2023–24 B1 League season
This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (January 2024) |
2023–24 B1 League season | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
League | B.League | |||||||||
Season | 2023–24 | |||||||||
Duration | 5 October 2023 – May 2024 | |||||||||
TV partner(s) | Basket LIVE, Amazon Prime Video, Hulu, NHK, SKY PerfecTV!, others | |||||||||
B1 Regular season | ||||||||||
Relegated | Shinshu Brave Warriors Toyama Grouses | |||||||||
Statistical leaders | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2022-23 2024-25 → |
The 2023–24 B1 League season is the eighth season of the B1 League, the top Japanese professional basketball league, since its establishment in 2015.[1] The regular season began on 5 October 2023.[2]
The Ryukyu Golden Kings are the defending champions, having won their first B1 League title after defeating the Chiba Jets in the 2023 Finals.[3]
Teams[edit]
Team changes[edit]
Promoted from 2022–23 B2 League |
Relegated from 2022–23 B1 League |
---|---|
Saga Ballooners Nagasaki Velca |
Niigata Albirex BB Shiga Lakes |
Coaching changes[edit]
Team | Outgoing | Incoming |
---|---|---|
Off-season | ||
Ibaraki Robots | Richard Glesmann | James Andrisevic |
SeaHorses Mikawa | Kimikazu Suzuki | Ryan Richman |
Sunrockers Shibuya | Ken Hamanaka | Luka Pavićević |
In season | ||
Ibaraki Robots | James Andrisevic | Chris Holm |
Toyama Grouses | Daisuke Takaoka | J. R. Sakuragi |
Regular season[edit]
Standings[edit]
- Central
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | San-en NeoPhoenix (Q) | 60 | 46 | 14 | 5371 | 4749 | +622 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | SeaHorses Mikawa (Q) | 60 | 36 | 24 | 4821 | 4545 | +276 | |
3 | Sun Rockers Shibuya | 60 | 35 | 25 | 4520 | 4443 | +77 | |
4 | Kawasaki Brave Thunders | 60 | 33 | 27 | 4825 | 4703 | +122 | |
5 | Fighting Eagles Nagoya | 60 | 33 | 27 | 4553 | 4496 | +57 | |
6 | Yokohama B-Corsairs | 60 | 24 | 36 | 4629 | 4945 | −316 | |
7 | Shinshu Brave Warriors (R) | 60 | 10 | 50 | 4332 | 4955 | −623 | Relegated to B2 League |
8 | Toyama Grouses (R) | 60 | 4 | 56 | 4318 | 5150 | −832 |
- Eastern
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Utsunomiya Brex (Q) | 60 | 51 | 9 | 4896 | 4154 | +742 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | Alvark Tokyo (Q) | 60 | 48 | 12 | 4875 | 4197 | +678 | |
3 | Chiba Jets (Q) | 60 | 35 | 25 | 5054 | 4900 | +154 | Wildcard |
4 | Gunma Crane Thunders | 60 | 31 | 29 | 4801 | 4913 | −112 | |
5 | Akita Northern Happinets | 60 | 30 | 30 | 4450 | 4514 | −64 | |
6 | Sendai 89ers | 60 | 27 | 33 | 4759 | 4846 | −87 | |
7 | Levanga Hokkaido | 60 | 17 | 43 | 4519 | 4914 | −395 | |
8 | Ibaraki Robots | 60 | 12 | 48 | 4580 | 5193 | −613 |
- Western
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nagoya Diamond Dolphins (Q) | 60 | 41 | 19 | 5041 | 4761 | +280 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | Ryukyu Golden Kings (Q) | 60 | 41 | 19 | 4956 | 4667 | +289 | |
3 | Hiroshima Dragonflies (Q) | 60 | 36 | 24 | 4751 | 4402 | +349 | Wildcard |
4 | Shimane Susanoo Magic | 60 | 32 | 28 | 4899 | 4724 | +175 | |
5 | Saga Ballooners | 60 | 29 | 31 | 4523 | 4504 | +19 | |
6 | Nagasaki Velca | 60 | 27 | 33 | 4869 | 5012 | −143 | |
7 | Osaka Evessa | 60 | 25 | 35 | 4748 | 4970 | −222 | |
8 | Kyoto Hannaryz | 60 | 17 | 43 | 4640 | 5073 | −433 |
Playoffs[edit]
All matches in the playoffs were in a best-of-three series.
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||
Utsunomiya Brex | 1 | |||||||||
Chiba Jets | 2 | |||||||||
Chiba Jets | 0 | |||||||||
Ryukyu Golden Kings | 0 | |||||||||
Alvark Tokyo | 1 | |||||||||
Ryukyu Golden Kings | 2 | |||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
Nagoya Diamond Dolphins | 2 | |||||||||
SeaHorses Mikawa | 0 | |||||||||
Nagoya Diamond Dolphins | 0 | |||||||||
Hiroshima Dragonflies | 0 | |||||||||
San-en NeoPhoenix | 0 | |||||||||
Hiroshima Dragonflies | 2 | |||||||||
Statistics[edit]
Individual statistic leaders[edit]
Category | Player | Team | Statistic |
---|---|---|---|
Points per game | Perrin Buford | Shimane Susanoo Magic | 22.6 |
Rebounds per game | Thomas Welsh | Levanga Hokkaido | 12.2 |
Assists per game | Yuki Kawamura | Yokohama B-Corsairs | 7.9 |
Steals per game | Koh Flippin | Gunma Crane Thunders | 1.9 |
Blocks per game | Jordan Heath | Kawasaki Brave Thunders | 1.7 |
FG% | Scott Eatherton | Nagoya Diamond Dolphins | 61.0% |
3FG% | Scott Eatherton | Nagoya Diamond Dolphins | 47.1% |
FT% | Atsunobu Hirao | Ibaraki Robots | 91.1% |
Team statistic leaders[edit]
Category | Team | Statistic |
---|---|---|
Points per game | San-en NeoPhoenix | 89.5 |
Rebounds per game | Nagoya Diamond Dolphins | 34.0 |
Assists per game | San-en NeoPhoenix | 22.3 |
Steals per game | Nagasaki Velca | 8.0 |
Blocks per game | Chiba Jets | 3.6 |
FG% | SeaHorses Mikawa | 46.5% |
3FG% | Sun Rockers Shibuya | 38.2% |
FT% | Sun Rockers Shibuya | 78.7% |
B1 League clubs in Asian competitions[edit]
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
Chiba Jets | East Asia Super League | Championship game |
Ryukyu Golden Kings | Group stage Group B |
References[edit]
- ^ "B.League Season Tips Off with Few Coaching Changes". japan-forward.com. Retrieved 17 November 2023.
- ^ "Golden Kings Soar Past Ballooners in B.League Opener". japan-forward.com. Retrieved 17 November 2023.
- ^ "Golden Kings Complete Title Quest with Sweep of Jets in B.League Finals". japan-forward.com. Retrieved 17 November 2023.