28th Annual BFJA Awards
The 28th Annual Bengal Film Journalists' Association Awards were held on 1965, honoring the best in Indian cinema in 1964.[1]
Main Awards[edit]
Film | Awards |
---|---|
Charulata | 10 |
Arohi | 2 |
Sandhya Deeper Sikha | 2 |
Best Indian Films (In Order of Merit)[edit]
- Charulata
- Arohi
- Dosti
- Shehar Aur Sapna
- Pratinidhi
- Jatugriha
- Anustup Chhanda
- Door Gagan Ki Chhaon Men
- Jiban Kahini
- Sangam
Best Director[edit]
Satyajit Ray - Charulata
Best Actor[edit]
Sailen Mukherjee - Charulata
Best Actress[edit]
Madhabi Mukherjee - Charulata
Best Actor in Supporting Role[edit]
Anil Chatterjee - Sandhya Deeper Sikha
Best Actress in Supporting Role[edit]
Chhaya Debi - Arohi
Best Screenplay[edit]
Satyajit Ray - Charulata
Best Cinematography[edit]
Subrata Mitra - Charulata
Best Art Director[edit]
Banshi Chandragupta - Charulata
Best Editor[edit]
Dulal Dutta - Charulata
Best Music Director[edit]
Satyajit Ray - Charulata
Best Lyricist[edit]
Pronob Roy - Ke Tumi
Best Male Playback Singer[edit]
Best Female Playback Singer[edit]
Sandhya Mukherjee - Sandhya Deeper Sikha
Best Audiographer[edit]
Nripen Paul - Charulata
Best Dialogue[edit]
Santosh Ghosh - Kinu Goalar Gali
Hindi Section[edit]
Film | Awards |
---|---|
Shehar Aur Sapna | 6 |
Sangam | 6 |
Dosti | 2 |
Benazir | 2 |
Best Director[edit]
Raj Kapoor - Sangam
Best Actor[edit]
Dilip Raj - Shehar Aur Sapna
Best Actress[edit]
Best Actor in Supporting Role[edit]
Nana Palsikar - Shehar Aur Sapna
Best Actress in Supporting Role[edit]
Best Music Director[edit]
J. P. Kaushik - Shehar Aur Sapna
Best Screenplay[edit]
K. A. Abbas - Shehar Aur Sapna
Best Lyricist[edit]
Sardar Jafri - Shehar Aur Sapna
Best Cinematographer[edit]
Radhu Karmakar - Sangam
Best Editor[edit]
Raj Kapoor - Sangam
Best Art Director[edit]
M. R. Acharekar - Sangam
Best Male Playback Singer[edit]
Mohd. Rafi - Dosti
Best Female Playback Singer[edit]
Lata Mangeshkar - Woh Kaun Thi?
Best Audiographer[edit]
Allauddin - Sangam
Best Dialogue[edit]
S. Khalil - Benazir
Foreign Film Section[edit]
Ten Best Films[edit]
- The Night of the Iguana
- West Side Story
- The Parent Trap!
- The Condemned of Altona
- Lilies of the Field
- Charade
- Five Miles to Midnight
- Hatari!
- The Leopard
- Hud
Best Director[edit]
Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins - West Side Story
Best Actor[edit]
Richard Burton - The Night of the Iguana
Best Actress[edit]
Hayley Mills - The Parent Trap!
Best Supporting Actor[edit]
Cyril Delevanti - The Night of the Iguana
Best Supporting Actress[edit]
Sue Lyon - The Night of the Iguana
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "28th Annual BFJA Awards". BFJA Awards.[dead link]