RISE in 2024
2024 in RISE First date January 14
The year 2024 was the 21st year in the history of RISE , a Japanese kickboxing promotion.
RISE events are streamed on online service Abema TV.
List of events [ edit ]
#
Event Title
Date
Arena
Location
1
RISE 175
January 14, 2024
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo , Japan
2
RISE 176
February 23, 2024
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo , Japan
3
RISE ELDORADO 2024
March 17, 2024
Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
Tokyo , Japan
4
RISE 177
April 21, 2024
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo , Japan
5
RISE EVOL.12
April 12, 2024
Otemachi Mitsui Hall
Tokyo , Japan
6
RISE 178
May 19, 2024
Korakuen Hall
Tokyo , Japan
7
RISE WORLD SERIES 2024 OSAKA
June 15, 2024
EDION Arena Osaka
Osaka , Japan
RISE 175 [ edit ]
RISE 175 was a kickboxing event held by RISE at the Korakuen Hall in Tokyo , Japan on January 14, 2024.
Background [ edit ]
The main event featured the RISE Super Featherweight (-60kg) Champion Chan Hyung Lee defending his title against Taiga .[1]
Fight Card [ edit ]
RISE 175
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Bantamweight 55 kg
Taiga
def.
Chan Hyung Lee (c)
Decision (Unanimous)
5
3:00
For the RISE Super Featherweight (-60kg) Champion
Catchweight 49.5 kg
Arina Kobayashi
def.
Wang Chin Long
KO (Body punches)
2
1:32
Super Lightweight 65 kg
Sota kimura
def.
Chappy Yoshinuma
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Featherweight 57.5 kg
Kakeru
def.
Kensei Yamakawa
KO (Body punches)
2
1:22
Kazuma retirement ceremony
Bantamweight 55 kg
Tsubasa Wakahara
def.
Kazuhiro Matsuyama
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Featherweight 57.5 kg
Masamitsu Kutsuwa
def.
Hiroya Oshima
KO (Right cross)
2
2:38
Super Featherweight 60 kg
Hikaru Fujihashi
vs.
Aito
No Contest (Low blow)
1
1:01
Super Featherweight 60 kg
Andrei Haraguchi
def.
Ryusho Toda
KO (Right cross)
2
2:54
Bantamweight 55 kg
Tomomi Yamamoto
draw.
RINA
Decision (Majority)
3
3:00
Atomweight 46 kg
Yuika Iwanaga
def.
Minori Kikuchi
Decision (Majority)
3
3:00
Bantamweight 55 kg
Shoma Okumura
def.
Yusei Horimoto
Decision (Majority)
3
3:00
[2]
RISE 176 [ edit ]
RISE 176 is a kickboxing event that will be held by RISE , on February 23, 2024, at the Korakuen Hall in Tokyo , Japan .
Background [ edit ]
The main event features the reigning RISE Flyweight (-51.5kg) Champion Riku Kazushima in a 52kg catchweight non title bout against Khunsuk Petchyindee.[3]
Fight Card [ edit ]
RISE 176
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Catchweight 52 kg
Riku Kazushima
def.
Khunsuk Petchyindee
Ext.R Decision (Unanimous)
4
3:00
Featherweight 57.5 kg
Haruto Yasumoto
def.
Taisei Umei
Decision (Majority)
3
3:00
Super Flyweight 53 kg
Kaito Hasegawa
def.
Sanchai TeppenGym
KO (Punches)
3
2:31
Flyweight 51.5 kg
Momu Tsukamoto
def.
JIN
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Flyweight 51.5 kg
Ryuta Suekuni
def.
Reiya
Ext.R Decision (Unanimous)
4
3:00
Lightweight 63 kg
Sumiya Ito
def.
Yamato Ashikaga
KO (Right cross)
2
2:39
Super Lightweight 65 kg
Yutaro Asahi
def.
Taichi Nomura
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Atomweight 46 kg
Honoka Kobayashi
vs.
Momoka
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Bantamweight 55 kg
Ryoya Ito
def.
Ryu Matsunaga
TKO (Doctor stoppage)
3
Featherweight 57.5 kg
Kenichi Takeuchi
def.
Shoma
Decision (Majority)
3
3:00
Welterweight 67.5 kg
Hiroshi Noguchi
def.
Ryu Nakamura
TKO (Referee stoppage)
3
Flyweight 51.5 kg
Dangan Futa
def.
BlackShisa Sotaro
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Featherweight 57.5 kg
Retsu Sashida
def.
Yuto Nomura
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
[4]
RISE ELDORADO 2024 [ edit ]
RISE ELDORADO 2024 is a kickboxing event that will be held by RISE , on March 17, 2024, at the Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium in Tokyo , Japan .
Background [ edit ]
The main event will feature the RISE Bantamweight (-55kg) World champion Shiro defending his title against 2023 RISE -54 kg World Series Tournament winner Toki Tamaru .[5] The event will also feature five matchups opposing RISE and K-1 fighters.[6]
Fight Card [ edit ]
RISE ELDORADO 2024
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Bantamweight 55 kg
Shiro (c)
vs.
Toki Tamaru
No Contest (Head clash)
1
3:00
For the RISE Bantamweight (-55kg) World title
Super Lightweight 65 kg
Miguel Trindade
def.
Chadd Collins
TKO (3 Knockdowns)
1
Super Lightweight 65 kg
Lee Sung-hyun
def.
Taiju Shiratori
Decision (Majority)
3
3:00
Catchweight 53.5 kg
Kazuki Osaki (c)
def.
Djillali Kharroubi
Decision (Unanimous)
5
3:00
For the ISKA Oriental rules World Flyweight title
Lightweight 63 kg
Yuki Yoza
def.
Kan Nakamura
Tech.Decision (Majority)
3
RISE vs K-1
Bantamweight 55 kg
Akihiro Kaneko
def.
Masahiko Suzuki
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
RISE vs K-1
Super Flyweight 53 kg
Ryu Hanaoka
def.
Koji Ikeda
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
RISE vs K-1
Lightweight 63 kg
Hyu
def.
Ryuka
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
RISE vs K-1
Super lightweight 65 kg
Koya Saito
def.
Yuki Tanaka
KO (Right cross)
2
1:19
RISE vs K-1
Bantamweight 55 kg
Ryunosuke Omori
def.
Koyata Yamada
KO (Spinning back fist)
1
2:16
Flyweight 51.5 kg
Ryujin Nasukawa
def.
Tenshi Matsumoto
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Bantamweight 55 kg
Jaroensuk BoonlannaMuaythai
def.
Yugo Kato
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Super Lightweight 65 kg
Yura
def.
Kenta
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Bantamweight 55 kg
Musashi Matsushita
def.
Ryuya Ito
Ext.R Decision (Majority)
4
3:00
Koki Osaki
vs.
Norio Yokoyama
2
2:00
Exhibition
Preliminary Card
Lightweight 63 kg
Taku
def.
Yuta Take
KO (Right cross)
1
2:10
Mini Flyweight 49 kg
Yun Toshima
def.
Saaya
Decision (Majority)
3
3:00
Super Flyweight 53 kg
Fuga Tokoro
def.
Shoma Okumura
Decision (Majority)
3
3:00
[7]
RISE 177 [ edit ]
RISE 177 is a kickboxing event that will be held by RISE , on April 21, 2024, at the Korakuen Hall in Tokyo , Japan .
Background [ edit ]
A RISE Welterweight title bout between Ryota Nakano and Ryoya Inai was expected to serve as the main event.[8] The title bout was cancelled following Inai's injury. A super featherweight tournament was book in its' place.[9]
Fight Card [ edit ]
RISE 177
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Super Featherweight 60 kg
Panuwat TGT
def.
Taisei Iwago
KO (High kick)
2
1:02
Otokogi Tournament Final
Bantamweight 55 kg
Yuki Kyotani
def.
Rasta
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Featherweight 57.5 kg
Shuto Miyazaki
def.
Kenshin Yamamoto
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Lightweight 63 kg
Ryuto Shiokawa
def.
Rikuto Tanaka
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Lightweight 63 kg
Masahito Okuyama
def.
Yusuke Iwaki
Decision (Majority)
3
3:00
Bantamweight 55 kg
Hyuga
def.
Ryuga Natsume
KO (Left hook)
3
2:56
Super Featherweight 60 kg
Taisei iwago
def.
Katsuji
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Otokogi Tournament Semifinal
Super Featherweight 60 kg
Panuwat TGT
def.
Ryo Takahashi
KO (Left hook)
1
3:00
Otokogi Tournament Semifinal
W.Mini Flyweight 49 kg
Mei Miyamoto
def.
Wakana Miyazaki
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
W.Atomweight 46 kg
Honoka Tsujii
def.
Miyuu Sakata
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Super Lightweight 65 kg
Shota
def.
Henmi 9
TKO (Referee stoppage)
3
0:17
[10]
RISE EVOL.12 [ edit ]
RISE EVOL.12 Promotion RISE Date May 12, 2024 Venue Korakuen Hall City Tokyo , Japan
RISE EVOL.12 is a kickboxing event that will be held by RISE , on May 12, 2024, at the Korakuen Hall in Tokyo , Japan .
Fight Card [ edit ]
RISE EVOL.12
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Lightweight 63 kg
TAKU
def.
Ryuki Yoshioka
Decision (Majority)
3
3:00
Bantamweight 55 kg
Tomoya Fukui
def.
Kyosuke
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Flyweight 51.5 kg
Yuto Hirayama
def.
Toranosuke Matsuda
TKO (Punches)
1
1:39
Super Flyweight 63 kg
Raize
draw.
Jo Aizawa
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Atomweight 46 kg
Runa Okumura
def.
Minori Kikuchi
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Mini Flyweight 49 kg
Nanaka Honda
def.
Mai Hanada
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Featherweight 57.5 kg
Shinnosuke Nagamatsu
def.
Shintaro
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
RISE 178 [ edit ]
RISE 178 Promotion RISE Date May 19, 2024 Venue Otemachi Mitsui Hall City Tokyo , Japan
RISE 178 is a kickboxing event that will be held by RISE , on May 19, 2024, at the Otemachi Mitsui Hall in Tokyo , Japan .
Background [ edit ]
A non-title bout between RISE Bantamweight (-55kg) Champion Koki Osaki and Aiman Lahmar was initially scheduled as the main event,[11] Lahmar was later replaced by WAKO Pro World champion Samvel Babayan. A non-title bout between current and former RISE Queen Mini Flyweight (-49kg) Champion Arina Kobayashi and Manazo Kobayashi served as the co-main event.[12]
Fight Card [ edit ]
RISE 178
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Catchweight 50 kg
Arina Kobayashi
def.
Manazo Kobayashi
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Open finger gloves match
Catchweight 58 kg
Koki Osaki
def.
Yodbuadaeng 3rdPlace
KO (Left hook to the body)
2
1:49
Flyweight 51.5 kg
Reiya
def.
Yuzuki Sakai
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Welterweight 67.5 kg
Takumi Sanekata
def.
Sasha Tadayoni
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Featherweight 57.5 kg
Ryoga Terayama
def.
Knight Makino
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Middleweight 70 kg
Taichi Ishikawa
def.
Negimajin
Decision (Split)
3
3:00
Heavyweight
Hidetake Takenaka
def.
MAX Yoshida
KO (Right straight)
1
0:42
Super featherweight 60 kg
Jay Snoddon
def.
Norio Yokoyama
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Super flyweight 53 kg
Haruto Yokoyama
def.
Kosei Tanaka
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Super Featherweight 60 kg
Ryunosuke Hosokoshi
def.
Taku Takawa
KO
Lightweight 63 kg
Haruto Nio
def.
Noboru Kuboyama
Decision (Unanimous)
3
3:00
Lightweight 63 kg
Ranma
draw.
Tsubasa Nio
Decision (Majority)
3
3:00
RISE WORLD SERIES 2024 OSAKA [ edit ]
RISE WORLD SERIES 2024 OSAKA is a kickboxing event that will be held by RISE , on June 15, 2024, at the EDION Arena Osaka in Osaka , Japan .
Fight Card [ edit ]
RISE WORLD SERIES 2024 OSAKA
Weight Class
Method
Round
Time
Notes
Super Flyweight 53 kg
Kazuki Osaki (c)
vs.
Jin Mandokoro
For the RISE Super Flyweight title
Catchweight 61.5 kg
Taiga
vs.
Daniel Puertas
Super Lightweight 65 kg
Taiju Shiratori
vs.
Petru Morari
Lightweight 63 kg
Kan Nakamura
vs.
Thalisson Ferreira
Super Flyweight 53 kg
Toki Tamaru
vs.
Hyeonwoo Jung
Light Heavyweight 90 kg
Kenta Nanbara
vs.
Jesse Astill
Catchweight 52 kg
Riku Kazushima
vs.
Sudlor SorJor.Tongprachin
Welterweight 67.5 kg
Ryota Nakano
vs.
Meison Hide Usami
Super Lightweight 65 kg
Hiroto Yamaguchi
vs.
Sumiya Ito
Open finger gloves match
Lightweight 63 kg
Yuma Yamguchi
vs.
Yuma Yamahata
Open finger gloves match
Flyweight 51.5 kg
Ryujin Nasukawa
vs.
Momu Tsukamoto
Middleweight 70 kg
YUYA
vs.
Singphayak Hama Gym
Super Flyweight 53 kg
JIN
vs.
Aoi Noda
Prelims
Featherweight 57.5 kg
Kabuto
vs.
Aoi Kadowaki
Super Lightweight 65 kg
Shota
vs.
Keiji Matsumoto
Flyweight 51.5 kg
King Rikuto
vs.
Ryunosuke Ito
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]