2024–25 Regionalliga
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
The 2024–25 Regionalliga will be the 17th season of the Regionalliga, the 13th under the new format, as the fourth tier of the German football league system.
Format[edit]
According to the promotion rules decided upon in 2019, the Regionalliga Südwest and West receive a direct promotion spot. Based on a rotation principle, the Regionalliga Bayern receives the third direct promotion spot this season, while the Regionalliga Nord and Nordost champions will play a promotion play-off.[1]
Regionalliga Nord[edit]
18 teams from the states of Bremen, Hamburg, Lower Saxony and Schleswig-Holstein will compete in the 13th season of the reformed Regionalliga Nord. VfB Lübeck was relegated from the 2023–24 3. Liga. Kickers Emden was promoted from the 2023–24 Oberliga Niedersachsen.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bremer SV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
2 | SV Drochtersen/Assel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Kickers Emden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Hamburger SV II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | TSV Havelse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Holstein Kiel II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Blau-Weiß Lohne | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Phönix Lübeck | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | VfB Lübeck | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | SV Meppen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Eintracht Norderstedt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | VfB Oldenburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible qualification for relegation play-offs or relegation to Oberliga |
13 | Teutonia Ottensen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | FC St. Pauli II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for relegation play-offs | |
17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Oberliga | |
18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Relegation play-offs[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oberliga Niedersachsen runners-up | Regionalliga Nord 16th place |
Regionalliga Nordost[edit]
18 teams from the states of Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt and Thuringia will compete in the 13th season of the reformed Regionalliga Nordost. Hallescher FC was relegated from the 2023–24 3. Liga.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | VSG Altglienicke | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
2 | SV Babelsberg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | BFC Dynamo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Hertha BSC II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Viktoria Berlin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Chemnitzer FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | FC Eilenburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Rot-Weiß Erfurt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Greifswalder FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Hallescher FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Carl Zeiss Jena | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Chemie Leipzig | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Lokomotive Leipzig | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible relegation to NOFV-Oberliga |
14 | FSV Luckenwalde | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | ZFC Meuselwitz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | FSV Zwickau | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to NOFV-Oberliga |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Regionalliga West[edit]
18 teams from North Rhine-Westphalia will compete in the 13th season of the reformed Regionalliga West. MSV Duisburg was relegated from the 2023–24 3. Liga. Eintracht Hohkeppel was promoted from the 2023–24 Mittelrheinliga, KFC Uerdingen was promoted from the 2023–24 Oberliga Niederrhein and Sportfreunde Lotte and Türkspor Dortmund were promoted from the 2023–24 Oberliga Westfalen.
The best-placed Westphalian team will qualify for the 2025–26 DFB-Pokal.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1. FC Bocholt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to 3. Liga |
2 | Türkspor Dortmund | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for DFB-Pokal |
3 | MSV Duisburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | 1. FC Düren | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Fortuna Düsseldorf II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | FC Gütersloh | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Eintracht Hohkeppel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | 1. FC Köln II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Fortuna Köln | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Sportfreunde Lotte | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Borussia Mönchengladbach II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | SC Paderborn II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | SV Rödinghausen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Schalke 04 II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible relegation to Oberliga |
16 | KFC Uerdingen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Oberliga |
17 | SC Wiedenbrück | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Wuppertaler SV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Regionalliga Südwest[edit]
18 teams from Baden-Württemberg, Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate and Saarland will compete in the 13th season of the Regionalliga Südwest. SC Freiburg II was relegated from the 2023–24 3. Liga. Eintracht Trier was promoted from the 2023–24 Oberliga Rheinland-Pfalz/Saar and FC Gießen was promoted from the 2023–24 Hessenliga.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bahlinger SC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to 3. Liga |
2 | Eintracht Frankfurt II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | FSV Frankfurt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | SGV Freiberg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | SC Freiburg II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Barockstadt Fulda-Lehnerz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | FC Gießen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | TSG Hoffenheim II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | FC 08 Homburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Hessen Kassel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Mainz 05 II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Kickers Offenbach | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | TSV Steinbach Haiger | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Stuttgarter Kickers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible relegation to Oberliga |
15 | Eintracht Trier | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Astoria Walldorf | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Oberliga |
17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Head-to-head away goals scored; 8) Away goals scored; 9) Play-off (only when deciding promotion or relegation)[2]
Regionalliga Bayern[edit]
18 teams from Bavaria will compete in the twelfth season of the Regionalliga Bayern. SpVgg Hankofen-Hailing was promoted from the 2023–24 Bayernliga Nord and Schwaben Augsburg was promoted from the 2023–24 Bayernliga Süd.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SpVgg Ansbach | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to 3. Liga and qualification for DFB-Pokal |
2 | Viktoria Aschaffenburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | TSV Aubstadt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | FC Augsburg II[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Schwaben Augsburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | SpVgg Bayreuth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Wacker Burghausen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Greuther Fürth II[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | SpVgg Hankofen-Hailing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | FV Illertissen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Bayern Munich II[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Türkgücü München | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | 1. FC Nürnberg II[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | 1. FC Schweinfurt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | DJK Vilzing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for relegation play-offs |
16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Bayernliga | |
18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Notes:
Relegation play-offs[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bayernliga Nord/Süd runners-up | Regionalliga Bayern 15th/16th place | TBD | TBD | |
Bayernliga Nord/Süd runners-up | Regionalliga Bayern 15th/16th place | TBD | TBD |
Promotion play-offs[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Regionalliga Nord | Regionalliga Nordost | TBD | TBD |
All times Central European Summer Time (UTC+2)
Regionalliga Nord | v | Regionalliga Nordost |
---|---|---|
Regionalliga Nordost | v | Regionalliga Nord |
---|---|---|
References[edit]
- ^ "Reihenfolge des Direktaufstiegs zur 3. Liga nun festgelegt" [Order of direct promotion to the 3. Liga now determined]. DFB.de. DFB. 6 March 2020.
- ^ "Spielordnung der RLSW Regionalliga Südwest GmbH" (PDF) (in German). Regionalliga Südwest. 1 September 2023. pp. 32–33. Retrieved 27 April 2024.
External links[edit]
- Regionalliga (in German) DFB.de
- Regionalliga Nord (in German) nordfv.de
- Regionalliga West (in German) wdfv.de
- Regionalliga Bayern (in German) bfv.de