | 1 September 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
18. | Stamps and Registration | Tammineni Sitaram | Amadalavalasa | 1 September 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
19. | Energy | Kalidindi Ramachandra Raju | Undi | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
20. | Marketing, Social Welfare, Education and Irrigation | Kadiyam Srihari | Ghanpur (Station) | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
21. | Information and Public Relations and Tourism | Samudrala Venugopal Chary | Nirmal | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
22. | Housing Development | Kothapalli Subbarayudu | Narsapuram | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
23. | Marketing | Veera Reddy Bijivemula | Badvel | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
24. | Excise | Mandava Venkateshwara Rao | Nizamabad | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
25. | Agriculture | Kotagiri Vidyadhara Rao | Chintalapudi | 1 September 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
26. | Tallapaka Ramesh Reddy? | Nellore City | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | ||
27. | Endowments and Commercial Taxes | Simhadri Satyanarayana Rao | Avanigadda | 1 September 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
28. | Municipal Administration & Urban Development | B. Vishwa Mohan Reddy | Yemmiganur | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
29. | Chikkala Ramchandra Rao | Tallarevu | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | ||
30. | Trade Taxes, Municipalities and Home Affairs | Kimidi Kalavenkata Rao | Vunukuru | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
31. | Higher Education | K. Pratibha Bharati | Srikakulam | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
32. | Kinjarapu Yerran Naidu | Harishchandrapuram | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | ||
33. | Animal Husbandry and Fisheries | Reddy Satyanarayana | Madugula | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
34. | Boda Janardhan | Chennur | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | ||
35. | Forest, Environment & Pollution Control | Nyalakonda Ramkishan Rao | Choppadandi | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
36. | Minorities, Wakf, Urdu Academy,Cinematography, Film Development Corporation, Science and Technology | Basheeruddin Babu Khan | Bodan | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
37. | Koppula Harishwar Reddy | Pargi | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | ||
38. | A. Chandrashekar | Vikarabad | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | ||
39. | Major & Medium Irrigation and Panchayat Raj | Kodela Siva Prasada Rao | Narasaraopet | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
40. | Youth Advancement & Sports | Somireddy Chandra Mohan Reddy | Sarvepalli | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
Ministers of State | |||||||
41. | Housing | P. Ramasubba Reddy | Jammalamadugu | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
42. | Animal Husbandary, Dairy Development & Fisheries | Paleti Rama Rao | Chirala | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
43. | Women and Child Welfare | Padala Aruna | Gajapathinagaram | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
44. | M. Mani Kumari | Araku | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | ||
45. | Nettem Raghuram | Jaggayyapeta | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | ||
46. | Information & Public Relations and Culture | Naramalli Sivaprasad | Chittoor | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP | |
47. | Pothuganti Ramulu | Achampet | 8 October 1995 | 11 October 1999 | TDP |
See also[edit]
- Andhra Pradesh Council of Ministers
- Third N. T. Rama Rao ministry
- Second N. Chandrababu Naidu ministry
References[edit]
- ^ "September 1, 1995: Naidu sworn in as CM of Andhra". gulfnews.com. 31 August 2015. Retrieved 2023-02-06.