2024 Rossendale Borough Council election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 30 Seats to Rossendale Borough Council 16 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2024 Rossendale Borough Council election is scheduled to be held on Thursday 2 May 2024, alongside the other local elections being held in the United Kingdom on the same day.[1] It will elect all 30 seats to the council.[2]
Background[edit]
The council usually elects members in thirds every year except the 4th in a four-year cycle.[3] However, due to a boundary review of the wards by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England, the number of seats has been decreased to 30 seats from 36. Additionally, due to this review, all 30 seats to Rossendale Borough Council will be up for election.[2]
At the previous election, held in 2023, the Labour Party increased their majority by 3 seats, leading to them having 22 seats and keeping the council under Labour control.[4] The Green Party also gained representation on the council for the first time.[5]
Party | Seats | |
---|---|---|
Labour | 21 | |
Conservative | 9 | |
Community First | 2 | |
Independent | 2 | |
Green | 1 | |
Vacant | 1 |
Candidates[edit]
The Statement of Persons Nominated, which details the candidates standing in each ward, was released by Rossendale Borough Council following the close of nominations on 8 April 2024.[6] Sitting councillors standing for re-election are marked with an asterisk (*).
Bacup[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jayde Holmes | ||||
Conservative | Deborah Lord | ||||
Green | Helen Bauld | ||||
Green | Daniel Brogan | ||||
Green | Dympna Bull | ||||
Labour | Judith Driver* | ||||
Labour | Jimmy Eaton | ||||
Labour | David Hancock |
Britannia & Lee Mill[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jenny Rigby* | ||||
Conservative | Robert Wells | ||||
Green | James Delargy | ||||
Green | Joanne Jackson | ||||
Green | Alex Vijatov | ||||
Labour | Danielle Ashworth* | ||||
Labour | Michelle Smith* | ||||
Labour | Andrew Walmsley* |
Goodshaw & Cribden[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Tony Cope | ||||
Conservative | Jonathan Foxcroft | ||||
Conservative | John Greenwood | ||||
Green | Maureen Anderson | ||||
Green | Ingrid Falat | ||||
Green | David Goodwin | ||||
Labour | Alyson Barnes* | ||||
Labour | Greg Bleakley | ||||
Labour | Christine Gill* |
Greenfield & Eden[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Anne Cheetham* | ||||
Conservative | Simon Holland | ||||
Conservative | Christian Lee | ||||
Green | Sharon Green | ||||
Green | Gillian Hewitt | ||||
Green | Jacob Rorke | ||||
Labour Co-op | Neil Looker* | ||||
Labour Co-op | Nick Pilling |
Hareholme & Waterfoot[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Matthew Littler | ||||
Conservative | Barbara Marriott | ||||
Conservative | Kenneth Slaughter | ||||
Green | Chris Adams | ||||
Green | Sara Bird | ||||
Green | Elliot Green | ||||
Labour | Tom Belli | ||||
Labour | Nick Harris | ||||
Labour | Annie McMahon* |
Haslingden[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ken Booth | ||||
Conservative | Toby Cheetham | ||||
Green | Hazel Armor | ||||
Green | Katrina Brockbank | ||||
Green | Kamran Shah | ||||
Labour | Ann Kenyon* | ||||
Labour | Adrian Lythgoe* | ||||
Labour | Marilyn Procter* |
Helmshore[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ann Hodgkiss* | ||||
Conservative | Caroline Snowden* | ||||
Conservative | Alan Woods* | ||||
Green | Geoff Blow | ||||
Green | Jean Duckworth | ||||
Green | Chich Hewitt | ||||
Labour | Samara Barnes* | ||||
Labour | Ann McIntyre |
Longholme[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mohammed Abdullah | ||||
Conservative | Elaine Brignall | ||||
Conservative | Margaret Pendlebury | ||||
Green | Terry Bird | ||||
Green | Harold Duckworth | ||||
Green | Rosie Jones | ||||
Labour | Samantha Harris | ||||
Labour | Liz McInnes* | ||||
Labour | Matt Norton* |
Whitewell & Stackstads[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jan Brindley | ||||
Conservative | John Lowe | ||||
Conservative | David Watson | ||||
Green | Julie Adshead* | ||||
Green | Bob Bauld | ||||
Green | John Payne | ||||
Labour | Jackie Oakes* | ||||
Labour | Marie Rolli | ||||
Labour | Gill Windwood |
Whitworth[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Community First | Alan Neal* | ||||
Community First | Mike Royds | ||||
Conservative | Scott Smith* | ||||
Green | Vivienne Hall | ||||
Green | Andrew Ovens | ||||
Green | Paul Shellard | ||||
Independent | Janet Whitehead* | ||||
Labour | Caitlin Chippendale |
References[edit]
- ^ "Next election date for Rossendale". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 1 Jan 2024. Retrieved 1 Jan 2024.
- ^ a b LGBCE. "Rossendale | LGBCE". www.lgbce.org.uk. Retrieved 2024-01-01.
- ^ a b "Composition of Rossendale Borough Council". Open Council Data UK. Archived from the original on 1 Jan 2024. Retrieved 1 Jan 2024.
- ^ Earnshaw, Tom (2023-05-05). "Rossendale's local election results in full for 2023". Lancs Live. Retrieved 2024-01-01.
- ^ a b "Rossendale result - Local Elections 2023". BBC News. Retrieved 2024-01-01.
- ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated". Rossendale Borough Council. 8 April 2024. Retrieved 13 April 2024.