From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Malaysian football season
Football league season
al-ikhsan Cup Dates June 2024 – October 2025
The 2024–25 Malaysia A2 Amateur League (Malay : Liga A2 Amatur ), also known as the al-Ikhsan Cup for sponsorship reasons, is the second season of the Malaysia A2 Amateur League , currently the third tier football league in the Malaysian football league system .[1] This is the first season where the league is held as a single division. The season started on the 3rd of June.
The tournament is played as follows:
League level: 41 teams are divided into three zones, namely Zone 1 (12 teams), Zone 2 (12 teams) and Zone 3 (12 teams), each drawn from the Central/South, East Coast/Nort and Borneo regions.
Round 1 Divided into three zones, each team will play at home and away to determine the position in the group. The top two teams in each zone, including third team in Zones 1 & 2, will advance to the knockout stage.
Knockout stage: The knockout stage is the match to determine the winner. Finalists will be promoted to 2024 Malaysia M3 League .[2]
Team changes [ edit ]
The following teams have changed division since the 2023 season.
Stadiums and locations [ edit ]
Team
Location
Stadium
Capacity
CF Kuantan City
Kuantan
Padang MPK
700
NS Cyberfox F.C.
Nilai
Seriemas Sportsplex, Nilai
500
JAKIM F.C.
Putrajaya
MMU Stadium, Cyberjaya
1,500
MAHSA City F.C.
Jenjarom
MAHSA University Mini Stadium
1,000
Maqarize F.C.
Kota Samarahan
UNIMAS Stadium
6,000
MP Port Dickson
Port Dickson
Padang Merdeka
1,500
Mukah Youth Team
Mukah
Mukah Stadium
1,500
Real Chukai
Chukai , Kemaman
Mak Chili Stadium
2,000
Republic of Borneo F.C.
Sepang
UPM Stadium
3,000
Susun Tenaga Resources F.C.
Sarikei
Bintangor Sports Complex
1,000
Wan Tendong Stable F.C.
Pasir Mas
Pasir Mas Mini Stadium
6,000
The draw ceremony was held on 25 May 2023, at 15:00 (MST ).
Central/South Zone 1
Teams
Jakim
MAHSA City
MP Port Dickson
Republic of Borneo
NS Cyberfox
East Coast Zone 2
Teams
CF Kuantan City
Real Chukai
Wan Tendong Stable
Borneo Zone 3
Teams
Maqarize
Mukah Youth Team
Susun Tenaga Resources
Personnel and sponsoring [ edit ]
Team
Head coach
Captain
Kit manufacturer
Sponsor
CF Kuantan City
Kamarulazlan Pati
Firdaus Paris
Let's Play Performance
Cyberfox
Syah Juan
Asmaie Alias
Forfeit
JAKIM
Mohd Nik
Saiful Rahman
MAHSA City
Shaiful Abd Kadir
Izham Alizan
Kronos
MAHSA University
Maqarize
Busrah Ahmad
Hairol Mokhtar
Lotto
MP Port Dickson
Adnan Mohd Din
Amirul Asyraf
Blackbox
Mukah Youth
Jamal Wasli
Iqbal Latip
Real Chukai
Che Ku Marzuki
Haidhir Suhaini
Voltra
University College TATI
Republic of Borneo
Manchon Andangon
Camilus David
Kimicom
Kimicom Network
STR
Raziman Ramblie
Awang Jamali
Kovra
WTS
Che Saufi Ibrahim
Hazeman Abd Karim
Standings [ edit ]
Zone 1 (Central/South) [ edit ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or qualification
MPD
BUN
JAK
MAH
CYB
ROB
KGB
GOM
ALC
SSL
CLC
FPL
NML
RLG
1
MP Port Dickson
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Advance to Knockout Stage
2
Bunga Raya
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
Jakim
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
MAHSA City
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
NS Cyberfox
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
Republic of Borneo
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
Kampong Ku Kg. Baru
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
Gombak City
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
A-Ligue Champions
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
Southern Selangor Champions
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
City League Champions
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
Footy Premier League Champions
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
13
A-Ligue Nismilan Champions
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
14
Relaged M3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Zone 2 (East Coast/North ) [ edit ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or qualification
WTS
REA
KUA
PAR
SEM
GSA
LIO
LMP1
LMP2
PBD1
PBD2
MFL1
MFL2
KFL1
KFL2
1
Wan Tendong Stable
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Advance to Knockout Stage
2
Real Chukai
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
CF Kuantan City
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
Parot FC
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
Semantan Troopers
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
Guar Syed Alwi
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
Lion Junior
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
Liga M Pekan Champion
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
Liga M Pekan Runner-Up
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
PBDLMS League Champion
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
PBDLMS League Runner-Up
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
Manjung League Champion
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
13
Manjung League Runner-Up
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
14
Kelantan League Champion
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
Kelantan League Runner-Up
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Zone 3 (Borneo) [ edit ]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Promotion or qualification
MAC
MAQ
MYT
STR
MHJ
RCU
MQZ
TPU
TNG
PTU
VL3
VL4
1
Machan
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Advance to Knockout Stage
2
Maqarize
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
Mukah Youth Team
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
Susun Tenaga Resources FC
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
Mix Hajiba
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6
Rimong Crocs United
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
7
Maqarize II
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8
TP United
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
9
Tenang
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
10
Putra United
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
11
V Ligue Thirt
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
V Ligue Four
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Knockout stage [ edit ]
Bracket [ edit ]
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Final
Quarter-finals [ edit ]
v
v
v
v
Semi-finals [ edit ]
v
v
Champion [ edit ]
Season statistics [ edit ]
Top scorers [ edit ]
As of 7 October 2023
Rank
Player
Club
Goals[3]
1
Arisazri Juhari
JAKIM
11
2
Fakhrur Razi
UiTM United
10
K. Ravindran
Bunga Raya
4
Rozaimi Rahman
Machan
4
Sufizal Ismail
Mukah YT
Kalaiarasan Murugun
Bunga Raya
7
Bukhairi Idris
MP Port Dickson
6
Hat-tricks [ edit ]
Player
For
Against
Result
Date
Izzan Syahmi
Real Chukai
UiTM United
3-1 (A)[4]
3 June 2023
Fakhrur Razi
UiTM United
WTS
3-1 (H)[5]
24 June 2023
Sufizal Ismail4
Mukah YT
STR
4-1 (H)[6]
8 July 2023
Arisazri Juhari
Jakim
Republic of Borneo
4-1 (A)[7]
9 July 2023
K. Ravindran 4
Bunga Raya
Republic of Borneo
8-1 (H)[8]
16 July 2023
Rozaimi Rahman
Machan
STR
5-2 (A)[9]
5 August 2023
Arisazri Juhari4
Jakim
Cyberfox
10-0 (H)[10]
19 August 2023
Lokman Hakim Saifuddin
Jakim
Cyberfox
10-0 (H)[10]
19 August 2023
Notes
4 Player scored 4 goals
5 Player scored 5 goals
(H) – Home team (A) – Away team
Clean sheets [ edit ]
As of 7 October 2023
Rank
Player
Club
Clean sheets
1
Arif Haikal
JAKIM
5
2
Hafiezulhisyam Roslee
Maqarize
4
3
Ahmad Uzair
Machan
3
4
Amirul Aqasha
Mahsa City
2
Amirul Asyraf
MP Port Dickson
Moganaram Balakrishnan
Bunga Raya
Yuaiman Jusoh
WTS
7
Amar Irfan
STR
1
Afiq Afandi
MP Port Dickson
Fikri Amin
WTS
Raja Amir Shah
Mahsa City
Shaarveen Segaran
Bunga Raya
Yusof Akma
YPM
Zamir Zaini
Kuantan City
Zulhilmi Rashid
Bunga Raya
Zubir Zaihan
MP Port Dickson
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
League competitions
Cup competitions
AFC competitionsYouth competitions Other(s)