Private Cemeteries Act (Minnesota)
[…] • "If a suspected Indian burial is involved… some experience in consulting with tribal groups and the Minnesota Indian Affairs Council"[5]

Coroner; Medical Examiner Act[edit]

One additional Act which governs the archaeological methods associated with human remains in Minnesota, is the Coroner; Medical Examiner Act, enacted in 1965. This acts makes provisions for the discovery of unidentified deceased persons, and outlines the chain of command with respect to these remains. Section 390.25, Subdivision 5, "Notice to State Archaeologist" reads:

"After the coroner or medical examiner has completed the investigation, the coroner or medical examiner shall notify the state archaeologist, according to section 307.08, of all unidentified human remains found outside of platted, recorded, or identified cemeteries and in contexts which indicate antiquity of greater than 50 years".[6]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "307 - 2016 Minnesota Statutes". www.revisor.mn.gov. Retrieved 2016-12-19.
  2. ^ a b "Laws and Statutes". Minnesota Office of the State Archaeologist. Retrieved 2016-12-19.
  3. ^ "Private Cemeteries Act Procedures" (PDF).