From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Second conference of the 2019 PVL season
The 2019 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference was the eighth conference of the Premier Volleyball League . The conference started on August 11, 2019 and ended on November 9, 2019 at the Filoil Flying V Centre , San Juan , Metro Manila , Philippines .[1] Philippine Air Force Women's Volleyball Team returned in action[2] and two new teams joined the conference named Chef's Classics Lady Red Spikers and Choco Mucho Flying Titans (second team of Rebisco).[3]
Teams will play a double-round robin elimination round to determine the final four teams that will advance to the semifinals.[4]
Participating teams [ edit ]
Preliminary Round
The nine teams will compete in a double round-robin elimination.
Teams are ranked using the FIVB Ranking System.
Top four teams will advance to the semifinals.
Semifinals
Best-of-three series.
1st ranked team vs. 4th ranked team
2nd ranked team vs. 3rd ranked team
Finals
Best-of-three series.
Bronze medal: SF1 Loser vs. SF2 Loser
Gold medal: SF1 Winner vs. SF2 Winner
Pool standing procedure [ edit ]
Number of matches won
Match points
Sets ratio
Points ratio
If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser.
Preliminary round [ edit ]
Ranking [ edit ]
Match results [ edit ]
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
Aug 11
14:00
PAF
0–3
CCS
23–25
20–25
15–25
58–75
P–2
Aug 11
16:00
BPS
3–1
PGZ
25–20
11–25
25–21
25–18
86–84
P–2
Aug 14
14:00
BLP
0–3
MCO
12–25
18–25
18–25
48–75
P–2
Aug 14
16:00
CCS
3–0
MOT
25–14
25–15
25–14
75–43
P–2
Aug 14
18:00
BPS
1–3
PTA
23–25
23–25
25–17
20–25
91–92
P–2
Aug 17
16:00
MOT
3–0
CFC
25–22
25–19
25–19
75–60
P–2
Aug 17
18:00
PAF
0–3
BPS
13–25
18–25
19–25
50–75
P–2
Aug 18
16:00
BLP
0–3
PGZ
22–25
18–25
16–25
56–75
P–2
Aug 18
18:00
CFC
0–3
CCS
12–25
5–25
15–25
32–75
P–2
Aug 21
14:00
PTA
3–2
MCO
39–41
19–25
25–19
25–20
15–12
123–117
P–2
Aug 21
16:00
BLP
3–2
PAF
26–24
16–25
25–19
17–25
17–15
101–108
P–2
Aug 21
18:00
BPS
1–3
CCS
10–25
25–19
17–25
23–25
75–94
P–2
Aug 24
16:00
CFC
1–3
MCO
21–25
25–22
14–25
18–25
78–97
P–2
Aug 24
18:00
CCS
3–0
PGZ
25–19
28–26
25–20
78–65
P–2
Aug 25
16:00
BLP
0–3
MOT
9–25
20–25
19–25
48–75
P–2
Aug 25
18:00
BPS
3–0
CFC
25–19
25–21
25–16
75–56
P–2 P–4
Aug 28
14:00
MOT
3–0
PAF
25–14
25–18
25–23
75–55
P–2
Aug 28
16:00
PGZ
3–0
PTA
25–15
25–15
25–19
75–49
P–2
Aug 28
18:00
MCO
0–3
BPS
18–25
20–25
23–25
61–75
P–2
Aug 31
16:00
CFC
1–3
BLP
22–25
25–20
25–27
22–25
94–97
P–2
Aug 31
18:00
CCS
3–1
MCO
25–12
25–22
19–25
25–18
94–77
P–2
Sep 01
16:00
PTA
2–3
MOT
16–25
25–22
18–25
25–23
10–15
94–110
P–2
Sep 01
18:00
PGZ
3–0
PAF
25–16
25–20
25–23
75–59
P–2 P–4
Sep 04
14:00
MCO
2–3
PGZ
22–25
15–25
25–19
25–20
3–15
90–104
P–2
Sep 04
16:00
PTA
0–3
CCS
23–25
26–28
24–26
73–79
P–2
Sep 04
18:00
BPS
3–2
BLP
19–25
25–18
25–21
23–25
15–12
107–101
P–2
Sep 07
16:00
CFC
0–3
PTA
18–25
18–25
13–25
49–75
[8] P–2
Sep 07
18:00
BLP
0–3
CCS
8–25
19–25
14–25
41–75
[9] P–2
Sep 08
16:00
PAF
3–0
CFC
26–24
25–15
25–22
76–61
[10] P–2
Sep 08
18:00
PGZ
3–0
MOT
25–21
25–16
28–26
78–63
[11] P–2
Sep 11
14:00
MCO
2–3
PAF
24–26
25–14
25–21
22–25
7–15
103–101
P–2
Sep 11
16:00
PTA
3–0
BLP
25–17
25–16
27–25
77–58
P–2
Sep 11
18:00
BPS
2–3
MOT
16–25
21–25
25–19
31–29
17–19
110–117
P–2
Sep 14
14:00
CFC
0–3
CCS
11–25
14–25
21–25
46–75
P–2
Sep 14
16:00
PAF
3–0
PTA
25–22
25–21
25–19
75–62
P–2
Sep 15
14:00
MOT
3–2
MCO
25–27
15–25
25–18
25–17
18–16
108–103
P–2
Sep 15
16:00
BLP
1–3
BPS
16–25
12–25
25–16
20–25
73–91
P–2 P–4
Sep 18
14:00
PTA
3–0
CFC
25–11
25–23
25–17
75–51
P–2
Sep 18
16:00
CCS
3–0
BLP
25–11
25–15
25–17
75–43
P–2
Sep 18
18:00
MOT
0–3
PAF
22–25
23–25
20–25
65–75
P–2
Sep 21
14:00
CFC
2–3
MCO
34–32
12–25
25–23
18–25
11–15
100–120
P–2
Sep 21
16:00
BLP
0–3
PTA
17–25
22–25
18–25
57–75
P–2
Sep 22
14:00
PAF
3–0
BPS
26–24
25–8
25–21
76–53
P–2
Sep 22
16:00
CFC
0–3
PGZ
15–25
19–25
18–25
52–75
P–2 P–4
Sep 25
14:00
MCO
3–0
BLP
25–16
25–12
25–16
75–44
P–2
Sep 25
16:00
CFC
0–3
MOT
19–25
23–25
22–25
64–75
P–2
Sep 25
18:00
BPS
0–3
PGZ
18–25
18–25
22–25
58–75
P–2
Sep 28
14:00
MOT
0–3
BPS
21–25
19–25
21–25
61–75
P–2
Sep 28
16:00
BLP
3–2
CFC
25–21
23–25
25–23
17–25
17–15
107–109
P–2
Sep 29
14:00
PTA
2–3
MCO
20–25
25–17
25–21
11–25
8–15
89–103
P–2
Sep 29
16:00
CCS
3–0
PAF
25–15
25–16
25–18
75–49
P–2
Oct 02
14:00
MCO
3–1
MOT
19–25
25–21
25–15
28–26
97–87
P–2
Oct 02
16:00
CFC
0–3
PGZ
21–25
14–25
12–25
47–75
P–2
Oct 05
14:00
PGZ
3–2
PTA
25–15
20–25
14–25
25–13
15–7
99–85
P–2
Oct 05
16:00
CCS
3–0
MCO
25–15
25–15
25–16
75–46
P–2
Oct 06
14:00
PAF
2–3
BLP
23–25
25–12
29–27
23–25
11–15
111–104
P–2
Oct 06
16:00
CFC
0–3
BPS
7–25
16–25
17–25
40–75
P–2
Oct 09
16:00
PGZ
2–3
MOT
25–22
13–25
16–25
25–16
11–15
90–103
P–2
Oct 09
18:00
BPS
3–0
MCO
25–20
25–19
27–25
77–64
P–2
Oct 12
14:00
MOT
3–0
BLP
25–16
25–21
25–19
75–56
P–2
Oct 12
16:00
MCO
1–3
PAF
25–20
18–25
27–29
24–26
94–100
P–2
Oct 13
14:00
PTA
2–3
BPS
27–25
20–25
22–25
25–21
9–15
103–111
P–2
Oct 13
16:00
PGZ
1–3
CCS
21–25
24–26
25–19
18–25
88–95
P–2
Oct 16
14:00
CCS
3–0
PTA
25–15
25–18
25–22
75–55
P–2
Oct 16
16:00
PAF
0–3
PGZ
20–25
15–25
14–25
49–75
P–2
Oct 19
14:00
PTA
0–3
MOT
21–25
23–25
14–25
58–75
P–2
Oct 19
16:00
CFC
0–3
PAF
15–25
17–25
20–25
52–75
P–2
Oct 20
14:00
BPS
0–3
CCS
22–25
25–27
14–25
61–77
P–2
Oct 20
16:00
PGZ
3–0
BLP
25–20
25–11
25–16
75–47
P–2
Oct 23
14:00
PAF
3–1
PTA
28–26
25–20
26–28
26–24
105–98
P–2
Oct 23
16:00
CCS
3–1
MOT
25–19
25–22
24–26
25–16
99–83
P–2
Oct 23
18:00
MCO
0–3
PGZ
18–25
21–25
18–25
57–75
P–2
Final round [ edit ]
Semifinals [ edit ]
Rank 1 vs rank 4
Creamline wins series, 2–0
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
Oct 26
14:00
CCS
3–1
MOT
18–25
25–14
25–21
25–14
93–74
P–2
Oct 27
16:00
MOT
0–3
CCS
18–25
15–25
8–25
41–75
P–2
Rank 2 vs rank 3
Petro Gazz wins series, 2–0
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
Oct 26
16:00
PGZ
3–0
BPS
25–22
25–15
25–20
75–57
P–2
Oct 27
14:00
BPS
0–3
PGZ
26–28
17–25
17–25
60–78
P–2
3rd place
BanKo Perlas wins series, 1–1, via sets ratio of 1.33 vs. 0.75
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
Nov 06
16:00
BPS
3–0
MOT
25–23
25–23
25–18
75–64
P–2
Nov 09
16:00
MOT
3–1
BPS
26–28
25–14
25–19
25–17
101–78
P–2
Championships
Creamline wins series, 2–0
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
Nov 06
18:00
CCS
3–0
PGZ
25–14
25–22
27–25
77–61
P–2
Nov 09
18:00
PGZ
0–3
CCS
27–29
22–25
25–27
74–81
P–2
Final standings [ edit ]
Team Roster
Alyssa Valdez (C ), Kyle Negrito, Coleen Bravo, Heather Anne Guino-o, Risa Sato , Michele Gumabao , Pau Soriano , Kyla Atienza (L), Jia Morado , Rizza Mandapat, Jema Galanza , Rosemarie Vargas , Melissa Gohing (L), Fille Cainglet–Cayetano
Head coach
Anusorn "Tai" Bundit
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
^ a b Escarlote, Mark (July 18, 2019). "PVL: Newcomer Flying Titans out to soar high" . ABS-CBN Sports . Retrieved July 20, 2019 .
^ Escarlote, Mark (July 31, 2019). "PVL: Creamline, eight other teams battle for crown and glory in Open Conference" . ABS-CBN Sports . Retrieved August 1, 2019 .
^ "PVL: Ateneo Big 3 banners newcomer Choco Mucho" . ABS-CBN Sports . July 14, 2019. Retrieved July 20, 2019 .
^ Escarlote, Mark (August 4, 2019). "LOOK: PVL Open Conference 1st round schedule" . ABS-CBN Sports . Retrieved August 4, 2019 .
^ Escarlote, Mark (September 21, 2019). "PVL: Lady Troopers try to reignite win streak" . ABS-CBN Sports . Retrieved September 21, 2019 .
^ "PVL doubleheader set to entertain fans in Bacolod" . ABS-CBN Sports . September 16, 2019. Retrieved September 17, 2019 .
^ "2019 PVL Open Conference Schedule, Results and Updates" . PhilSports. November 9, 2019. Retrieved August 21, 2023 .
^ Escarlote, Mark (September 7, 2019). "PVL: Lady Troopers stop bleeding, crush Lady Red Spikers" . ABS-CBN Sports . Retrieved September 8, 2019 .
^ Escarlote, Mark (September 7, 2019). "PVL: Cool Smashers wrap first round unscathed" . ABS-CBN Sports . Retrieved September 8, 2019 .
^ Escarlote, Mark (September 8, 2019). "PVL: Lady Jet Spikers end drought, take first win" . ABS-CBN Sports . Retrieved September 8, 2019 .
^ Escarlote, Mark (September 8, 2019). "PVL: Angels dominate Motolite for fourth straight win" . ABS-CBN Sports . Retrieved September 8, 2019 .
^ Escarlote, Mark (November 9, 2019). "PVL: Galanza takes home well-deserved MVP award" . ABS-CBN Sports . Retrieved November 9, 2019 .
^ Escarlote, Mark (November 9, 2019). "PVL: Cool Smashers complete 20-game sweep, extend Open Conference reign" . ABS-CBN Sports . Retrieved November 9, 2019 .
Seasons (Conferences) Club teams
Related Legend: C – collegiate, AF – All-Filipino, I – invitational, O – open, R – reinforced, RI – reinforced invitational