2010 Women's Hockey World Cup Qualifiers Dates 26 March – 2 May 2010 Teams 17 (from 5 confederations) Venue(s) 3 (in 3 host cities) Matches played 46 Goals scored 199 (4.33 per match) Top scorer(s) Sofie Gierts (7 goals)
The 2010 Women's Hockey World Cup Qualifiers refers to three qualification tournaments for the 2010 Women's Hockey World Cup . Three events were held between March and June 2010 in the United States, Russia and Chile. The winners of each tournament qualified for the final tournament. [1]
South Korea , Japan and Australia each won one of the three tournaments.[2] [3] [4]
Qualification [ edit ]
Except for Africa, all other four confederations received quotas for teams to participate allocated by the International Hockey Federation based upon the FIH World Rankings at the completion of the 2008 Summer Olympics . Those teams participated at their respective continental championships but could not qualify through it, and they received the chance to qualify through one of the three tournaments based on the final ranking at each competition.[5]
^1 –Trinidad and Tobago withdrew
Qualifier 1 [ edit ]
The first qualifying tournament was held in San Diego , from 26 March to 3 April. South Korea won the tournament, defeating the United States 3–1 in the final and qualifying for the FIH World Cup.[6]
Umpires [ edit ]
Below are the 8 umpires appointed by the International Hockey Federation :
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Irene Clelland (SCO)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Elena Eskina (RUS)
Nor Piza Hassan (MAS)
Alison Murphy (ENG)
Mariana Reydo (ARG)
Results [ edit ]
All times are Pacific Daylight Time (UTC−07:00 )
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[7] (H) Hosts
Fixtures [ edit ]
Umpires: Marelize de Klerk (RSA) Nor Piza Hassan (MAS)
Umpires: Irene Clelland (SCO) Alison Murphy (ENG)
Umpires: Alison Murphy (ENG) Mariana Reydo (ARG)
Umpires: Mariana Reydo (ARG) Nor Piza Hassan (MAS)
Umpires: Alison Murphy (ENG) Nor Piza Hassan (MAS)
Classification matches [ edit ]
Fifth and sixth place [ edit ]
Umpires: Irene Clelland (SCO) Mariana Reydo (ARG)
Third and fourth place [ edit ]
Qualifier 2 [ edit ]
The second qualifying tournament was held in Kazan , from 17–25 April. Japan won the tournament, defeating the Azerbaijan 1–0 in the final and qualifying for the FIH World Cup.[8]
Umpires [ edit ]
Below are the 9 umpires appointed by the International Hockey Federation :
Claire Adenot (FRA)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Jean Duncan (SCO)
Keely Dunn (CAN)
Christiane Hippler (GER)
Tatiana Kaltypan (UKR)
Kang Hyun-young (KOR)
Miao Lin (CHN)
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Results [ edit ]
All times are Moscow Daylight Time (UTC+04:00 )
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification
1
Japan
5
4
1
0
21
6
+15
13
Advanced to Final
2
Azerbaijan
5
3
1
1
9
6
+3
10
3
Belarus
5
3
0
2
15
17
−2
9
4
Russia (H)
5
1
2
2
9
11
−2
5
5
Italy
5
1
0
4
8
15
−7
3
6
Wales
5
1
0
4
5
12
−7
3
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[7] (H) Hosts
Fixtures [ edit ]
Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Claire Adenot (FRA)
Umpires: Lisa Roach (AUS) Christiane Hippler (GER)
Umpires: Christiane Hippler (GER) Tatiana Kaltypan (UKR)
Umpires: Miao Lin (CHN) Claire Adenot (FRA)
Umpires: Kang Hyun-Young (KOR) Keely Dunn (CAN)
Umpires: Lisa Roach (AUS) Miao Lin (CHN)
Umpires: Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Tatiana Kaltypan (UKR)
Umpires: Lisa Roach (AUS) Keely Dunn (CAN)
Umpires: Christiane Hippler (GER) Claire Adenot (FRA)
Umpires: Christiane Hippler (GER) Keely Dunn (CAN)
Umpires: Kang Hyun-Young (KOR) Tatiana Kaltypan (UKR)
Umpires: Lisa Roach (AUS) Miao Lin (CHN)
Classification matches [ edit ]
Fifth and sixth place [ edit ]
Umpires: Lisa Roach (AUS) Claire Adenot (FRA)
Third and fourth place [ edit ]
Umpires: Miao Lin (CHN) Kang Hyun-Young (KOR)
Qualifier 3 [ edit ]
The third and final qualifying tournament was held in Santiago , from 24 April to 2 May. Australia won the tournament, finishing at the top of the pool standings and qualifying for the FIH World Cup.[9]
Umpires [ edit ]
Below are the 7 umpires appointed by the International Hockey Federation :
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Amy Hassick (USA)
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Wendy Stewart (CAN)
Results [ edit ]
All times are Chile Standard Time (UTC−04:00 )
Source:
FIH Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[7]
The winner of the tournament was decided by final standings after the pool matches, no classification matches were held.
Fixtures [ edit ]
Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Amy Hassick (USA)
Umpires: Wendy Stewart (CAN) Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Umpires: Stella Bartlema (NED) Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Umpires: Wendy Stewart (CAN) Amy Hassick (USA)
Umpires: Stella Bartlema (NED) Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Umpires: Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG) Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Umpires: Stella Bartlema (NED) Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Umpires: Wendy Stewart (CAN) Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Umpires: Kelly Hudson (NZL) Amy Hassick (USA)
Goalscorers [ edit ]
There were 199 goals scored in 46 matches, for an average of 4.33 goals per match.
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
WAL
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
Tournaments Squads Qualifier(s)